← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Kotak Nifty Smallcap 50 Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · Index Funds · Scheme code 151649

Fund houseKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionDirect · Growth
History3.4 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 3.9812.2420.58 20.6222.07— ——28.02
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— 0.397.466.40 —10.97—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 22.6% 0.69 1.18 1.30 9.32% -25.0% 68.15
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

8813918924020242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-9%-19%-28%20242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
585 -11.4% 7.8% 78.3% 21%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
152% 115% 0.83 13.4% 0.78 11.28

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

Kotak Nifty Smallcap 50 Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity98.62%
Cash & Equivalents1.38%

By market cap

Mid Cap15.97%
Small Cap84.30%

Concentration

Number of stocks49
Top 5 stocks19.20%
Top 10 stocks33.33%
Top 20 stocks56.28%
Lines in the filing51
Largest holding4.42%
Largest sectorPharmaceuticals and Biotechnology 15.47%
Effective stocks42.7
Sectors held18
Cash1.38%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 49 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 43. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology — 15.5%Banks — 11.3%Capital Markets — 10.3%Finance — 8.1%Auto Components — 7.1%Chemicals and Petrochemicals — 6.6%Industrial Products — 6.6%Electrical Equipment — 4.9%Transport Services — 4.8%Other — 27.8%Pharmaceuticals and Biote…15.5%Banks11.3%Capital Markets10.3%Finance8.1%Auto Components7.1%Chemicals and Petrochemic…6.6%Industrial Products6.6%Electrical Equipment4.9%Transport Services4.8%Other27.8%
Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology15.47%
Banks11.25%
Capital Markets10.31%
Finance8.07%
Auto Components7.13%
Chemicals and Petrochemicals6.61%
Industrial Products6.59%
Electrical Equipment4.93%
Transport Services4.83%
4.39%
Consumer Durables4.27%
Automobiles3.35%
Gas3.26%
Commercial Services and Supplies2.86%
Healthcare Services2.65%
IT - Services2.57%
IT - Software2.21%
Industrial Manufacturing1.30%
Construction0.96%
InvestVerdict

Kotak Nifty Smallcap 50 Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd Auto Components 138,089 11 4.42%
2 Triparty Repo — 11 4.39%
3 Welspun Corp Limited Industrial Products 40,242 11 4.21%
4 KARUR VYSYA BANK LTD. Banks 290,163 9 3.63%
5 NAVIN FLUORINE INTERNATIONAL LTD. Chemicals and Petrochemicals 11,304 9 3.59%
6 ATHER ENERGY LTD Automobiles 60,991 9 3.35%
7 RBL BANK LTD. Banks 190,166 8 2.96%
8 DELHIVERY LTD Transport Services 184,819 8 2.92%
9 Redington (India) Ltd. Commercial Services and Supplies 182,441 7 2.86%
10 Gland Pharma Limited Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology 24,477 7 2.73%
11 Central Depository Services (India) Ltd Capital Markets 54,703 7 2.66%
12 CITY UNION BANK LTD. Banks 295,664 7 2.58%
13 SAI LIFE SCIENCES LIMITED Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology 42,479 6 2.50%
14 PNB HOUSING FINANCE LTD. Finance 57,777 6 2.49%
15 Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd. Industrial Products 26,765 6 2.38%
16 Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd. Capital Markets 28,086 6 2.29%
17 TD POWER SYSTEMS LTD. Electrical Equipment 73,236 6 2.22%
18 NEULAND LABORATORIES LTD. Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology 2,649 6 2.18%
19 ANGEL ONE LIMITED Capital Markets 200,361 5 2.12%
20 Ami Organics Ltd Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology 16,670 5 2.11%
21 BANDHAN BANK LIMITED Banks 302,771 5 2.08%
22 Wockhardt Ltd. Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology 25,371 5 2.07%
23 Manappuram Finance Ltd. Finance 168,563 5 2.05%
24 AEGIS LOGISTICS LTD Gas 38,557 5 2.05%
25 MTAR TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED Electrical Equipment 6,384 5 1.92%
26 Computer Age Management Services Limited Capital Markets 73,936 5 1.91%
27 The Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd. Transport Services 31,836 5 1.91%
28 HIMADRI SPECIALITY CHEMICAL LTD. Chemicals and Petrochemicals 72,323 5 1.89%
29 POONAWALLA FINCORP LIMITED Finance 109,355 5 1.87%
30 DR.Lal Pathlabs Ltd Healthcare Services 23,963 5 1.83%
InvestVerdict

Kotak Nifty Smallcap 50 Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹4 cr ₹3 cr 0 0 +4.11%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
Added to
INE976G01028 104,865 +146.2% +1.8% 3.9
Trimmed
INE073K01018 1,873 -1.4% +24.1% 0.1
INE036D01028 3,946 -1.4% +15.7% 0.1
INE048G01026 154 -1.4% -1.6% 0.1
INE148O01028 2,339 -1.4% +2.1% 0.1
INE202B01038 504 -1.4% -5.0% 0.1
INE736A01011 745 -1.4% +2.1% 0.1
INE191B01025 547 -1.4% +8.5% 0.1
INE914M01019 1,057 -1.4% +4.8% 0.1
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.