← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

HDFC NIFTY Midcap 150 Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth Option · Index Funds · Scheme code 151724

Fund houseHDFC Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionDirect · Growth Option
History3.4 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 1.714.357.73 12.8817.57— ——23.17
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— 0.397.466.40 —10.97—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 17.9% 0.62 0.95 1.14 5.91% -21.1% 83.36
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

9213117020920242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-8%-16%-23%20242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
583 -6.1% 9.9% 58.6% 10%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
129% 105% 0.91 7.6% 0.86 9.30

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

HDFC NIFTY Midcap 150 Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity99.11%
REITs / InvITs0.94%

By market cap

Large Cap5.71%
Mid Cap91.80%
Small Cap2.54%

Concentration

Number of stocks150
Top 5 stocks9.36%
Top 10 stocks16.84%
Top 20 stocks29.59%
Lines in the filing152
Largest holding2.07%
Largest sectorPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 9.17%
Effective stocks109.6
Sectors held40
Cash-0.05%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 150 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 110. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 9.2%Banks — 8.7%Finance — 6.8%Electrical Equipment — 5.9%Retailing — 5.6%Capital Markets — 4.7%Auto Components — 4.6%IT - Software — 4.4%Consumer Durables — 4.3%Other — 45.8%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…9.2%Banks8.7%Finance6.8%Electrical Equipment5.9%Retailing5.6%Capital Markets4.7%Auto Components4.6%IT - Software4.4%Consumer Durables4.3%Other45.8%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology9.17%
Banks8.68%
Finance6.83%
Electrical Equipment5.94%
Retailing5.62%
Capital Markets4.71%
Auto Components4.59%
IT - Software4.43%
Consumer Durables4.33%
Realty4.33%
Insurance3.84%
Industrial Products2.99%
Leisure Services2.81%
Financial Technology (Fintech)2.71%
Power2.45%
Healthcare Services2.06%
Beverages2.04%
Telecom - Services1.92%
Fertilizers & Agrochemicals1.85%
Automobiles1.68%
InvestVerdict

HDFC NIFTY Midcap 150 Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Multi Commodity Exchange of India L Capital Markets 43,961 15 2.07%
2 The Federal Bank Ltd. Banks 425,660 14 1.93%
3 Laurus Labs Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 67,124 13 1.90%
4 One 97 Communications Limited Financial Technology (Fintech) 74,203 12 1.78%
5 Hero MotoCorp Ltd. Automobiles 22,374 12 1.68%
6 Indian Hotels Company Ltd. Leisure Services 151,338 11 1.58%
7 Coforge Limited IT - Software 60,019 11 1.50%
8 Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. Electrical Equipment 251,108 10 1.49%
9 Indusind Bank Ltd. Banks 113,512 10 1.46%
10 Au Small Finance Bank Ltd. Banks 100,207 10 1.45%
11 Persistent Systems Limited IT - Software 18,747 10 1.42%
12 Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd. Consumer Durables 7,178 9 1.34%
13 IDFC First Bank Limited Banks 1,144,468 9 1.33%
14 Bharat Forge Ltd. Auto Components 47,891 9 1.32%
15 GE Vernova T&D India Limited Electrical Equipment 21,354 9 1.28%
16 LENSKART SOLUTIONS LIMITED Retailing 126,375 9 1.24%
17 Life Insurance Corporation of India Insurance 218,618 9 1.24%
18 Lupin Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 41,864 9 1.22%
19 Suzlon Energy Ltd Electrical Equipment 2,096,716 8 1.18%
20 Indus Towers Limited Telecom - Services 221,854 8 1.18%
21 INFO EDGE (INDIA) LIMITED Retailing 66,786 8 1.16%
22 Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 47,631 8 1.14%
23 Ashok Leyland Ltd Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles 493,281 8 1.09%
24 Fsn Ecommerce Ventures Limited (Nykaa) Retailing 235,910 8 1.08%
25 Marico Ltd. Agricultural Food & Other Products 91,345 7 1.03%
26 Fortis Healthcare Limited Healthcare Services 89,803 7 0.99%
27 United Spirits Limited Beverages 50,915 7 0.99%
28 APL Apollo Tubes Ltd. Industrial Products 31,370 7 0.98%
29 ICICI Lombard General Insurance Co Insurance 41,969 7 0.95%
30 Embassy Office Parks REIT Realty 151,049 7 0.94%
InvestVerdict

HDFC NIFTY Midcap 150 Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth Option · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹25 cr ₹0 cr 0 0 +2.52%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
Added to
Coforge Limited 13,620 +31.2% +17.4% 2.3
JSW Infrastructure Limited 46,342 +89.4% -3.0% 1.5
Bombay Stock Exchange Limited (BSE) 2,152 +3.3% -5.7% 0.8
The Federal Bank Ltd. 12,977 +3.3% +8.7% 0.5
Laurus Labs Ltd. 2,050 +3.3% +19.7% 0.4
Hero MotoCorp Ltd. 684 +3.3% +12.3% 0.4
Multi Commodity Exchange of India L 1,343 +3.3% -5.1% 0.4
Indusind Bank Ltd. 3,468 +3.3% +9.6% 0.4
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.