← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Motilal Oswal Small Cap Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Small Cap · Scheme code 152232

Fund houseMotilal Oswal Mutual Fund
CategorySmall Cap
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History2.7 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 4.3615.2527.72 26.97—— ——22.10
Nifty Smallcap 250
benchmark
2.989.0716.61 11.9016.9616.53 ——22.30
Small Cap
category median
——— 0.7312.4912.49 —14.96—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 20.9% 0.75 1.21 0.89 11.43% -23.9% 90.21
Nifty Smallcap 250
benchmark
21.8%0.48 0.77—— -42.4%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 32 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

9111914817720242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-9%-17%-26%20242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
413 -9.2% 11.4% 48.5% 12%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
108% 71% 0.95 6.9% 1.57 17.41

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 32 months this scheme and Nifty Smallcap 250 share.

InvestVerdict

Motilal Oswal Small Cap Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity91.91%
Cash & Equivalents8.09%

By market cap

Large Cap3.84%
Mid Cap15.23%
Small Cap162.93%
Unclassified5.12%

Concentration

Number of stocks58
Top 5 stocks17.55%
Top 10 stocks30.12%
Top 20 stocks49.99%
Lines in the filing60
Largest holding3.84%
Largest sectorConsumer Durables 9.27%
Effective stocks53.6
Sectors held22
Cash8.09%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 58 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 54. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Consumer Durables — 9.3%Industrial Manufacturing — 8.7%Retailing — 8.7%Cash & Equivalents — 8.1%Auto Components — 7.6%Healthcare Services — 7.4%Banks — 6.6%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 6.1%Finance — 4.8%Other — 32.7%Consumer Durables9.3%Industrial Manufacturing8.7%Retailing8.7%Cash & Equivalents8.1%Auto Components7.6%Healthcare Services7.4%Banks6.6%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…6.1%Finance4.8%Other32.7%
Consumer Durables9.27%
Industrial Manufacturing8.73%
Retailing8.67%
Cash & Equivalents8.09%
Auto Components7.61%
Healthcare Services7.42%
Banks6.63%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology6.08%
Finance4.81%
Electrical Equipment4.46%
Capital Markets4.33%
Other Utilities3.82%
Agricultural Food & other Products3.49%
Commercial Services & Supplies2.82%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals2.43%
Leisure Services1.92%
IT - Software1.91%
Oil1.84%
Textiles & Apparels1.74%
Transport Services1.18%
InvestVerdict

Motilal Oswal Small Cap Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Triparty Repo Unclassified — 599 7.22%
2 Rubicon Research Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 1,965,569 318 3.84%
3 VA Tech Wabag Limited Other Utilities 1,538,787 317 3.82%
4 CCL Products (India) Limited Agricultural Food & other Products 2,843,274 290 3.49%
5 Aditya Infotech Limited Industrial Manufacturing 728,790 280 3.38%
6 Karur Vysya Bank Limited Banks 7,723,187 251 3.02%
7 Dr Agarwals Health Care Limited Healthcare Services 5,052,339 242 2.92%
8 Sky Gold And Diamonds Limited Consumer Durables 2,630,326 213 2.57%
9 Syrma SGS Technology Ltd Industrial Manufacturing 1,170,792 209 2.52%
10 Rainbow Childrens Medicare Limited Healthcare Services 1,489,682 196 2.36%
11 Campus Activewear Limited Consumer Durables 8,756,520 183 2.20%
12 V-Mart Retail Limited Retailing 2,350,941 177 2.14%
13 Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Limited Healthcare Services 1,237,085 178 2.14%
14 Pricol Limited Auto Components 2,329,609 174 2.10%
15 Five Star Business Finance Limited Finance 3,376,892 175 2.10%
16 Varroc Engineering Limited Auto Components 1,989,383 172 2.07%
17 Asahi India Glass Limited Auto Components 1,761,473 169 2.04%
18 Shaily Engineering Plastics Limited Consumer Durables 508,641 156 1.88%
19 Aegis Vopak Terminals Limited Oil 5,148,768 153 1.84%
20 V2 Retail Limited Retailing 7,149,754 149 1.80%
21 Aditya Vision Ltd Retailing 2,457,119 146 1.76%
22 JM Financial Limited Finance 11,034,381 142 1.72%
23 Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited Capital Markets 433,040 143 1.72%
24 DCB Bank Limited Banks 6,959,319 142 1.71%
25 MTAR Technologies Limited Electrical Equipment 182,111 142 1.71%
26 eClerx Services Limited Commercial Services & Supplies 771,675 140 1.69%
27 Meesho Ltd Retailing 6,172,730 141 1.69%
28 Apar Industries Limited Electrical Equipment 78,629 137 1.65%
29 Chalet Hotels Limited Leisure Services 1,478,938 125 1.51%
30 Dixon Technologies (India) Limited Consumer Durables 94,536 124 1.49%
InvestVerdict

Motilal Oswal Small Cap Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.