← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Axis BSE Sensex Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth Option · Index Funds · Scheme code 152422

Fund houseAxis Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionDirect · Growth Option
History2.5 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme -0.403.91-4.10 -2.45—— ——3.76
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— 0.397.466.40 —10.97—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 13.5% -0.20 -0.26 0.92 -2.09% -16.0% 96.57
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 30 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

981061141222026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-6%-12%-18%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
376 -9.6% 3.4% 14.3% 34%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
90% 100% 0.98 2.7% -0.75 -2.97

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 30 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

Axis BSE Sensex Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity100.02%

By market cap

Large Cap99.83%

Concentration

Number of stocks30
Top 5 stocks44.28%
Top 10 stocks63.73%
Top 20 stocks86.53%
Lines in the filing32
Largest holding12.59%
Largest sectorBanks 35.92%
Effective stocks17.2
Sectors held17
Cash-0.02%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 30 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 17. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 35.9%Petroleum Products — 9.2%IT - Software — 9.2%Telecom - Services — 6.4%Construction — 5.1%Diversified FMCG — 4.9%Automobiles — 4.9%Finance — 4.1%Retailing — 3.7%Other — 16.7%Banks35.9%Petroleum Products9.2%IT - Software9.2%Telecom - Services6.4%Construction5.1%Diversified FMCG4.9%Automobiles4.9%Finance4.1%Retailing3.7%Other16.7%
Banks35.92%
Petroleum Products9.16%
IT - Software9.15%
Telecom - Services6.38%
Construction5.11%
Diversified FMCG4.91%
Automobiles4.86%
Finance4.12%
Retailing3.70%
Consumer Durables3.45%
Power3.16%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology2.28%
Ferrous Metals1.77%
Transport Infrastructure1.63%
Aerospace & Defense1.62%
Cement & Cement Products1.50%
Transport Services1.30%
InvestVerdict

Axis BSE Sensex Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 HDFC Bank Limited Banks 90,698 6 12.59%
2 ICICI Bank Limited Banks 42,660 6 11.04%
3 Reliance Industries Limited Petroleum Products 39,419 5 9.16%
4 Bharti Airtel Limited Telecom - Services 18,549 3 6.38%
5 Larsen & Toubro Limited Construction 6,952 3 5.11%
6 State Bank of India Banks 24,693 2 4.64%
7 Infosys Limited IT - Software 20,988 2 4.09%
8 Axis Bank Limited Banks 17,024 2 4.08%
9 Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited Banks 43,759 2 3.57%
10 Mahindra & Mahindra Limited Automobiles 5,322 2 3.07%
11 Bajaj Finance Limited Finance 15,915 2 2.99%
12 ITC Limited Diversified FMCG 57,352 2 2.96%
13 Eternal Limited Retailing 43,026 1 2.69%
14 Tata Consultancy Services Limited IT - Software 6,022 1 2.41%
15 Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 6,418 1 2.28%
16 Titan Company Limited Consumer Durables 2,428 1 2.18%
17 Hindustan Unilever Limited Diversified FMCG 5,308 1 1.95%
18 Maruti Suzuki India Limited Automobiles 766 1 1.79%
19 NTPC Limited Power 28,245 1 1.78%
20 Tata Steel Limited Ferrous Metals 48,978 1 1.77%
21 Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited Transport Infrastructure 4,657 1 1.63%
22 Bharat Electronics Limited Aerospace & Defense 21,293 1 1.62%
23 HCL Technologies Limited IT - Software 6,291 1 1.51%
24 UltraTech Cement Limited Cement & Cement Products 701 1 1.50%
25 Power Grid Corporation of India Limited Power 27,092 1 1.38%
26 InterGlobe Aviation Limited Transport Services 1,333 1 1.30%
27 Asian Paints Limited Consumer Durables 2,680 1 1.27%
28 Tech Mahindra Limited IT - Software 3,787 1 1.14%
29 Bajaj Finserv Limited Finance 3,333 1 1.13%
30 Trent Limited Retailing 1,965 1 1.01%
InvestVerdict

Axis BSE Sensex Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth Option · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 31 May 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹2 cr ₹0 cr 0 0 +4.53%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
Added to
Bharti Airtel Limited 1,516 +9.2% +7.7% 0.3
Trent Limited 678 +53.2% -29.0% 0.2
HDFC Bank Limited 1,962 +2.2% +0.4% 0.2
ICICI Bank Limited 977 +2.4% +14.3% 0.1
Reliance Industries Limited 857 +2.2% -1.0% 0.1
Larsen & Toubro Limited 148 +2.2% -3.4% 0.1
State Bank of India 527 +2.2% +6.5% 0.1
Infosys Limited 443 +2.2% -2.6% 0.1
Trimmed
Maruti Suzuki India Limited 2 -0.3% +8.5% 0.0
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.