← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

NAVI ELSS TAX SAVER NIFTY50 INDEX FUND

Regular Plan · GROWTH · ELSS (Tax Saving) · Scheme code 151472

Fund houseNavi Mutual Fund
CategoryELSS (Tax Saving)
Plan & optionRegular · GROWTH
History3.4 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme -0.273.00-3.74 -1.307.70— ——10.60
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
ELSS (Tax Saving)
category median
——— -6.1210.378.73 —11.55—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 13.5% 0.09 0.12 0.86 -3.77% -15.8% 94.11
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

9511613715820242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-6%-12%-18%20242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
603 -7.9% 8.1% 32.5% 21%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
80% 93% 0.97 3.9% -1.18 1.52

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

NAVI ELSS TAX SAVER NIFTY50 INDEX FUND

Regular Plan · GROWTH

Allocation

By asset

Equity100.05%

By market cap

Large Cap98.67%
Mid Cap1.38%

Concentration

Number of stocks50
Top 5 stocks36.34%
Top 10 stocks52.31%
Top 20 stocks71.11%
Lines in the filing51
Largest holding10.38%
Largest sectorBANKS 29.52%
Effective stocks24.4
Sectors held26
Cash-0.05%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 50 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 24. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

BANKS — 29.5%PETROLEUM PRODUCTS — 7.6%IT - SOFTWARE — 7.5%AUTOMOBILES — 6.7%FINANCE — 5.5%TELECOM - SERVICES — 5.1%CONSTRUCTION — 4.2%DIVERSIFIED FMCG — 4.0%PHARMACEUTICALS & BIOTECHNOLOGY — 3.3%Other — 26.7%BANKS29.5%PETROLEUM PRODUCTS7.6%IT - SOFTWARE7.5%AUTOMOBILES6.7%FINANCE5.5%TELECOM - SERVICES5.1%CONSTRUCTION4.2%DIVERSIFIED FMCG4.0%PHARMACEUTICALS & BIOTECH…3.3%Other26.7%
BANKS29.52%
PETROLEUM PRODUCTS7.59%
IT - SOFTWARE7.53%
AUTOMOBILES6.65%
FINANCE5.46%
TELECOM - SERVICES5.11%
CONSTRUCTION4.21%
DIVERSIFIED FMCG4.01%
PHARMACEUTICALS & BIOTECHNOLOGY3.28%
RETAILING3.05%
CONSUMER DURABLES2.85%
FERROUS METALS2.61%
POWER2.60%
CEMENT & CEMENT PRODUCTS2.34%
HEALTHCARE SERVICES1.46%
TRANSPORT INFRASTRUCTURE1.35%
AEROSPACE & DEFENSE1.33%
NON - FERROUS METALS1.30%
INSURANCE1.27%
CAPITAL MARKETS1.21%
InvestVerdict

NAVI ELSS TAX SAVER NIFTY50 INDEX FUND

Regular Plan · GROWTH · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 HDFC BANK LIMITED BANKS 212,008 15 10.38%
2 ICICI BANK LIMITED BANKS 99,140 13 9.05%
3 RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LIMITED PETROLEUM PRODUCTS 92,483 11 7.59%
4 BHARTI AIRTEL LIMITED TELECOM - SERVICES 42,063 7 5.11%
5 LARSEN & TOUBRO LIMITED CONSTRUCTION 16,190 6 4.21%
6 STATE BANK OF INDIA BANKS 57,163 5 3.79%
7 AXIS BANK LIMITED BANKS 39,764 5 3.37%
8 INFOSYS LIMITED IT - SOFTWARE 48,850 5 3.36%
9 KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LIMITED BANKS 101,852 4 2.93%
10 MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED AUTOMOBILES 12,358 4 2.52%
11 BAJAJ FINANCE LIMITED FINANCE 37,741 4 2.50%
12 ITC LIMITED DIVERSIFIED FMCG 133,348 4 2.42%
13 ETERNAL LIMITED RETAILING 100,226 3 2.22%
14 TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED IT - SOFTWARE 14,121 3 2.00%
15 SUN PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LIMITED PHARMACEUTICALS & BIOTECHNOLOGY 14,646 3 1.84%
16 TITAN COMPANY LIMITED CONSUMER DURABLES 5,716 3 1.81%
17 HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LIMITED DIVERSIFIED FMCG 12,272 2 1.59%
18 MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LIMITED AUTOMOBILES 1,799 2 1.49%
19 NTPC LIMITED POWER 65,729 2 1.47%
20 TATA STEEL LIMITED FERROUS METALS 114,763 2 1.46%
21 ADANI PORT & SPECIAL ECONOMIC ZONE LTD TRANSPORT INFRASTRUCTURE 10,840 2 1.35%
22 BHARAT ELECTRONICS LIMITED AEROSPACE & DEFENSE 49,537 2 1.33%
23 SHRIRAM FINANCE LIMITED FINANCE 19,375 2 1.32%
24 HINDALCO INDUSTRIES LIMITED NON - FERROUS METALS 20,025 2 1.30%
25 HCL TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED IT - SOFTWARE 14,573 2 1.24%
26 ULTRATECH CEMENT LIMITED CEMENT & CEMENT PRODUCTS 1,637 2 1.24%
27 BSE LTD CAPITAL MARKETS 5,652 2 1.21%
28 JSW STEEL LIMITED FERROUS METALS 13,316 2 1.15%
29 BAJAJ AUTO LIMITED AUTOMOBILES 1,509 2 1.13%
30 POWER GRID CORPORATION OF INDIA LIMITED POWER 62,632 2 1.13%
InvestVerdict

NAVI ELSS TAX SAVER NIFTY50 INDEX FUND

Regular Plan · GROWTH · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.