← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Bandhan Nifty Alpha 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Index Funds · Scheme code 152179

Fund houseBandhan Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History2.8 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 7.289.1313.44 15.40—— ——15.09
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— -2.857.266.67 —11.09—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 22.8% 0.38 0.53 1.26 3.11% -32.0% 64.27
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 33 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

9511914316720242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-12%-24%-36%20242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
452 -20.2% -2.7% 44.4% 59%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
144% 139% 0.80 14.1% 0.28 5.51

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 33 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

Bandhan Nifty Alpha 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Cash & Equivalents100.00%

By market cap

Concentration

Number of stocks52
Top 5 stocks—
Top 10 stocks—
Top 20 stocks—
Lines in the filing52
Largest holding—
Largest sector— —
Effective stocks—
Sectors held0
Cash0.00%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 52 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of —. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Electrical Equipment — 14.8%Banks — 10.7%Cash & Equivalents — 8.7%Industrial Products — 7.7%Personal Products — 7.4%Finance — 6.9%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 5.7%Non - Ferrous Metals — 5.7%Automobiles — 5.6%Other — 27.0%Electrical Equipment14.8%Banks10.7%Cash & Equivalents8.7%Industrial Products7.7%Personal Products7.4%Finance6.9%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…5.7%Non - Ferrous Metals5.7%Automobiles5.6%Other27.0%
Electrical Equipment14.76%
Banks10.70%
Cash & Equivalents8.70%
Industrial Products7.65%
Personal Products7.35%
Finance6.88%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology5.68%
Non - Ferrous Metals5.67%
Automobiles5.62%
Telecom - Equipment & Accessories4.16%
Capital Markets3.98%
Power3.53%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals2.96%
Telecom - Services2.26%
Auto Components1.95%
Diversified Metals1.72%
Ferrous Metals1.51%
Beverages1.31%
Retailing1.25%
Financial Technology (Fintech)1.22%
InvestVerdict

Bandhan Nifty Alpha 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Triparty Repo TRP_011026 Unclassified — 60 9.97%
2 Cupid Limited Personal Products 1,411,158 44 7.35%
3 Sterlite Technologies Limited Telecom - Equipment & Accessories 273,484 25 4.16%
4 Ather Energy Limited Automobiles 160,748 23 3.83%
5 TD Power Systems Limited Electrical Equipment 273,850 22 3.60%
6 MTAR Technologies Limited Electrical Equipment 24,000 19 3.13%
7 Welspun Corp Limited Industrial Products 67,494 18 3.07%
8 Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited Industrial Products 73,339 17 2.83%
9 Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited Capital Markets 46,265 15 2.55%
10 Apar Industries Limited Electrical Equipment 8,735 15 2.54%
11 Hindustan Copper Limited Non - Ferrous Metals 320,249 15 2.53%
12 Acutaas Chemicals Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 45,138 15 2.48%
13 Laurus Labs Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 73,178 14 2.42%
14 Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Electrical Equipment 336,743 14 2.34%
15 Vodafone Idea Limited Telecom - Services 10,442,459 14 2.26%
16 Shriram Finance Limited Finance 130,091 13 2.14%
17 National Aluminium Company Limited Non - Ferrous Metals 360,752 12 2.06%
18 Adani Energy Solutions Limited Power 89,570 12 1.97%
19 Bharat Forge Limited Auto Components 60,609 12 1.95%
20 The Federal Bank Limited Banks 354,406 11 1.88%
21 Navin Fluorine International Limited Chemicals & Petrochemicals 13,085 11 1.80%
22 Vedanta Limited Diversified Metals 396,845 10 1.72%
23 Hitachi Energy India Limited Electrical Equipment 3,340 10 1.71%
24 Adani Power Limited Power 458,678 9 1.56%
25 Karur Vysya Bank Limited Banks 285,895 9 1.55%
26 Steel Authority of India Limited Ferrous Metals 497,033 9 1.51%
27 GE Vernova T&D India Limited Electrical Equipment 20,467 9 1.44%
28 BSE Limited Capital Markets 27,653 9 1.43%
29 IIFL Finance Limited Finance 133,924 8 1.35%
30 Radico Khaitan Limited Beverages 17,951 8 1.31%
InvestVerdict

Bandhan Nifty Alpha 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 1 Nov 2026.