← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

NAVI BSE SENSEX INDEX FUND

Regular Plan · GROWTH · Index Funds · Scheme code 152061

Fund houseNavi Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionRegular · GROWTH
History3.0 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme -0.483.63-4.70 -3.27—— ——5.74
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— -2.857.266.67 —11.09—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 13.6% -0.06 -0.08 0.92 -4.03% -16.2% 96.67
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 35 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

9410712013420242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-6%-12%-18%20242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
491 -10.4% 5.6% 29.9% 27%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
84% 102% 0.98 2.7% -1.58 -0.70

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 35 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

NAVI BSE SENSEX INDEX FUND

Regular Plan · GROWTH

Allocation

By asset

Equity99.58%
Cash & Equivalents0.42%

By market cap

Large Cap99.58%

Concentration

Number of stocks30
Top 5 stocks44.08%
Top 10 stocks63.45%
Top 20 stocks86.16%
Lines in the filing31
Largest holding12.54%
Largest sectorBANKS 35.77%
Effective stocks17.4
Sectors held17
Cash0.42%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 30 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 17. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

BANKS — 35.8%PETROLEUM PRODUCTS — 9.1%IT - SOFTWARE — 9.1%TELECOM - SERVICES — 6.4%CONSTRUCTION — 5.1%DIVERSIFIED FMCG — 4.9%AUTOMOBILES — 4.8%FINANCE — 4.1%RETAILING — 3.7%Other — 17.1%BANKS35.8%PETROLEUM PRODUCTS9.1%IT - SOFTWARE9.1%TELECOM - SERVICES6.4%CONSTRUCTION5.1%DIVERSIFIED FMCG4.9%AUTOMOBILES4.8%FINANCE4.1%RETAILING3.7%Other17.1%
BANKS35.77%
PETROLEUM PRODUCTS9.12%
IT - SOFTWARE9.11%
TELECOM - SERVICES6.35%
CONSTRUCTION5.08%
DIVERSIFIED FMCG4.90%
AUTOMOBILES4.84%
FINANCE4.10%
RETAILING3.68%
CONSUMER DURABLES3.43%
POWER3.14%
PHARMACEUTICALS & BIOTECHNOLOGY2.27%
FERROUS METALS1.76%
AEROSPACE & DEFENSE1.62%
TRANSPORT INFRASTRUCTURE1.62%
CEMENT & CEMENT PRODUCTS1.50%
TRANSPORT SERVICES1.29%
Cash & Equivalents0.42%
InvestVerdict

NAVI BSE SENSEX INDEX FUND

Regular Plan · GROWTH · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 HDFC BANK LIMITED BANKS 31,046 2 12.54%
2 ICICI BANK LIMITED BANKS 14,603 2 10.99%
3 RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LIMITED PETROLEUM PRODUCTS 13,493 2 9.12%
4 BHARTI AIRTEL LIMITED TELECOM - SERVICES 6,349 1 6.35%
5 LARSEN & TOUBRO LIMITED CONSTRUCTION 2,380 1 5.08%
6 STATE BANK OF INDIA BANKS 8,452 1 4.62%
7 INFOSYS LIMITED IT - SOFTWARE 7,184 1 4.07%
8 AXIS BANK LIMITED BANKS 5,827 1 4.06%
9 KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LIMITED BANKS 14,979 1 3.56%
10 MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED AUTOMOBILES 1,822 1 3.06%
11 BAJAJ FINANCE LIMITED FINANCE 5,448 1 2.98%
12 ITC LIMITED DIVERSIFIED FMCG 19,632 1 2.95%
13 ETERNAL LIMITED RETAILING 14,728 0 2.68%
14 TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED IT - SOFTWARE 2,061 0 2.40%
15 SUN PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LIMITED PHARMACEUTICALS & BIOTECHNOLOGY 2,197 0 2.27%
16 TITAN COMPANY LIMITED CONSUMER DURABLES 831 0 2.17%
17 HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LIMITED DIVERSIFIED FMCG 1,817 0 1.95%
18 MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LIMITED AUTOMOBILES 262 0 1.78%
19 NTPC LIMITED POWER 9,669 0 1.77%
20 TATA STEEL LIMITED FERROUS METALS 16,766 0 1.76%
21 ADANI PORT & SPECIAL ECONOMIC ZONE LTD TRANSPORT INFRASTRUCTURE 1,594 0 1.62%
22 BHARAT ELECTRONICS LIMITED AEROSPACE & DEFENSE 7,289 0 1.62%
23 HCL TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED IT - SOFTWARE 2,154 0 1.51%
24 ULTRATECH CEMENT LIMITED CEMENT & CEMENT PRODUCTS 240 0 1.50%
25 POWER GRID CORPORATION OF INDIA LIMITED POWER 9,274 0 1.37%
26 INTERGLOBE AVIATION LIMITED TRANSPORT SERVICES 456 0 1.29%
27 ASIAN PAINTS LIMITED CONSUMER DURABLES 917 0 1.26%
28 TECH MAHINDRA LIMITED IT - SOFTWARE 1,296 0 1.13%
29 BAJAJ FINSERV LIMITED FINANCE 1,141 0 1.12%
30 TRENT LIMITED RETAILING 673 0 1.00%
InvestVerdict

NAVI BSE SENSEX INDEX FUND

Regular Plan · GROWTH · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 1 Nov 2026.