← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

WhiteOak Capital Pharma and Healthcare Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 152348

Fund houseWhiteOak Capital Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionRegular · Growth Option
History2.6 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 2.7113.5221.86 23.75—— ——22.68
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -6.5811.548.85 —12.68—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 16.2% 1.00 1.69 0.68 15.60% -15.6% 41.44
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 30 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

881171461742026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-6%-11%-17%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
385 -1.1% 15.9% 33.2% 2%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
119% 41% 0.64 13.4% 1.15 23.77

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 30 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

WhiteOak Capital Pharma and Healthcare Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity90.72%
Cash & Equivalents6.13%
Debt3.15%

By market cap

Large Cap29.16%
Mid Cap21.70%
Small Cap37.46%
Unclassified5.55%

Concentration

Number of stocks59
Top 5 stocks29.39%
Top 10 stocks44.64%
Top 20 stocks64.66%
Lines in the filing61
Largest holding8.36%
Largest sectorPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 61.16%
Effective stocks32.6
Sectors held6
Cash6.13%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 59 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 33. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 61.2%Healthcare Services — 23.0% — 5.6%Chemicals & Petrochemicals — 3.3%Sovereign — 3.2%Other — 3.8%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…61.2%Healthcare Services23.0% 5.6%Chemicals & Petrochemicals3.3%Sovereign3.2%Other3.8%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology61.16%
Healthcare Services23.00%
5.55%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals3.34%
Sovereign3.15%
Consumer Durables1.84%
Healthcare Equipment & Supplies1.38%
Cash & Equivalents0.58%
InvestVerdict

WhiteOak Capital Pharma and Healthcare Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Divi's Laboratories Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 83,411 78 8.36%
2 Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 362,534 66 7.11%
3 Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 120,829 58 6.26%
4 Clearing Corporation of India Ltd — 51 5.55%
5 Laurus Labs Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 183,009 36 3.91%
6 Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited Healthcare Services 42,590 35 3.75%
7 Cipla Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 253,088 34 3.68%
8 Sai Life Sciences Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 199,211 30 3.28%
9 IPCA Laboratories Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 138,311 27 2.88%
10 Zydus Lifesciences Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 224,351 26 2.81%
11 Neuland Laboratories Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 11,278 24 2.60%
12 Dr. Lal Path Labs Limited Healthcare Services 109,504 22 2.35%
13 Corona Remedies Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 103,396 22 2.34%
14 Thyrocare Technologies Limited Healthcare Services 394,514 21 2.27%
15 Aurobindo Pharma Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 115,954 19 2.09%
16 Ajanta Pharma Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 51,455 19 2.01%
17 Krishna Institute Of Medical Sciences Limited Healthcare Services 229,237 17 1.85%
18 Shaily Engineering Plastics Limited Consumer Durables 55,537 17 1.84%
19 Max Healthcare Institute Limited Healthcare Services 183,812 17 1.84%
20 Global Health Limited Healthcare Services 123,468 17 1.82%
21 Narayana Hrudayalaya Limited Healthcare Services 83,394 15 1.61%
22 Anthem Biosciences Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 169,563 15 1.57%
23 Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Limited Healthcare Services 100,289 14 1.56%
24 Onesource Specialty Pharma Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 94,383 14 1.55%
25 Acutaas Chemicals Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 41,072 13 1.45%
26 Navin Fluorine International Limited Chemicals & Petrochemicals 15,874 13 1.41%
27 Fortis Healthcare Limited Healthcare Services 163,853 13 1.36%
28 Aarti Pharmalabs Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 117,009 11 1.20%
29 Mankind Pharma Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 44,418 11 1.20%
30 Procter & Gamble Health Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 19,571 11 1.18%
InvestVerdict

WhiteOak Capital Pharma and Healthcare Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.