← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

LIC MF Value Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Value / Contra · Scheme code 152016

Fund houseLIC Mutual Fund
CategoryValue / Contra
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History3.1 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 3.818.6913.78 23.9417.14— ——16.89
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Value / Contra
category median
——— -8.6610.409.93 —12.95—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 18.6% 0.57 0.82 1.11 3.91% -25.4% 81.82
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

9411914416920242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-9%-19%-28%20242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
516 -12.1% 8.0% 46.3% 31%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
123% 111% 0.90 8.1% 0.56 9.42

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

LIC MF Value Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity96.99%
Cash & Equivalents2.98%

By market cap

Large Cap32.80%
Mid Cap10.57%
Small Cap42.05%
Unclassified11.57%

Concentration

Number of stocks50
Top 5 stocks23.18%
Top 10 stocks38.78%
Top 20 stocks63.07%
Lines in the filing52
Largest holding7.68%
Largest sectorAuto Components 13.38%
Effective stocks36.4
Sectors held22
Cash2.98%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 50 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 36. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Auto Components — 13.4%Banks — 10.3%Industrial Products — 9.1%Automobiles — 8.2%Industrial Manufacturing — 8.1%Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles — 5.3%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 5.2%Textiles & Apparels — 3.9%Electrical Equipment — 3.7%Other — 33.0%Auto Components13.4%Banks10.3%Industrial Products9.1%Automobiles8.2%Industrial Manufacturing8.1%Agricultural, Commercial …5.3%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…5.2%Textiles & Apparels3.9%Electrical Equipment3.7%Other33.0%
Auto Components13.38%
Banks10.29%
Industrial Products9.08%
Automobiles8.15%
Industrial Manufacturing8.11%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles5.25%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology5.15%
Textiles & Apparels3.87%
Electrical Equipment3.67%
Power3.45%
Capital Markets3.36%
IT - Software3.28%
Healthcare Services3.14%
Transport Services3.00%
Cash & Equivalents2.98%
Entertainment2.96%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals2.59%
Finance2.31%
Aerospace & Defense1.95%
Gas1.68%
InvestVerdict

LIC MF Value Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Treps Unclassified — 33 9.68%
2 INDO-MIM Ltd. Industrial Manufacturing 207,733 26 7.68%
3 Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd. Automobiles 595,649 17 5.03%
4 Kirloskar Brothers Ltd. Industrial Products 68,044 12 3.60%
5 HDFC Bank Ltd. Banks 166,583 12 3.51%
6 NSE India Ltd. Capital Markets 64,024 11 3.36%
7 Schaeffler India Ltd. Auto Components 28,643 11 3.32%
8 Nephrocare Health Services Ltd. Healthcare Services 160,000 11 3.14%
9 Hyundai Motor India Ltd. Automobiles 51,590 10 3.12%
10 SML Mahindra Ltd. Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles 15,642 10 3.06%
11 Saregama India Ltd. Entertainment 196,471 10 2.96%
12 Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd. Auto Components 195,205 10 2.95%
13 Sansera Engineering Ltd. Auto Components 21,038 10 2.84%
14 Arvind Ltd. Textiles & Apparels 170,766 9 2.74%
15 Gabriel India Ltd. Auto Components 66,395 9 2.65%
16 Foseco India Ltd. Chemicals & Petrochemicals 13,442 9 2.59%
17 Garware Hi-Tech Films Ltd. Industrial Products 12,254 9 2.56%
18 Tata Motors Ltd. Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles 174,666 7 2.19%
19 Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd. IT - Software 6,150 7 1.95%
20 Bharat Dynamics Ltd. Aerospace & Defense 59,128 7 1.95%
21 State Bank of India Banks 65,521 6 1.87%
22 KSH International Ltd. Industrial Products 60,959 6 1.82%
23 NTPC Ltd. Power 183,211 6 1.76%
24 Gujarat Energy Ltd. Gas 237,187 6 1.68%
25 InterGlobe Aviation Ltd. Transport Services 11,262 6 1.67%
26 ICICI Bank Ltd. Banks 42,437 6 1.67%
27 Hitachi Energy India Ltd. Electrical Equipment 1,827 6 1.67%
28 Bharat Forge Ltd. Auto Components 28,274 5 1.62%
29 Tata Power Company Ltd. Power 149,058 5 1.59%
30 Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd. Electrical Equipment 43,357 5 1.55%
InvestVerdict

LIC MF Value Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 29 Oct 2026.