← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

SBI Energy Opportunities Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 152418

Fund houseSBI Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History2.5 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme -1.46-3.14-0.91 8.37—— ——3.39
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -6.5811.548.85 —12.68—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 20.8% -0.15 -0.21 1.22 -3.93% -28.3% 84.04
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 29 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

83961091222026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-11%-21%-32%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
375 -14.8% 0.9% 27.8% 47%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
100% 116% 0.92 9.0% -0.42 -2.47

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 29 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

SBI Energy Opportunities Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity97.42%
Cash & Equivalents2.52%
Debt0.06%

By market cap

Large Cap43.68%
Mid Cap21.56%
Small Cap28.08%
Unclassified4.16%

Concentration

Number of stocks39
Top 5 stocks35.29%
Top 10 stocks56.82%
Top 20 stocks82.28%
Lines in the filing41
Largest holding8.86%
Largest sectorGas 21.52%
Effective stocks22.7
Sectors held15
Cash2.52%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 39 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 23. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Gas — 21.5%Petroleum Products — 21.2%Power — 16.6%Oil — 8.1%Electrical Equipment — 7.1%Construction — 5.5%Industrial Products — 3.8%Finance — 3.4%Industrial Manufacturing — 3.2%Other — 9.7%Gas21.5%Petroleum Products21.2%Power16.6%Oil8.1%Electrical Equipment7.1%Construction5.5%Industrial Products3.8%Finance3.4%Industrial Manufacturing3.2%Other9.7%
Gas21.52%
Petroleum Products21.21%
Power16.59%
Oil8.09%
Electrical Equipment7.13%
Construction5.50%
Industrial Products3.76%
Finance3.36%
Industrial Manufacturing3.16%
Cement & Cement Products2.59%
Cash & Equivalents2.52%
Metals & Minerals Trading1.37%
Auto Components1.35%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals1.02%
Capital Markets0.77%
Sovereign0.06%
InvestVerdict

SBI Energy Opportunities Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Reliance Industries Ltd. Petroleum Products 5,945,000 706 8.86%
2 GAIL (India) Ltd. Gas 37,434,819 638 8.01%
3 Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. Oil 27,310,276 617 7.74%
4 Gujarat Energy Ltd. Gas 18,798,534 447 5.61%
5 Kalpataru Projects International Ltd. Construction 2,925,891 404 5.07%
6 Petronet LNG Ltd. Gas 13,219,320 376 4.72%
7 Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd. Petroleum Products 12,163,692 369 4.63%
8 NTPC Ltd. Power 11,245,170 363 4.56%
9 Savita Oil Technologies Ltd. Petroleum Products 4,269,217 307 3.85%
10 JSW Energy Ltd. Power 6,076,446 301 3.77%
11 Thermax Ltd. Electrical Equipment 883,474 300 3.76%
12 Torrent Power Ltd. Power 2,285,360 285 3.57%
13 Honeywell Automation India Ltd. Industrial Manufacturing 75,150 251 3.16%
14 Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. Petroleum Products 17,647,288 238 2.99%
15 HEG Graphite Ltd. Industrial Products 4,644,741 217 2.73%
16 TREPS Unclassified — 178 2.24%
17 CESC Ltd. Power 12,114,574 162 2.04%
18 Indraprastha Gas Ltd. Gas 11,183,665 163 2.04%
19 Powerica Ltd. Electrical Equipment 2,400,993 144 1.81%
20 Power Finance Corporation Ltd. Finance 4,257,426 139 1.74%
21 REC Ltd. Finance 4,325,000 129 1.62%
22 Siemens Ltd. Electrical Equipment 334,518 125 1.56%
23 NHPC Ltd. Power 15,745,621 115 1.44%
24 Adani Enterprises Ltd. Metals & Minerals Trading 376,437 109 1.37%
25 Tube Investments of India Ltd. Auto Components 452,514 107 1.35%
26 Shree Cement Ltd. Cement & Cement Products 45,000 101 1.26%
27 Ultratech Cement Ltd. Cement & Cement Products 90,000 99 1.24%
28 GSPL Transmission Ltd. Gas 6,266,178 90 1.14%
29 Chemplast Sanmar Ltd. Chemicals & Petrochemicals 4,378,853 81 1.02%
30 Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd. Power 3,010,964 78 0.98%
InvestVerdict

SBI Energy Opportunities Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹189 cr ₹88 cr 2 0 +0.00%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
New position
GSPL Transmission Ltd. 6,266,178 entered — 94.0
Juniper Green Energy Ltd. 1,333,266 entered — 30.0
Added to
Adani Enterprises Ltd. 346,861 +105.2% -0.9% 104
Reliance Industries Ltd. 650,000 +12.3% +1.1% 85.0
Trimmed
Shivalik Bimetal Controls Ltd. 885,262 -63.9% -1.5% 66.4
Inox India Ltd. 93,263 -46.6% -2.6% 17.8
Honeywell Automation India Ltd. 1,090 -1.4% -4.0% 4.2
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr
Debt: bills, CDs and commercial paper ₹5 cr ₹5 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.