← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Parag Parikh Dynamic Asset Allocation Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Balanced Advantage · Scheme code 152464

Fund housePPFAS Mutual Fund
CategoryBalanced Advantage
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History2.5 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme -0.261.660.63 4.03—— ——6.69
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Balanced Advantage
category median
——— -3.707.517.01 —9.06—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 3.8% 0.05 0.07 0.22 0.34% -2.4% 67.68
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 30 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

981051131202026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-1%-2%-3%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
364 2.3% 5.6% 10.7% 0%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
39% 12% 0.82 11.5% 0.08 0.86

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 30 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

Parag Parikh Dynamic Asset Allocation Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Debt57.94%
Equity22.45%
REITs / InvITs13.67%
Cash & Equivalents3.17%
Mutual Fund Units2.77%

By market cap

Large Cap15.96%
Mid Cap11.78%
Small Cap8.38%
Unclassified60.71%

Concentration

Number of stocks81
Top 5 stocks21.94%
Top 10 stocks36.19%
Top 20 stocks57.45%
Lines in the filing83
Largest holding5.60%
Largest sectorSovereign 40.03%
Effective stocks43.7
Sectors held24
Cash3.17%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 81 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 44. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Sovereign — 40.0%CRISIL AAA — 16.0%Realty — 13.7% — 5.1%Consumable Fuels — 3.0%Other — 22.2%Sovereign40.0%CRISIL AAA16.0%Realty13.7% 5.1%Consumable Fuels3.0%Other22.2%
Sovereign40.03%
CRISIL AAA15.95%
Realty13.72%
5.12%
Consumable Fuels3.02%
Gas2.81%
Power2.61%
Diversified FMCG2.47%
Banks2.34%
ICRA AAA1.96%
Telecom - Services1.58%
Petroleum Products1.52%
Finance1.17%
Commercial Services & Supplies1.06%
Industrial Products1.00%
Cash & Equivalents0.82%
Cigarettes & Tobacco Products0.72%
IT - Software0.67%
Cement & Cement Products0.38%
Automobiles0.32%
InvestVerdict

Parag Parikh Dynamic Asset Allocation Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Brookfield India Real Estate Trust Realty 4,219,738 142 5.60%
2 Embassy Office Parks REIT Realty 3,245,255 141 5.57%
3 7.21% Tamilnadu SDL (MD 21/01/2032) Sovereign 10,000,000 98 3.88%
4 7.12% Tamilnadu SDL (MD 18/02/2032) Sovereign 10,000,000 98 3.87%
5 Coal India Limited Consumable Fuels 1,801,644 77 3.02%
6 7.72% Maharashtra SDL (MD 01/03/2031) Sovereign 7,500,000 76 2.99%
7 7.49% Embassy Off Park RE NCD Sr XVII (22/06/2029) CRISIL AAA 7,500 74 2.92%
8 Petronet LNG Limited Gas 2,504,237 71 2.81%
9 Parag Parikh Liquid Fund- Direct Plan- Growth 445,413 70 2.77%
10 7.6% Karnataka SDL (MD 04/01/2033) Sovereign 7,000,000 70 2.76%
11 Power Grid Corporation of India Limited Power 2,534,194 66 2.61%
12 Knowledge Realty Trust Realty 5,588,850 63 2.50%
13 ITC Limited Diversified FMCG 2,385,185 63 2.47%
14 TRP_011026 — 60 2.35%
15 8.15% Tata Capital Ltd NCD (MD 11/06/2029) CRISIL AAA 5,000 50 1.97%
16 7.61% Gujarat SDL (MD 03/08/2032) Sovereign 5,000,000 50 1.97%
17 7.64% NABARD Sr 25B NCD (MD 06/12/2029) ICRA AAA 5,000 50 1.96%
18 7.3763% Bajaj Fina NCD (MD 26/06/2028) CRISIL AAA 5,000 49 1.95%
19 7.42% SIDBI NCD Sr VII (MD 12/03/2029) CRISIL AAA 5,000 50 1.95%
20 7.08% Uttar Pradesh SDL (MD 17/02/2031) Sovereign 5,000,000 49 1.94%
21 6.95% Tamilnadu SDL (MD 17/02/2031) Sovereign 5,000,000 49 1.94%
22 7.01% Gujarat SDL (MD 03/09/2031) Sovereign 5,000,000 49 1.94%
23 7.38% Bajaj Finance Ltd NCD Opt II (MD 28/06/2030) CRISIL AAA 5,000 48 1.91%
24 HDFC Bank Limited Banks 577,850 41 1.62%
25 Bharti Airtel Limited Telecom - Services 219,925 39 1.53%
26 Reliance Industries Limited Petroleum Products 325,000 39 1.52%
27 7.81% Gujarat SDL (MD 12/10/2032) Sovereign 3,500,000 35 1.40%
28 7.7% Karnataka SDL (MD 08/11/2033) Sovereign 3,500,000 35 1.38%
29 7.3% Tamilnadu SDL (MD 30/03/2032) Sovereign 3,500,000 35 1.36%
30 Nesco Limited Commercial Services & Supplies 255,918 27 1.06%
InvestVerdict

Parag Parikh Dynamic Asset Allocation Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹2 cr ₹47 cr 0 0 +0.34%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
Added to
ITC Limited 85,623 +3.8% -2.1% 2.4
Trimmed
Coforge Limited 71,250 -37.0% +17.4% 12.3
Parag Parikh Liquid Fund- Direct Plan- Growth 61,087 -9.6% +0.5% 9.5
HDFC Bank Limited 117,650 -14.3% -6.2% 8.8
Titan Company Limited 11,900 -54.4% +10.7% 5.8
JSW Steel Limited 43,200 -75.3% +3.6% 5.5
UltraTech Cement Limited 4,200 -34.3% +5.8% 5.0
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr
Debt: bills, CDs and commercial paper ₹1,493 cr ₹1,480 cr −₹12 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.