← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Samco Active Momentum Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 151752

Fund houseSamco Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History3.1 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 10.7010.8620.75 13.5514.39— ——14.77
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -6.5811.548.85 —12.68—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 17.4% 0.45 0.78 0.78 3.09% -26.3% 46.74
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

9511814116420242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-10%-19%-29%20242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
528 -19.8% 1.4% 51.7% 46%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
84% 55% 0.68 13.1% 0.14 9.85

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

Samco Active Momentum Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity77.30%
Cash & Equivalents22.70%

By market cap

Large Cap6.82%
Mid Cap8.48%
Small Cap58.41%
Unclassified3.59%

Concentration

Number of stocks55
Top 5 stocks18.51%
Top 10 stocks29.27%
Top 20 stocks44.23%
Lines in the filing65
Largest holding5.46%
Largest sectorElectrical Equipment 12.70%
Effective stocks64.5
Sectors held23
Cash22.70%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 55 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 65. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Cash & Equivalents — 20.6%Electrical Equipment — 12.7%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 10.8%Banks — 8.1%Industrial Products — 5.7%Telecom - Equipment & Accessories — 5.5%Finance — 4.5%Auto Components — 4.3%Consumer Durables — 3.9%Other — 23.9%Cash & Equivalents20.6%Electrical Equipment12.7%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…10.8%Banks8.1%Industrial Products5.7%Telecom - Equipment & Acc…5.5%Finance4.5%Auto Components4.3%Consumer Durables3.9%Other23.9%
Cash & Equivalents20.55%
Electrical Equipment12.70%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology10.83%
Banks8.07%
Industrial Products5.72%
Telecom - Equipment & Accessories5.46%
Finance4.50%
Auto Components4.34%
Consumer Durables3.90%
Telecom - Services3.67%
Aerospace & Defense2.79%
Power2.45%
Automobiles1.91%
Industrial Manufacturing1.74%
Capital Markets1.44%
IT - Services1.35%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals1.35%
Textiles & Apparels1.33%
Personal Products1.22%
Petroleum Products1.14%
InvestVerdict

Samco Active Momentum Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Clearing Corporation of India Ltd Unclassified — 163 21.05%
2 Sterlite Technologies Limited Telecom - Equipment & Accessories 465,140 42 5.46%
3 Religare Enterprises Limited Finance 1,523,836 35 4.50%
4 Welspun Corp Limited Industrial Products 88,247 24 3.09%
5 Laurus Labs Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 107,869 21 2.76%
6 Shilpa Medicare Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 199,781 21 2.70%
7 HFCL Limited Telecom - Services 823,740 19 2.41%
8 Sansera Engineering Limited Auto Components 37,968 17 2.22%
9 Diamond Power Infra Limited Electrical Equipment 460,565 16 2.11%
10 MTAR Technologies Limited Electrical Equipment 20,811 16 2.09%
11 Sky Gold And Diamonds Limited Consumer Durables 184,720 15 1.93%
12 Syrma SGS Technology Limited Industrial Manufacturing 75,762 14 1.74%
13 Avalon Technologies Limited Electrical Equipment 54,586 13 1.62%
14 The Karnataka Bank Limited Banks 379,808 13 1.61%
15 TD Power Systems Limited Electrical Equipment 151,491 12 1.54%
16 Granules India Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 137,341 12 1.50%
17 Astra Microwave Products Limited Aerospace & Defense 69,805 11 1.47%
18 Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited Industrial Products 47,223 11 1.40%
19 Gujarat Themis Biosyn Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 272,233 11 1.36%
20 Thangamayil Jewellery Limited Consumer Durables 20,828 11 1.36%
21 Adani Power Limited Power 517,893 11 1.36%
22 Black Box Limited IT - Services 130,055 10 1.35%
23 Gland Pharma Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 35,697 10 1.34%
24 Arvind Limited Textiles & Apparels 191,051 10 1.33%
25 Paras Defence and Space Technologies Limited Aerospace & Defense 78,298 10 1.32%
26 Apar Industries Limited Electrical Equipment 5,816 10 1.31%
27 Adani Energy Solutions Limited Power 76,162 10 1.29%
28 Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Electrical Equipment 234,093 10 1.26%
29 Inox India Limited Industrial Products 46,376 10 1.23%
30 Honasa Consumer Limited Personal Products 219,403 9 1.22%
InvestVerdict

Samco Active Momentum Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.