← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

HSBC ELSS Tax saver Fund

Direct Plan · IDCW Payout · ELSS (Tax Saving) · Scheme code 151079

Fund houseHSBC Mutual Fund
CategoryELSS (Tax Saving)
Plan & optionDirect · IDCW Payout
History3.7 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 2.687.022.97 2.236.55— ——6.22
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
ELSS (Tax Saving)
category median
——— -6.5611.359.71 —12.76—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 17.3% 0.00 0.00 1.00 -6.23% -28.3% 77.71
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

8310512714920242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-11%-21%-32%20242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
680 -13.9% 2.4% 36.8% 43%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
85% 110% 0.88 8.2% -0.76 -0.33

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

HSBC ELSS Tax saver Fund

Direct Plan · IDCW Payout

Allocation

By asset

Equity99.27%
Cash & Equivalents0.73%

By market cap

Large Cap47.48%
Mid Cap17.96%
Small Cap30.70%
Unclassified2.06%

Concentration

Number of stocks80
Top 5 stocks17.32%
Top 10 stocks28.67%
Top 20 stocks47.31%
Lines in the filing82
Largest holding4.51%
Largest sectorBanks 15.49%
Effective stocks57.2
Sectors held30
Cash0.73%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 80 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 57. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 15.5%Electrical Equipment — 11.9%IT - Software — 6.4%Finance — 5.5%Consumer Durables — 5.2%Auto Components — 4.6%Retailing — 4.5%Construction — 3.9%Automobiles — 3.7%Other — 38.9%Banks15.5%Electrical Equipment11.9%IT - Software6.4%Finance5.5%Consumer Durables5.2%Auto Components4.6%Retailing4.5%Construction3.9%Automobiles3.7%Other38.9%
Banks15.49%
Electrical Equipment11.86%
IT - Software6.43%
Finance5.53%
Consumer Durables5.15%
Auto Components4.62%
Retailing4.52%
Construction3.87%
Automobiles3.65%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology3.13%
Capital Markets3.02%
Power2.90%
Ferrous Metals2.86%
Petroleum Products2.84%
Textiles & Apparels2.79%
Agricultural Food & other Products2.59%
Industrial Products2.55%
Healthcare Services2.50%
Leisure Services2.15%
Telecom - Services2.06%
InvestVerdict

HSBC ELSS Tax saver Fund

Direct Plan · IDCW Payout · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 AVALON TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED Electrical Equipment 780,288 179 4.51%
2 ICICI Bank Limited Banks 1,155,500 153 3.84%
3 HDFC Bank Limited Banks 1,870,198 133 3.34%
4 Reliance Industries Limited Petroleum Products 951,812 113 2.84%
5 Pearl Global Industries Limited Textiles & Apparels 866,124 111 2.79%
6 Eternal Limited Retailing 3,150,000 101 2.54%
7 Shriram Finance Limited Finance 913,334 90 2.26%
8 GE Vernova T&D India Limited Electrical Equipment 210,000 88 2.22%
9 Larsen & Toubro Limited Construction 233,031 88 2.21%
10 Karur Vysya Bank Limited Banks 2,592,840 84 2.12%
11 Bharti Airtel Limited Telecom - Services 467,000 82 2.06%
12 PNB Housing Finance Limited Finance 722,265 81 2.04%
13 Thangamayil Jewellery Limited Consumer Durables 154,188 78 1.96%
14 TVS Motor Company Limited Automobiles 182,500 75 1.89%
15 Jindal Steel Limited Ferrous Metals 646,800 73 1.85%
16 Axis Bank Limited Banks 596,802 73 1.84%
17 State Bank of India Banks 757,258 73 1.83%
18 Infosys Limited IT - Software 716,527 71 1.79%
19 Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Electrical Equipment 1,646,803 68 1.72%
20 Engineers India Limited Construction 2,124,300 66 1.66%
21 Balrampur Chini Mills Limited Agricultural Food & other Products 987,300 65 1.65%
22 Schaeffler India Ltd Auto Components 167,714 65 1.64%
23 CRAFTSMAN AUTOMATION LIMITED Auto Components 57,426 60 1.51%
24 Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 317,557 58 1.45%
25 Pine Labs Limited Financial Technology (Fintech) 3,346,002 57 1.45%
26 Max Healthcare Institute Limited Healthcare Services 615,144 57 1.44%
27 Jindal Saw Ltd Industrial Products 1,888,200 52 1.32%
28 The Indian Hotels Company Limited Leisure Services 704,600 51 1.29%
29 RBL Bank Limited Banks 1,260,161 51 1.28%
30 Indian Bank Banks 612,248 49 1.24%
InvestVerdict

HSBC ELSS Tax saver Fund

Direct Plan · IDCW Payout · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.