← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

HDFC NIFTY200 Momentum 30 Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth Option · Index Funds · Scheme code 152430

Fund houseHDFC Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionDirect · Growth Option
History2.5 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 4.433.500.56 5.73—— ——2.25
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— 0.397.466.40 —10.97—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 19.2% -0.22 -0.28 1.19 -3.60% -31.8% 78.85
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 30 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

841001161312026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-12%-24%-36%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
371 -21.6% -6.3% 16.2% 74%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
119% 146% 0.89 9.2% -0.40 -3.74

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 30 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

HDFC NIFTY200 Momentum 30 Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity99.99%
Cash & Equivalents0.01%

By market cap

Large Cap66.41%
Mid Cap33.58%

Concentration

Number of stocks30
Top 5 stocks27.66%
Top 10 stocks50.03%
Top 20 stocks82.34%
Lines in the filing32
Largest holding6.54%
Largest sectorElectrical Equipment 15.77%
Effective stocks25.3
Sectors held13
Cash0.01%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 30 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 25. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Electrical Equipment — 15.8%Power — 14.2%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 11.1%Capital Markets — 10.2%Industrial Products — 8.4%Non - Ferrous Metals — 7.7%Finance — 7.2%Ferrous Metals — 6.7%Auto Components — 6.5%Other — 12.2%Electrical Equipment15.8%Power14.2%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…11.1%Capital Markets10.2%Industrial Products8.4%Non - Ferrous Metals7.7%Finance7.2%Ferrous Metals6.7%Auto Components6.5%Other12.2%
Electrical Equipment15.77%
Power14.18%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology11.14%
Capital Markets10.18%
Industrial Products8.36%
Non - Ferrous Metals7.67%
Finance7.24%
Ferrous Metals6.72%
Auto Components6.54%
Diversified Metals4.26%
Banks3.75%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals2.16%
Telecom - Services2.02%
Cash & Equivalents0.01%
InvestVerdict

HDFC NIFTY200 Momentum 30 Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Laurus Labs Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 187,705 37 6.54%
2 Multi Commodity Exchange of India L Capital Markets 104,057 34 6.04%
3 Tata Steel Ltd. Ferrous Metals 1,554,316 29 5.04%
4 Hindalco Industries Ltd. Non - Ferrous Metals 302,660 29 5.02%
5 Shriram Finance Ltd. Finance 290,038 29 5.02%
6 NTPC Limited Power 827,815 27 4.70%
7 Adani Power (Mundra) Limited Power 1,286,435 26 4.62%
8 Cummins India Ltd. Industrial Products 53,202 25 4.46%
9 GE Vernova T&D India Limited Electrical Equipment 58,506 25 4.33%
10 Vedanta Ltd. Diversified Metals 933,715 24 4.26%
11 Bombay Stock Exchange Limited (BSE) Capital Markets 76,047 24 4.14%
12 The Federal Bank Ltd. Banks 670,378 21 3.75%
13 Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. Electrical Equipment 498,090 21 3.64%
14 Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. Auto Components 1,163,217 19 3.34%
15 Bharat Forge Ltd. Auto Components 94,270 18 3.20%
16 CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd. Electrical Equipment 201,924 17 3.04%
17 Hitachi Energy India Ltd. Electrical Equipment 5,390 17 2.91%
18 Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 33,700 16 2.85%
19 Adani Energy Solutions Limited Power 120,649 16 2.79%
20 National Aluminium Co. Ltd. Non - Ferrous Metals 442,088 15 2.65%
21 Polycab India Limited Industrial Products 17,534 14 2.48%
22 Solar Industries India Ltd. Chemicals & Petrochemicals 6,222 12 2.16%
23 Adani Green Energy Limited Power 92,095 12 2.07%
24 VODAFONE IDEA LIMITED Telecom - Services 8,868,351 11 2.02%
25 ABB India Ltd. Electrical Equipment 15,502 11 1.85%
26 Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 42,609 10 1.75%
27 Steel Authority Of India Ltd. Ferrous Metals 526,612 10 1.68%
28 KEI Industries Ltd. Industrial Products 18,056 8 1.42%
29 Aditya Birla Capital ltd. Finance 200,153 8 1.34%
30 L&T Finance Ltd. Finance 188,537 5 0.88%
InvestVerdict

HDFC NIFTY200 Momentum 30 Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth Option · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹0 cr ₹5 cr 0 0 -0.47%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
Trimmed
Laurus Labs Ltd. 1,740 -0.9% +19.7% 0.3
Shriram Finance Ltd. 2,656 -0.9% +0.4% 0.3
Hindalco Industries Ltd. 2,773 -0.9% +1.9% 0.3
Tata Steel Ltd. 14,252 -0.9% +0.9% 0.3
Cummins India Ltd. 490 -0.9% -2.5% 0.3
NTPC Limited 7,595 -0.9% -2.6% 0.3
Bombay Stock Exchange Limited (BSE) 700 -0.9% -5.7% 0.3
Multi Commodity Exchange of India L 945 -0.9% -5.1% 0.3
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.