← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

LIC MF Nifty Next 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW · Index Funds · Scheme code 151936

Fund houseLIC Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionRegular · IDCW
History3.1 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 2.254.866.97 12.7918.64— ——17.32
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— -3.897.275.88 —10.77—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 19.9% 0.61 0.94 1.29 6.78% -26.6% 86.84
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

9011914817720242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-10%-19%-29%20242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
516 -12.8% 5.6% 70.9% 32%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
145% 122% 0.93 8.4% 0.95 9.34

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

LIC MF Nifty Next 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW

Allocation

By asset

Equity99.78%
Cash & Equivalents0.18%

By market cap

Large Cap95.05%
Mid Cap4.73%

Concentration

Number of stocks50
Top 5 stocks19.74%
Top 10 stocks33.92%
Top 20 stocks56.72%
Lines in the filing52
Largest holding4.90%
Largest sectorPower 9.57%
Effective stocks42.0
Sectors held26
Cash0.18%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 50 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 42. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Power — 9.6%Finance — 9.4%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 9.0%Electrical Equipment — 7.6%Banks — 6.4%Automobiles — 5.2%Auto Components — 4.7%Petroleum Products — 4.6%Industrial Products — 4.1%Other — 39.3%Power9.6%Finance9.4%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…9.0%Electrical Equipment7.6%Banks6.4%Automobiles5.2%Auto Components4.7%Petroleum Products4.6%Industrial Products4.1%Other39.3%
Power9.57%
Finance9.41%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology9.02%
Electrical Equipment7.64%
Banks6.41%
Automobiles5.20%
Auto Components4.69%
Petroleum Products4.64%
Industrial Products4.05%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals3.87%
Non - Ferrous Metals3.82%
Aerospace & Defense3.67%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles3.66%
IT - Software3.36%
Retailing2.54%
Beverages2.45%
Food Products2.36%
Capital Markets1.93%
Gas1.91%
Diversified Metals1.85%
InvestVerdict

LIC MF Nifty Next 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Divi's Laboratories Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 5,772 5 4.90%
2 TVS Motor Company Ltd. Automobiles 10,660 4 4.00%
3 Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. Aerospace & Defense 8,604 4 3.67%
4 Tata Motors Ltd. Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles 94,960 4 3.66%
5 Adani Power Ltd. Power 188,309 4 3.51%
6 Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. Auto Components 200,467 3 2.99%
7 Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 6,664 3 2.92%
8 Cholamandalam Investment & Fin Co Ltd. Finance 19,650 3 2.91%
9 Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd. Non - Ferrous Metals 71,154 3 2.69%
10 Cummins India Ltd. Industrial Products 6,125 3 2.67%
11 Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd. Petroleum Products 91,828 3 2.55%
12 Avenue Supermarts Ltd. Retailing 7,317 3 2.54%
13 Tata Power Company Ltd. Power 75,796 3 2.49%
14 VARUN BEVERAGES LIMITED Beverages 62,000 3 2.45%
15 CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd. Electrical Equipment 31,164 3 2.43%
16 Britannia Industries Ltd. Food Products 5,352 3 2.36%
17 Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. Petroleum Products 169,786 2 2.09%
18 Solar Industries India Ltd. Chemicals & Petrochemicals 1,104 2 1.99%
19 Power Finance Corporation Ltd. Finance 65,881 2 1.96%
20 Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd. Finance 1,963 2 1.94%
21 HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd. Capital Markets 9,255 2 1.93%
22 GAIL (India) Ltd. Gas 122,464 2 1.91%
23 Pidilite Industries Ltd. Chemicals & Petrochemicals 14,043 2 1.88%
24 Vedanta Ltd. Diversified Metals 78,264 2 1.85%
25 Wipro Ltd. IT - Software 124,533 2 1.80%
26 DLF Ltd. Realty 29,054 2 1.79%
27 Adani Energy Solutions Ltd. Power 14,888 2 1.79%
28 Adani Green Energy Ltd. Power 15,247 2 1.78%
29 Bank of Baroda Banks 84,033 2 1.77%
30 Jindal Steel Ltd. Ferrous Metals 16,769 2 1.74%
InvestVerdict

LIC MF Nifty Next 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.