← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

HDFC Defence Fund

Direct Plan · IDCW Option · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 151749

Fund houseHDFC Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionDirect · IDCW Option
History3.2 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 5.899.9624.59 37.0639.25— ——42.68
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -5.6313.0410.23 —13.74—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 31.1% 1.05 2.03 1.61 22.32% -34.5% 62.37
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

8216825333820242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-13%-25%-38%20242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
555 -1.5% 22.2% 146.3% 1%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
204% 122% 0.79 21.2% 1.22 19.72

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

HDFC Defence Fund

Direct Plan · IDCW Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity98.27%
Cash & Equivalents1.73%

By market cap

Large Cap43.82%
Mid Cap25.03%
Small Cap29.01%
Unclassified0.25%

Concentration

Number of stocks24
Top 5 stocks57.11%
Top 10 stocks79.27%
Top 20 stocks97.38%
Lines in the filing26
Largest holding14.87%
Largest sectorAerospace & Defense 46.11%
Effective stocks11.9
Sectors held9
Cash1.73%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 24 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 12. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Aerospace & Defense — 46.1%Auto Components — 18.2%Chemicals & Petrochemicals — 13.1%Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles — 6.2%Electrical Equipment — 5.1%Automobiles — 4.7%Industrial Manufacturing — 4.1%Other — 2.6%Aerospace & Defense46.1%Auto Components18.2%Chemicals & Petrochemicals13.1%Agricultural, Commercial …6.2%Electrical Equipment5.1%Automobiles4.7%Industrial Manufacturing4.1%Other2.6%
Aerospace & Defense46.11%
Auto Components18.22%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals13.05%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles6.18%
Electrical Equipment5.09%
Automobiles4.67%
Industrial Manufacturing4.08%
Cash & Equivalents1.73%
Construction0.65%
Industrial Products0.22%
InvestVerdict

HDFC Defence Fund

Direct Plan · IDCW Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Bharat Electronics Ltd. Aerospace & Defense 44,000,130 1,709 14.87%
2 Bharat Forge Ltd. Auto Components 7,702,514 1,484 12.91%
3 Hindustan Aeronautics Limited Aerospace & Defense 3,105,081 1,449 12.61%
4 Solar Industries India Ltd. Chemicals & Petrochemicals 600,000 1,182 10.28%
5 Astra Microwave Products Ltd. Aerospace & Defense 4,523,071 740 6.44%
6 BEML Limited Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles 2,950,617 588 5.11%
7 MTAR Technologies Limited Electrical Equipment 750,000 585 5.09%
8 Eicher Motors Ltd. Automobiles 750,000 536 4.67%
9 Bosch Limited Auto Components 100,000 471 4.10%
10 Bharat Dynamics Limited Aerospace & Defense 3,300,902 366 3.19%
11 Cyient DLM Limited Aerospace & Defense 4,000,000 366 3.18%
12 Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd Industrial Manufacturing 1,725,149 365 3.17%
13 Centum Electronics Ltd. Aerospace & Defense 706,497 339 2.95%
14 Premier Explosives Ltd. Chemicals & Petrochemicals 4,660,823 319 2.77%
15 TREPS - Tri-party Repo Unclassified — 268 2.33%
16 Data Patterns (India) Limited Aerospace & Defense 529,949 227 1.98%
17 Sedemac Mechatronics Limited Auto Components 397,424 139 1.21%
18 Tata Motors Limited Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles 2,904,143 122 1.07%
19 IDEAFORGE TECHNOLOGY LIMITED Aerospace & Defense 1,214,539 89 0.77%
20 Power Mech Projects Ltd. Construction 299,920 75 0.65%
21 INDO-MIM Limited Industrial Manufacturing 330,288 41 0.36%
22 Cochin Shipyard Ltd. Industrial Manufacturing 300,000 39 0.34%
23 Diffusion Engineers Limited Industrial Products 565,442 25 0.22%
24 JNK India Limited Industrial Manufacturing 560,857 25 0.21%
25 AEQUS LIMITED Aerospace & Defense 500,000 14 0.12%
InvestVerdict

HDFC Defence Fund

Direct Plan · IDCW Option · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹362 cr ₹105 cr 2 0 +0.17%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
New position
Cochin Shipyard Ltd. 300,000 entered — 42.7
INDO-MIM Limited 330,288 entered — 25.6
Added to
Bharat Electronics Ltd. 2,500,130 +6.6% -5.8% 97.0
IDEAFORGE TECHNOLOGY LIMITED 896,226 +281.6% +7.3% 78.4
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited 125,000 +4.6% +6.1% 58.1
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd 210,400 +16.3% -4.6% 50.1
Tata Motors Limited 1,000,000 +90.9% +3.3% 43.7
Bosch Limited 4,776 +6.4% +3.0% 19.6
Bharat Forge Ltd. 66,532 +0.9% +2.6% 14.6
Trimmed
AEQUS LIMITED 3,500,756 -87.5% -2.3% 80.2
Cyient DLM Limited 353,116 -6.4% +45.6% 23.7
Power Mech Projects Ltd. 4,025 -1.3% -7.1% 1.0
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.