← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

HSBC NIFTY 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Index Funds · Scheme code 151158

Fund houseHSBC Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History3.7 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme -0.223.18-3.32 -0.598.56— ——8.05
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— -3.897.275.88 —10.77—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 13.5% 0.15 0.21 0.94 -1.67% -15.6% 98.70
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

8710712814820242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-6%-12%-17%20242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
680 -7.2% 9.6% 33.8% 16%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
90% 96% 0.99 1.8% -1.07 2.31

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

HSBC NIFTY 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity100.00%

By market cap

Large Cap98.62%
Mid Cap1.38%

Concentration

Number of stocks50
Top 5 stocks36.31%
Top 10 stocks52.27%
Top 20 stocks71.07%
Lines in the filing52
Largest holding10.38%
Largest sectorBanks 29.52%
Effective stocks24.4
Sectors held26
Cash0.00%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 50 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 24. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 29.5%Petroleum Products — 7.6%IT - Software — 7.5%Automobiles — 6.7%Finance — 5.5%Telecom - Services — 5.1%Construction — 4.2%Diversified FMCG — 4.0%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 3.3%Other — 26.7%Banks29.5%Petroleum Products7.6%IT - Software7.5%Automobiles6.7%Finance5.5%Telecom - Services5.1%Construction4.2%Diversified FMCG4.0%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…3.3%Other26.7%
Banks29.52%
Petroleum Products7.58%
IT - Software7.51%
Automobiles6.65%
Finance5.46%
Telecom - Services5.10%
Construction4.20%
Diversified FMCG4.01%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology3.28%
Retailing3.05%
Consumer Durables2.85%
Ferrous Metals2.61%
Power2.60%
Cement & Cement Products2.34%
Healthcare Services1.46%
Transport Infrastructure1.35%
Aerospace & Defense1.33%
Non - Ferrous Metals1.30%
Insurance1.27%
Capital Markets1.21%
InvestVerdict

HSBC NIFTY 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 HDFC Bank Limited Banks 543,059 38 10.38%
2 ICICI Bank Limited Banks 253,946 34 9.05%
3 Reliance Industries Limited Petroleum Products 236,896 28 7.58%
4 Bharti Airtel Limited Telecom - Services 107,745 19 5.10%
5 Larsen & Toubro Limited Construction 41,469 16 4.20%
6 State Bank of India Banks 146,423 14 3.79%
7 Axis Bank Limited Banks 101,856 12 3.37%
8 Infosys Limited IT - Software 125,130 12 3.35%
9 Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited Banks 260,894 11 2.93%
10 Mahindra & Mahindra Limited Automobiles 31,654 9 2.52%
11 Bajaj Finance Limited Finance 96,674 9 2.50%
12 ITC Limited Diversified FMCG 341,572 9 2.42%
13 Eternal Limited Retailing 256,730 8 2.22%
14 Tata Consultancy Services Limited IT - Software 36,170 7 2.00%
15 Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 37,516 7 1.84%
16 Titan Company Limited Consumer Durables 14,642 7 1.81%
17 Hindustan Unilever Limited Diversified FMCG 31,435 6 1.59%
18 Maruti Suzuki India Limited Automobiles 4,607 6 1.49%
19 NTPC Limited Power 168,366 5 1.47%
20 Tata Steel Limited Ferrous Metals 293,966 5 1.46%
21 Adani Port & Special Economic Zone Ltd Transport Infrastructure 27,765 5 1.35%
22 Bharat Electronics Limited Aerospace & Defense 126,888 5 1.33%
23 Shriram Finance Limited Finance 49,629 5 1.32%
24 Hindalco Industries Limited Non - Ferrous Metals 51,294 5 1.30%
25 UltraTech Cement Limited Cement & Cement Products 4,193 5 1.24%
26 HCL Technologies Limited IT - Software 37,328 5 1.24%
27 BSE Ltd Capital Markets 14,476 4 1.21%
28 JSW Steel Limited Ferrous Metals 34,109 4 1.15%
29 Bajaj Auto Limited Automobiles 3,865 4 1.13%
30 Power Grid Corporation of India Limited Power 160,432 4 1.13%
InvestVerdict

HSBC NIFTY 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 29 Oct 2026.