← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Union Innovation & Opportunities Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 151903

Fund houseUnion Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionRegular · Growth Option
History3.0 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 6.1214.7222.39 16.19—— ——18.18
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -6.5811.548.85 —12.68—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 17.9% 0.65 0.97 0.97 6.81% -24.3% 70.21
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 35 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

9011614316920242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-9%-18%-27%20242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
485 -7.9% 8.8% 49.8% 9%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
119% 92% 0.84 9.8% 0.68 12.46

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 35 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

Union Innovation & Opportunities Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity96.14%
Cash & Equivalents3.75%
Debt0.11%

By market cap

Large Cap13.08%
Mid Cap27.83%
Small Cap54.67%
Unclassified0.67%

Concentration

Number of stocks55
Top 5 stocks19.86%
Top 10 stocks34.26%
Top 20 stocks57.30%
Lines in the filing57
Largest holding5.25%
Largest sectorRetailing 15.56%
Effective stocks43.3
Sectors held24
Cash3.75%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 55 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 43. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Retailing — 15.6%Auto Components — 10.3%Electrical Equipment — 7.8%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 6.1%IT - Services — 5.9%Financial Technology (Fintech) — 5.9%Consumer Durables — 5.1%Chemicals & Petrochemicals — 4.2%Banks — 4.1%Other — 35.2%Retailing15.6%Auto Components10.3%Electrical Equipment7.8%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…6.1%IT - Services5.9%Financial Technology (Fin…5.9%Consumer Durables5.1%Chemicals & Petrochemicals4.2%Banks4.1%Other35.2%
Retailing15.56%
Auto Components10.33%
Electrical Equipment7.75%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology6.07%
IT - Services5.86%
Financial Technology (Fintech)5.86%
Consumer Durables5.13%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals4.17%
Banks4.05%
Transport Services3.82%
Cash & Equivalents3.75%
Automobiles3.66%
Capital Markets3.10%
Industrial Manufacturing2.68%
Aerospace & Defense2.65%
Realty2.46%
Personal Products2.23%
Power2.23%
IT - Software1.88%
Finance1.80%
InvestVerdict

Union Innovation & Opportunities Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 One 97 Communications Ltd. Financial Technology (Fintech) 408,474 69 5.25%
2 Eternal Ltd. Retailing 1,960,203 63 4.80%
3 TREPS Unclassified — 48 3.65%
4 Info Edge (India) Ltd. Retailing 373,940 46 3.49%
5 GE Vernova T&D India Ltd. Electrical Equipment 99,650 42 3.20%
6 Sai Life Sciences Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 267,091 41 3.12%
7 Ather Energy Ltd. Automobiles 283,699 40 3.09%
8 Acutaas Chemicals Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 117,583 39 2.95%
9 Sona Blw Precision Forgings Ltd. Auto Components 446,432 37 2.84%
10 CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd. Electrical Equipment 434,118 37 2.84%
11 Syrma SGS Technology Ltd. Industrial Manufacturing 196,069 35 2.68%
12 ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd. Auto Components 144,621 34 2.59%
13 The Phoenix Mills Ltd. Realty 166,006 32 2.46%
14 RBL Bank Ltd. Banks 781,874 32 2.41%
15 AFFLE 3I Ltd. IT - Services 206,365 31 2.39%
16 CarTrade Tech Ltd. Retailing 103,968 30 2.31%
17 Honasa Consumer Ltd. Personal Products 674,571 29 2.23%
18 JSW Energy Ltd. Power 590,001 29 2.23%
19 Delhivery Ltd. Transport Services 691,055 28 2.17%
20 Amber Enterprises India Ltd. Consumer Durables 41,850 28 2.14%
21 Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd. Capital Markets 1,499,912 28 2.11%
22 Inventurus Knowledge Solutions Ltd. IT - Services 156,148 27 2.09%
23 S.J.S. Enterprises Ltd. Auto Components 121,055 27 2.09%
24 Aether Industries Ltd. Chemicals & Petrochemicals 141,294 24 1.84%
25 Shriram Finance Ltd. Finance 239,479 24 1.80%
26 SAREGAMA India Ltd. Entertainment 444,395 23 1.72%
27 MTAR technologies Ltd. Electrical Equipment 28,731 22 1.71%
28 Data Patterns (India) Ltd. Aerospace & Defense 51,403 22 1.69%
29 The Federal Bank Ltd. Banks 674,391 21 1.64%
30 Lenskart Solutions Ltd. Retailing 300,007 21 1.57%
InvestVerdict

Union Innovation & Opportunities Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.