← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

LIC MF Equity Savings Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · Equity Savings · Scheme code 151952

Fund houseLIC Mutual Fund
CategoryEquity Savings
Plan & optionDirect · Growth
History3.1 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 1.683.135.01 5.609.40— ——9.20
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Equity Savings
category median
——— 1.718.847.65 —8.54—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 7.2% 0.41 0.62 0.44 1.20% -7.5% 77.05
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

9610912113420242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-3%-6%-8%20242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
516 0.9% 8.4% 17.3% 0%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
54% 29% 0.88 8.8% -0.13 6.85

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

LIC MF Equity Savings Fund

Direct Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity66.33%
Cash & Equivalents22.59%
Unclassified11.06%

By market cap

Large Cap40.09%
Mid Cap20.36%
Small Cap5.88%
Unclassified11.06%

Concentration

Number of stocks60
Top 5 stocks18.42%
Top 10 stocks26.81%
Top 20 stocks41.11%
Lines in the filing62
Largest holding9.73%
Largest sectorUnclassified 11.06%
Effective stocks54.5
Sectors held25
Cash22.59%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 60 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 55. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Cash & Equivalents — 22.6%Unclassified — 11.1%Banks — 9.5%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 7.4%Retailing — 5.7%Automobiles — 4.9%IT - Software — 4.5%Consumer Durables — 4.2%Auto Components — 3.7%Other — 26.6%Cash & Equivalents22.6%Unclassified11.1%Banks9.5%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…7.4%Retailing5.7%Automobiles4.9%IT - Software4.5%Consumer Durables4.2%Auto Components3.7%Other26.6%
Cash & Equivalents22.59%
Unclassified11.06%
Banks9.45%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology7.40%
Retailing5.71%
Automobiles4.86%
IT - Software4.45%
Consumer Durables4.21%
Auto Components3.68%
Beverages2.92%
Industrial Products2.63%
Non - Ferrous Metals2.35%
Electrical Equipment2.27%
Finance2.13%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals1.60%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles1.59%
Insurance1.45%
Cement & Cement Products1.42%
Aerospace & Defense1.35%
Telecom - Services1.23%
InvestVerdict

LIC MF Equity Savings Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Treps Unclassified — 9 22.18%
2 LIC MF LIQUID FUND-DR PLN-GR Unclassified 7,280 4 9.73%
3 Cipla Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 7,650 1 2.66%
4 State Bank of India Banks 9,000 1 2.23%
5 Eternal Ltd. Retailing 24,250 1 2.01%
6 Bajaj Auto Ltd. Automobiles 635 1 1.79%
7 APL Apollo Tubes Ltd. Industrial Products 3,150 1 1.78%
8 Bank of Baroda Banks 29,250 1 1.74%
9 Divi's Laboratories Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 700 1 1.68%
10 Solar Industries India Ltd. Chemicals & Petrochemicals 315 1 1.60%
11 Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 1,280 1 1.59%
12 Ashok Leyland Ltd. Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles 40,000 1 1.59%
13 Trent Ltd. Retailing 2,250 1 1.53%
14 Ajanta Pharma Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 1,570 1 1.47%
15 LG Electronics India Ltd. Consumer Durables 3,300 1 1.47%
16 Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. IT - Software 2,700 1 1.43%
17 Ultratech Cement Ltd. Cement & Cement Products 500 1 1.42%
18 Radico Khaitan Ltd. Beverages 1,250 1 1.41%
19 Hindalco Industries Ltd. Non - Ferrous Metals 5,600 1 1.36%
20 LIC MF MONEY MARKET FUND-DIRECT PLAN-GR Unclassified 3,942 1 1.33%
21 Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. Banks 12,000 1 1.29%
22 Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd. Auto Components 6,000 1 1.29%
23 FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd. Retailing 15,350 0 1.27%
24 Bharti Airtel Ltd. Telecom - Services 2,700 0 1.23%
25 Hero MotoCorp Ltd. Automobiles 900 0 1.22%
26 Endurance Technologies Ltd. Auto Components 1,750 0 1.20%
27 Titan Company Ltd. Consumer Durables 1,000 0 1.19%
28 HDFC Bank Ltd. Banks 6,500 0 1.19%
29 Tata Steel Ltd. Ferrous Metals 24,750 0 1.18%
30 Godfrey Phillips India Ltd. Cigarettes & Tobacco Products 2,237 0 1.09%
InvestVerdict

LIC MF Equity Savings Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 28 Oct 2026.