← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

HSBC Multi Asset Allocation Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Multi Asset Allocation · Scheme code 152378

Fund houseHSBC Mutual Fund
CategoryMulti Asset Allocation
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History2.5 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 3.082.472.80 17.64—— ——14.74
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Multi Asset Allocation
category median
——— -0.8211.398.92 —9.80—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 13.9% 0.59 0.78 0.73 9.08% -18.9% 58.22
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 29 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

941111281452026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-7%-14%-21%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
369 -2.6% 9.4% 35.2% 1%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
97% 40% 0.76 9.8% 0.96 11.21

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 29 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

HSBC Multi Asset Allocation Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity74.50%
Debt13.62%
Mutual Fund Units10.69%
Cash & Equivalents1.19%

By market cap

Large Cap35.20%
Mid Cap26.93%
Small Cap10.97%
Unclassified25.71%

Concentration

Number of stocks87
Top 5 stocks29.73%
Top 10 stocks42.53%
Top 20 stocks61.01%
Lines in the filing89
Largest holding9.02%
Largest sectorBanks 18.13%
Effective stocks32.7
Sectors held33
Cash1.19%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 87 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 33. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 18.1%Exchange Traded Funds — 10.7%Retailing — 9.5%CRISIL AAA — 8.9%Electrical Equipment — 8.1%Capital Markets — 6.4%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 5.4%Automobiles — 4.3%Industrial Manufacturing — 4.2%Other — 24.4%Banks18.1%Exchange Traded Funds10.7%Retailing9.5%CRISIL AAA8.9%Electrical Equipment8.1%Capital Markets6.4%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…5.4%Automobiles4.3%Industrial Manufacturing4.2%Other24.4%
Banks18.13%
Exchange Traded Funds10.69%
Retailing9.48%
CRISIL AAA8.88%
Electrical Equipment8.13%
Capital Markets6.37%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology5.42%
Automobiles4.28%
Industrial Manufacturing4.21%
Auto Components3.27%
Finance3.03%
SOVEREIGN2.91%
Financial Technology (Fintech)2.70%
Diversified FMCG2.44%
Ferrous Metals2.01%
Industrial Products1.93%
CRISIL AAA(SO)1.21%
Cash & Equivalents1.19%
IT - Software1.07%
Transport Services0.81%
InvestVerdict

HSBC Multi Asset Allocation Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 HSBC Mutual Fund Exchange Traded Funds 22,219,546 283 9.02%
2 ICICI Bank Limited Banks 1,875,194 248 7.89%
3 HDFC Bank Limited Banks 2,242,419 159 5.06%
4 Lenskart Solutions Limited Retailing 2,066,025 142 4.51%
5 Meesho Limited Retailing 4,484,343 102 3.25%
6 The Federal Bank Limited Banks 3,008,214 95 3.04%
7 Aditya Infotech Limited Industrial Manufacturing 218,321 84 2.67%
8 ITC Limited Diversified FMCG 2,915,214 77 2.44%
9 GE Vernova T&D India Limited Electrical Equipment 179,704 75 2.40%
10 TVS Motor Company Limited Automobiles 172,426 71 2.25%
11 ICICI Prudential AMC Ltd Capital Markets 211,094 66 2.11%
12 Lupin Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 315,396 64 2.04%
13 JSW Steel Limited Ferrous Metals 503,053 63 2.01%
14 Polycab India Limited Industrial Products 75,440 61 1.93%
15 PB Fintech Limited Financial Technology (Fintech) 550,675 59 1.87%
16 Piramal Finance Ltd Finance 279,324 57 1.82%
17 FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited Retailing 1,690,251 54 1.72%
18 APAR INDUSTRIES LTD Electrical Equipment 30,428 53 1.68%
19 HDFC MUTUAL FUND Exchange Traded Funds 4,182,328 53 1.67%
20 Bajaj Housing Finance Ltd CRISIL AAA 5,000,000 51 1.63%
21 NABARD CRISIL AAA 5,000,000 50 1.60%
22 Bajaj Finance Limited CRISIL AAA 5,000,000 50 1.59%
23 TITAGARH RAIL SYSTEMS LIMITED Industrial Manufacturing 591,682 48 1.54%
24 HDFC Asset Management Company Limited Capital Markets 211,985 48 1.54%
25 Dhoot Transmission Limited Auto Components 294,724 44 1.40%
26 Treps Unclassified — 44 1.39%
27 Gland Pharma Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 145,316 42 1.34%
28 Ather Energy Limited Automobiles 285,335 41 1.29%
29 Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd. Auto Components 113,550 40 1.26%
30 Hitachi Energy India Limited Electrical Equipment 12,678 39 1.24%
InvestVerdict

HSBC Multi Asset Allocation Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.