← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

HDFC Transportation and Logistics Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Option · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 151902

Fund houseHDFC Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionRegular · IDCW Option
History3.0 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 7.1918.7812.12 17.5126.29— ——26.18
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -6.5811.548.85 —12.68—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 18.5% 1.07 1.56 1.05 13.26% -24.0% 74.34
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

9213217221220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-9%-18%-27%20242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
504 -5.1% 17.2% 66.0% 5%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
140% 89% 0.86 9.4% 1.44 18.56

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

HDFC Transportation and Logistics Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity99.85%
Cash & Equivalents0.15%

By market cap

Large Cap42.26%
Mid Cap28.65%
Small Cap25.22%
Unclassified3.72%

Concentration

Number of stocks35
Top 5 stocks41.76%
Top 10 stocks64.93%
Top 20 stocks87.05%
Lines in the filing37
Largest holding9.40%
Largest sectorAuto Components 45.92%
Effective stocks18.7
Sectors held7
Cash0.15%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 35 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 19. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Auto Components — 45.9%Automobiles — 26.2%Retailing — 11.7%Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles — 8.1%Transport Services — 3.6%Other — 4.5%Auto Components45.9%Automobiles26.2%Retailing11.7%Agricultural, Commercial …8.1%Transport Services3.6%Other4.5%
Auto Components45.92%
Automobiles26.17%
Retailing11.73%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles8.14%
Transport Services3.58%
Transport Infrastructure2.27%
Industrial Products2.04%
Cash & Equivalents0.15%
InvestVerdict

HDFC Transportation and Logistics Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Eternal Limited Retailing 6,000,000 192 9.40%
2 Maruti Suzuki India Limited Automobiles 150,000 180 8.79%
3 Eicher Motors Ltd. Automobiles 250,003 179 8.75%
4 Bosch Limited Auto Components 34,300 162 7.91%
5 Sona Blw Precision Forgings Auto Components 1,700,012 141 6.91%
6 Tata Motors Limited Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles 3,301,007 139 6.81%
7 Hyundai Motor India Limited Automobiles 565,235 115 5.62%
8 Gabriel India Ltd. Auto Components 732,560 98 4.81%
9 MRF Ltd. Auto Components 4,900 61 3.00%
10 Sedemac Mechatronics Limited Auto Components 171,270 60 2.93%
11 Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. Automobiles 200,000 59 2.89%
12 Swiggy Limited Retailing 1,900,000 48 2.33%
13 Varroc Engineering Limited Auto Components 547,234 47 2.31%
14 JSW Infrastructure Limited Transport Infrastructure 1,301,725 46 2.27%
15 Dhoot Transmission Limited Auto Components 303,110 45 2.21%
16 Apollo Tyres Ltd. Auto Components 1,100,000 45 2.18%
17 Balkrishna Industries Ltd. Auto Components 204,412 43 2.12%
18 Bharat Forge Ltd. Auto Components 224,405 43 2.12%
19 SKF India (Industrial) Limited Industrial Products 150,355 42 2.04%
20 S.J.S. Enterprises Limited Auto Components 149,533 34 1.65%
21 CIE Automotive India Ltd Auto Components 828,559 32 1.57%
22 Shiprocket Limited Transport Services 2,563,484 31 1.51%
23 Suprajit Engineering Ltd. Auto Components 623,133 30 1.47%
24 ESCORTS KUBOTA LIMITED Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles 100,000 27 1.33%
25 FIEM INDUSTRIES LIMITED Auto Components 125,000 23 1.15%
26 Blue Dart Express Ltd. Transport Services 50,000 23 1.13%
27 SKF India Ltd. Auto Components 146,377 22 1.08%
28 LG Balakrishnan & Bros Ltd. Auto Components 100,000 17 0.85%
29 Container Corporation of India Ltd. Transport Services 300,000 13 0.66%
30 TREPS - Tri-party Repo Unclassified — 13 0.63%
InvestVerdict

HDFC Transportation and Logistics Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Option · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹54 cr ₹27 cr 0 0 +7.98%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
Added to
Swiggy Limited 796,063 +158.0% +19.0% 22.7
Eternal Limited 725,000 +18.1% +14.3% 21.9
JSW Infrastructure Limited 150,000 +13.0% -3.0% 4.7
Maruti Suzuki India Limited 2,000 +1.7% +0.8% 2.9
MRF Ltd. 125 +2.9% +3.9% 1.7
Trimmed
Hero MotoCorp Ltd. 40,000 -28.6% +12.3% 21.5
S.J.S. Enterprises Limited 22,362 -13.0% +7.8% 5.4
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 28 Oct 2026.