← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Canara Robeco Multi Cap Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Option · Multi Cap · Scheme code 151823

Fund houseCanara Robeco Mutual Fund
CategoryMulti Cap
Plan & optionRegular · IDCW Option
History3.1 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme -3.142.411.04 1.2710.36— ——10.50
Nifty 500 Multicap 50:25:25
benchmark
1.305.085.17 7.10—— ——1.44
Multi Cap
category median
——— -2.9612.539.90 —12.79—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 16.1% 0.24 0.35 0.94 -3.88% -18.8% 92.31
Nifty 500 Multicap 50:25:25
benchmark
17.4%-0.29 -0.39—— -20.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 24 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

9611513415220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-7%-14%-21%20242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
514 -9.7% 4.0% 46.3% 32%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
86% 102% 0.96 4.8% -0.74 -9.80

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 24 months this scheme and Nifty 500 Multicap 50:25:25 share.

InvestVerdict

Canara Robeco Multi Cap Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity97.92%
Cash & Equivalents2.08%

By market cap

Large Cap41.34%
Mid Cap27.05%
Small Cap28.31%
Unclassified1.22%

Concentration

Number of stocks116
Top 5 stocks14.74%
Top 10 stocks23.57%
Top 20 stocks37.13%
Lines in the filing118
Largest holding4.34%
Largest sectorBanks 15.84%
Effective stocks78.9
Sectors held38
Cash2.08%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 116 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 79. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 15.8%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 8.2%Retailing — 7.0%Finance — 5.7%Capital Markets — 5.1%Leisure Services — 4.5%Auto Components — 4.5%Consumer Durables — 4.0%IT - Software — 3.9%Other — 41.4%Banks15.8%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…8.2%Retailing7.0%Finance5.7%Capital Markets5.1%Leisure Services4.5%Auto Components4.5%Consumer Durables4.0%IT - Software3.9%Other41.4%
Banks15.84%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology8.15%
Retailing7.03%
Finance5.73%
Capital Markets5.06%
Leisure Services4.47%
Auto Components4.46%
Consumer Durables3.96%
IT - Software3.90%
Automobiles2.96%
Telecom - Services2.94%
Electrical Equipment2.87%
Healthcare Services2.79%
Cement & Cement Products2.17%
Transport Services2.17%
Industrial Products2.15%
Cash & Equivalents2.08%
IT - Services1.98%
Construction1.78%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals1.69%
InvestVerdict

Canara Robeco Multi Cap Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 HDFC Bank Ltd Banks 3,475,000 246 4.34%
2 ICICI Bank Ltd Banks 1,515,000 200 3.53%
3 Bharti Airtel Ltd Telecom - Services 824,000 145 2.55%
4 TREPS Unclassified — 134 2.37%
5 Eternal Ltd Retailing 3,983,867 127 2.25%
6 Ajanta Pharma Ltd Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 324,781 118 2.07%
7 TBO Tek Ltd Leisure Services 630,164 106 1.87%
8 Lenskart Solutions Ltd Retailing 1,489,442 102 1.80%
9 Larsen & Toubro Ltd Construction 269,221 101 1.78%
10 Infosys Ltd IT - Software 982,908 98 1.72%
11 Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 195,877 94 1.66%
12 J.K. Cement Ltd Cement & Cement Products 173,230 88 1.55%
13 Reliance Industries Ltd Petroleum Products 735,000 87 1.54%
14 State Bank of India Banks 895,347 86 1.51%
15 Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd Banks 1,875,000 78 1.38%
16 Bajaj Finance Ltd Finance 805,090 77 1.36%
17 Axis Bank Ltd Banks 610,000 75 1.32%
18 Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd Automobiles 239,500 71 1.25%
19 Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Co Ltd Finance 435,000 70 1.24%
20 Federal Bank Ltd Banks 2,200,000 70 1.23%
21 WeWork India Management Ltd Commercial Services & Supplies 1,012,644 67 1.18%
22 Indian Hotels Co Ltd Leisure Services 898,871 66 1.15%
23 Shriram Finance Ltd Finance 650,000 64 1.13%
24 TVS Motor Co Ltd Automobiles 156,661 64 1.13%
25 Affle 3i Ltd IT - Services 417,682 63 1.11%
26 Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd Healthcare Services 312,202 62 1.09%
27 Karur Vysya Bank Ltd Banks 1,882,833 61 1.08%
28 Interglobe Aviation Ltd Transport Services 120,000 60 1.05%
29 Bharat Electronics Ltd Aerospace & Defense 1,520,000 59 1.04%
30 Uno Minda Ltd Auto Components 493,434 58 1.02%
InvestVerdict

Canara Robeco Multi Cap Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Option · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 1 Nov 2026.