← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Samco Dynamic Asset Allocation Fund

Direct Plan · IDCW Option · Balanced Advantage · Scheme code 152186

Fund houseSamco Mutual Fund
CategoryBalanced Advantage
Plan & optionDirect · IDCW Option
History2.6 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 1.81-0.561.13 1.23—— ——2.51
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Balanced Advantage
category median
——— -1.479.198.52 —9.80—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 10.2% -0.39 -0.49 0.53 -4.29% -15.3% 53.96
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 31 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

981051121192026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-6%-11%-17%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
409 -9.8% -0.4% 11.7% 55%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
45% 50% 0.73 9.6% -0.45 -8.07

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 31 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

Samco Dynamic Asset Allocation Fund

Direct Plan · IDCW Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity71.31%
Debt16.07%
Cash & Equivalents12.62%

By market cap

Large Cap32.65%
Mid Cap14.13%
Small Cap21.37%
Unclassified19.23%

Concentration

Number of stocks79
Top 5 stocks31.27%
Top 10 stocks39.22%
Top 20 stocks51.57%
Lines in the filing133
Largest holding16.07%
Largest sectorSovereign 16.07%
Effective stocks24.8
Sectors held30
Cash12.62%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 79 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 25. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Cash & Equivalents — 47.9%Sovereign — 16.1%Finance — 9.6%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 3.2%Industrial Products — 3.0%Other — 20.2%Cash & Equivalents47.9%Sovereign16.1%Finance9.6%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…3.2%Industrial Products3.0%Other20.2%
Cash & Equivalents47.89%
Sovereign16.07%
Finance9.64%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology3.15%
Industrial Products3.01%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals2.84%
Banks2.76%
Capital Markets2.48%
Electrical Equipment1.82%
Telecom - Services1.70%
Automobiles1.38%
Industrial Manufacturing1.05%
Auto Components1.03%
Petroleum Products0.88%
Transport Services0.77%
Retailing0.51%
Insurance0.47%
Gas0.44%
Personal Products0.37%
Construction0.36%
InvestVerdict

Samco Dynamic Asset Allocation Fund

Direct Plan · IDCW Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Net Receivables / (Payables) Unclassified — 60 38.07%
2 7.38% Government of India (20/06/2027) Sovereign 2,500,000 25 16.07%
3 Clearing Corporation of India Ltd Unclassified — 15 9.82%
4 Religare Enterprises Limited Finance 600,000 14 8.76%
5 Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 8,055 4 2.46%
6 Adani Power Limited Power 175,619 4 2.28%
7 Cummins India Limited Industrial Products 5,615 3 1.70%
8 Welspun Corp Limited Industrial Products 9,777 3 1.69%
9 Steamhouse India Limited Chemicals & Petrochemicals 223,100 2 1.58%
10 Adani Energy Solutions Limited Power 18,714 2 1.57%
11 Samvardhana Motherson International Limited Auto Components 150,393 2 1.57%
12 HFCL Limited Telecom - Services 106,368 2 1.54%
13 Hindalco Industries Limited Non - Ferrous Metals 24,475 2 1.47%
14 Vedanta Limited Diversified Metals 84,798 2 1.40%
15 Titan Company Limited Consumer Durables 4,517 2 1.32%
16 Laurus Labs Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 10,173 2 1.28%
17 CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited Electrical Equipment 23,364 2 1.27%
18 Shriram Finance Limited Finance 19,823 2 1.24%
19 Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited Healthcare Services 2,242 2 1.17%
20 Ather Energy Limited October 2026 Future Automobiles 12,750 2 1.16%
21 Hitachi Energy India Limited Electrical Equipment 558 2 1.09%
22 Tata Steel Limited Ferrous Metals 90,322 2 1.06%
23 Syrma SGS Technology Limited Industrial Manufacturing 9,263 2 1.05%
24 Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited Transport Infrastructure 9,196 2 1.05%
25 State Bank of India Banks 17,050 2 1.04%
26 Coal India Limited Consumable Fuels 37,946 2 1.03%
27 FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited Retailing 49,841 2 1.02%
28 Union Bank of India Banks 93,916 2 1.02%
29 Adani Green Energy Limited Power 12,552 2 1.02%
30 Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited Industrial Products 6,785 2 1.00%
InvestVerdict

Samco Dynamic Asset Allocation Fund

Direct Plan · IDCW Option · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 1 Nov 2026.