← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION FUND

Regular Plan · IDCW · Multi Asset Allocation · Scheme code 152325

Fund houseBandhan Mutual Fund
CategoryMulti Asset Allocation
Plan & optionRegular · IDCW
History2.6 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 2.453.31-2.38 10.01—— ——12.59
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Multi Asset Allocation
category median
——— -0.8211.398.92 —9.80—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 11.9% 0.51 0.65 0.71 6.57% -15.3% 74.60
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 30 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

961131291462026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-6%-11%-17%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
395 3.5% 10.4% 27.0% 0%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
80% 32% 0.86 7.3% 0.93 8.49

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 30 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION FUND

Regular Plan · IDCW

Allocation

By asset

Cash & Equivalents100.00%

By market cap

Concentration

Number of stocks139
Top 5 stocks—
Top 10 stocks—
Top 20 stocks—
Lines in the filing139
Largest holding—
Largest sector— —
Effective stocks—
Sectors held0
Cash0.00%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 139 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of —. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Cash & Equivalents — 28.7%Banks — 13.1%Finance — 5.8%Automobiles — 4.0%Petroleum Products — 3.7%Retailing — 3.7%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 3.3%Other — 37.7%Cash & Equivalents28.7%Banks13.1%Finance5.8%Automobiles4.0%Petroleum Products3.7%Retailing3.7%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…3.3%Other37.7%
Cash & Equivalents28.68%
Banks13.12%
Finance5.76%
Automobiles4.04%
Petroleum Products3.72%
Retailing3.72%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology3.29%
Insurance2.93%
Consumer Durables2.66%
IT - Software2.43%
SOVEREIGN2.17%
CRISIL AAA2.16%
Telecom - Services2.11%
ICRA AAA2.03%
Construction1.62%
Power1.48%
Diversified FMCG1.22%
Personal Products1.14%
Cement & Cement Products1.12%
Minerals & Mining1.12%
InvestVerdict

BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION FUND

Regular Plan · IDCW · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 iShares V PLC - iShares MSCI ACWI UCITS ETF Unclassified 228,082 270 7.33%
2 ICICI Prudential Gold ETF Unclassified 19,000,000 240 6.50%
3 Triparty Repo TRP_011026 Unclassified — 216 5.85%
4 HDFC Bank Limited Banks 2,269,500 161 4.37%
5 ICICI Prudential Silver ETF Unclassified 7,160,000 157 4.25%
6 Reliance Industries Limited Petroleum Products 1,152,500 137 3.71%
7 ICICI Bank Limited Banks 777,200 103 2.79%
8 Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited Banks 2,082,000 87 2.36%
9 Bandhan Silver ETF Unclassified 3,627,153 80 2.17%
10 Axis Bank Limited Banks 648,125 79 2.16%
11 Bharti Airtel Limited Telecom - Services 443,025 78 2.11%
12 Bandhan Ultra Short to Short Term Fund-DR GR Unclassified 17,803,011 76 2.06%
13 7.53% National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development ICRA AAA 7,500,000 75 2.03%
14 Maruti Suzuki India Limited Automobiles 57,950 69 1.88%
15 182 Days Tbill (MD 28/01/2027) SOVEREIGN 6,000,000 59 1.60%
16 Larsen & Toubro Limited Construction 136,450 51 1.39%
17 7.48% Indian Railway Finance Corporation Limited ** CRISIL AAA 5,000,000 50 1.35%
18 ITC Limited Diversified FMCG 1,712,075 45 1.22%
19 Bajaj Finance Limited Finance 468,750 45 1.22%
20 Infosys Limited IT - Software 450,000 45 1.21%
21 NMDC Limited Minerals & Mining 5,374,500 41 1.12%
22 Bajaj Finserv Limited Finance 230,000 40 1.08%
23 Tata Consultancy Services Limited IT - Software 170,000 35 0.95%
24 ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited Insurance 185,000 29 0.80%
25 Cipla Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 216,625 29 0.79%
26 Mahindra & Mahindra Limited Automobiles 98,200 29 0.79%
27 Bank of Baroda Banks 1,234,175 28 0.77%
28 Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited Finance 203,175 28 0.76%
29 NTPC Limited Power 856,500 28 0.75%
30 Coal India Limited Consumable Fuels 650,000 28 0.75%
InvestVerdict

BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION FUND

Regular Plan · IDCW · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.