← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

HSBC Consumption Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 152032

Fund houseHSBC Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionDirect · Growth
History3.0 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 3.8013.6113.94 7.31—— ——17.77
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -5.6313.0410.23 —13.74—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 17.5% 0.65 0.98 0.99 6.01% -21.2% 77.18
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 35 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

9511914416820242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-8%-16%-24%20242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
492 -4.8% 7.4% 59.9% 10%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
118% 94% 0.88 8.3% 0.72 11.47

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 35 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

HSBC Consumption Fund

Direct Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity98.11%
Cash & Equivalents1.89%

By market cap

Large Cap37.36%
Mid Cap22.68%
Small Cap35.77%
Unclassified2.80%

Concentration

Number of stocks51
Top 5 stocks24.84%
Top 10 stocks40.99%
Top 20 stocks64.45%
Lines in the filing53
Largest holding7.00%
Largest sectorConsumer Durables 17.41%
Effective stocks35.8
Sectors held19
Cash1.89%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 51 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 36. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Consumer Durables — 17.4%Retailing — 15.5%Automobiles — 13.5%Beverages — 9.2%Food Products — 6.8%Leisure Services — 5.8%Healthcare Services — 5.2%Auto Components — 4.5%Telecom - Services — 4.5%Other — 17.7%Consumer Durables17.4%Retailing15.5%Automobiles13.5%Beverages9.2%Food Products6.8%Leisure Services5.8%Healthcare Services5.2%Auto Components4.5%Telecom - Services4.5%Other17.7%
Consumer Durables17.41%
Retailing15.48%
Automobiles13.46%
Beverages9.17%
Food Products6.83%
Leisure Services5.77%
Healthcare Services5.16%
Auto Components4.54%
Telecom - Services4.50%
Capital Markets4.14%
Cash & Equivalents1.89%
Agricultural Food & other Products1.75%
Personal Products1.61%
Commercial Services & Supplies1.55%
Realty1.35%
Industrial Products1.21%
Financial Technology (Fintech)1.09%
Industrial Manufacturing1.04%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles1.04%
Diversified FMCG1.01%
InvestVerdict

HSBC Consumption Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Eternal Limited Retailing 3,711,700 119 7.00%
2 Radico Khaitan Limited Beverages 193,900 85 4.99%
3 Bharti Airtel Limited Telecom - Services 434,700 76 4.50%
4 Titan Company Limited Consumer Durables 156,400 72 4.23%
5 Maruti Suzuki India Limited Automobiles 58,400 70 4.12%
6 Milky Mist Dairy Food Limited Food Products 1,806,973 57 3.37%
7 Varun Beverages Limited Beverages 1,279,000 55 3.25%
8 Ather Energy Limited Automobiles 387,400 55 3.25%
9 TVS Motor Company Limited Automobiles 132,000 54 3.19%
10 GLOBAL HEALTH LIMITED Healthcare Services 384,300 52 3.09%
11 Mahindra & Mahindra Limited Automobiles 166,700 49 2.90%
12 Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd. Capital Markets 139,000 46 2.70%
13 CRAFTSMAN AUTOMATION LIMITED Auto Components 40,674 42 2.50%
14 KALYAN JEWELLERS INDIA LIMITED Consumer Durables 761,600 42 2.48%
15 Amber Enterprises India Limited Consumer Durables 62,600 42 2.46%
16 Dixon Technologies (India) Limited Consumer Durables 31,200 41 2.41%
17 Trent Limited Retailing 135,000 35 2.08%
18 Krishna Institute of Medical Science Ltd Healthcare Services 471,788 35 2.07%
19 Treps Unclassified — 34 2.02%
20 Britannia Industries Limited Food Products 68,748 33 1.96%
21 ELECTRONICS MART INDIA LIMITED Retailing 1,569,300 32 1.90%
22 Devyani International Limited Leisure Services 2,432,600 32 1.87%
23 SWIGGY LIMITED Retailing 1,255,066 31 1.85%
24 CCL Products (India) Limited Agricultural Food & other Products 291,100 30 1.75%
25 Meesho Limited Retailing 1,211,828 28 1.63%
26 Lemon Tree Hotels Limited Leisure Services 2,627,300 27 1.61%
27 Godrej Consumer Products Limited Personal Products 320,900 27 1.61%
28 BIKAJI FOODS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED Food Products 489,300 26 1.50%
29 Thangamayil Jewellery Limited Consumer Durables 50,000 25 1.49%
30 TBO Tek Limited Leisure Services 138,382 23 1.37%
InvestVerdict

HSBC Consumption Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.