← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Bajaj Finserv Balanced Advantage Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Balanced Advantage · Scheme code 152196

Fund houseBajaj Finserv Mutual Fund
CategoryBalanced Advantage
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History2.7 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 1.216.162.20 7.24—— ——6.55
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Balanced Advantage
category median
——— -2.597.917.19 —9.29—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 10.8% 0.00 0.01 0.76 -0.34% -13.1% 95.53
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 32 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

9810611312120242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-5%-10%-15%20242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
421 -5.0% 3.8% 13.2% 21%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
81% 77% 0.98 4.1% -0.09 -0.40

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 32 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

Bajaj Finserv Balanced Advantage Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity82.84%
Cash & Equivalents11.50%
Debt5.66%

By market cap

Large Cap68.50%
Mid Cap8.34%
Small Cap4.46%
Unclassified7.20%

Concentration

Number of stocks58
Top 5 stocks28.48%
Top 10 stocks41.48%
Top 20 stocks60.61%
Lines in the filing62
Largest holding9.11%
Largest sectorBanks 22.22%
Effective stocks36.1
Sectors held27
Cash11.50%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 58 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 36. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 22.2%Cash & Equivalents — 11.5%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 8.9%Finance — 6.6%Petroleum Products — 5.3%Telecom - Services — 4.8%Ferrous Metals — 4.7%Diversified FMCG — 3.6%Cement & Cement Products — 3.3%Other — 29.2%Banks22.2%Cash & Equivalents11.5%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…8.9%Finance6.6%Petroleum Products5.3%Telecom - Services4.8%Ferrous Metals4.7%Diversified FMCG3.6%Cement & Cement Products3.3%Other29.2%
Banks22.22%
Cash & Equivalents11.50%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology8.89%
Finance6.61%
Petroleum Products5.26%
Telecom - Services4.77%
Ferrous Metals4.68%
Diversified FMCG3.59%
Cement & Cement Products3.32%
CRISIL AAA3.05%
Non - Ferrous Metals2.87%
IT - Software2.47%
Realty2.39%
Construction2.22%
Automobiles2.17%
Retailing2.16%
Insurance2.12%
Consumer Durables2.04%
ICRA AAA2.03%
Beverages1.12%
InvestVerdict

Bajaj Finserv Balanced Advantage Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 HDFC Bank Limited Banks 1,551,734 110 9.11%
2 Clearing Corporation of India Ltd Unclassified — 84 6.95%
3 ICICI Bank Limited Banks 532,135 70 5.83%
4 Reliance Industries Limited Petroleum Products 534,738 63 5.26%
5 Bharti Airtel Limited Telecom - Services 327,460 58 4.77%
6 Net Receivables / (Payables) Unclassified — 47 3.89%
7 Bajaj Finance Limited Finance 441,339 42 3.51%
8 Divi's Laboratories Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 39,884 37 3.07%
9 GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 115,052 32 2.64%
10 Tata Steel Limited Ferrous Metals 1,716,376 32 2.62%
11 State Bank of India Banks 308,458 30 2.45%
12 Larsen & Toubro Limited Construction 71,092 27 2.22%
13 Axis Bank Limited Banks 200,468 25 2.04%
14 6.66% Small Industries Dev Bank of India (25/10/2028) CRISIL AAA 2,500 24 2.03%
15 6.85% National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development (19/01/2029) ICRA AAA 2,500 24 2.03%
16 Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 130,200 24 1.96%
17 Bajaj Auto Limited Automobiles 21,389 23 1.93%
18 DLF Limited Realty 341,697 23 1.91%
19 Hindustan Unilever Limited Diversified FMCG 122,026 23 1.90%
20 UltraTech Cement Limited Cement & Cement Products 20,954 23 1.90%
21 Shriram Finance Limited Finance 213,208 21 1.74%
22 ITC Limited Diversified FMCG 775,969 20 1.69%
23 Eternal Limited Retailing 549,598 18 1.46%
24 Infosys Limited IT - Software 174,915 17 1.44%
25 Jio Financial Services Limited Finance 758,466 16 1.36%
26 Titan Company Limited Consumer Durables 32,891 15 1.25%
27 Rubicon Research Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 90,703 15 1.22%
28 RBL Bank Limited Banks 360,343 15 1.20%
29 United Spirits Limited Beverages 99,550 13 1.12%
30 The Federal Bank Limited Banks 417,533 13 1.10%
InvestVerdict

Bajaj Finserv Balanced Advantage Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 1 Nov 2026.