← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Helios Balanced Advantage Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Balanced Advantage · Scheme code 152512

Fund houseHelios Mutual Fund
CategoryBalanced Advantage
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History2.4 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 1.843.291.39 5.54—— ——5.92
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Balanced Advantage
category median
——— -3.707.517.01 —9.06—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 10.8% -0.05 -0.07 0.68 0.27% -11.4% 83.32
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 29 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

991051121182026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-4%-8%-13%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
351 -1.7% 3.7% 13.0% 5%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
75% 64% 0.91 6.5% 0.11 -0.85

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 29 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

Helios Balanced Advantage Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity88.50%
Debt7.59%
REITs / InvITs2.34%
Cash & Equivalents1.57%

By market cap

Large Cap66.25%
Mid Cap15.87%
Small Cap6.35%
Unclassified9.96%

Concentration

Number of stocks60
Top 5 stocks24.83%
Top 10 stocks38.50%
Top 20 stocks59.10%
Lines in the filing63
Largest holding6.30%
Largest sectorBanks 20.88%
Effective stocks39.6
Sectors held28
Cash1.57%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 60 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 40. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 20.9%Finance — 9.0%Capital Markets — 8.0%Sovereign — 7.6%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 5.6%Financial Technology (Fintech) — 4.9%Transport Infrastructure — 4.6%Healthcare Services — 3.9%Realty — 3.8%Other — 31.8%Banks20.9%Finance9.0%Capital Markets8.0%Sovereign7.6%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…5.6%Financial Technology (Fin…4.9%Transport Infrastructure4.6%Healthcare Services3.9%Realty3.8%Other31.8%
Banks20.88%
Finance9.00%
Capital Markets8.01%
Sovereign7.59%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology5.63%
Financial Technology (Fintech)4.86%
Transport Infrastructure4.56%
Healthcare Services3.91%
Realty3.76%
Retailing3.72%
Telecom - Services2.87%
Electrical Equipment2.67%
Metals & Minerals Trading2.53%
Aerospace & Defense2.38%
Consumer Durables2.07%
Power2.07%
Construction1.68%
Cash & Equivalents1.57%
Petroleum Products1.51%
IT - Software1.43%
InvestVerdict

Helios Balanced Advantage Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. Banks 400,000 17 6.30%
2 ICICI Bank Ltd. Banks 107,938 14 5.39%
3 One 97 Communications Ltd. Financial Technology (Fintech) 76,663 13 4.86%
4 Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd. Transport Infrastructure 67,156 12 4.56%
5 Eternal Ltd. Retailing 307,852 10 3.72%
6 Bajaj Finance Ltd. Finance 81,545 8 2.95%
7 Divi's Laboratories Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 8,400 8 2.95%
8 HDFC Bank Ltd. Banks 99,851 7 2.67%
9 State Bank of India Banks 70,648 7 2.56%
10 Shriram Finance Ltd. Finance 68,330 7 2.54%
11 Adani Enterprises Ltd. Metals & Minerals Trading 23,100 7 2.53%
12 Punjab National Bank Banks 576,000 7 2.46%
13 Bharat Electronics Ltd. Aerospace & Defense 162,060 6 2.38%
14 Embassy Office Parks Reit Realty 142,824 6 2.34%
15 7.06% CGL 2028 Sovereign 500,000 5 1.97%
16 7.10% CGL 2034 Sovereign 500,000 5 1.95%
17 364 DAY T-BILL 19.11.26 Sovereign 500,000 5 1.87%
18 364 DAY T-BILL 05.08.27 Sovereign 500,000 5 1.80%
19 Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 9,162 4 1.66%
20 PNB Housing Finance Ltd. Finance 38,754 4 1.64%
21 Vodafone Idea Ltd. Telecom - Services 3,359,325 4 1.64%
22 Reliance Industries Ltd. Petroleum Products 33,608 4 1.51%
23 Axis Bank Ltd. Banks 32,500 4 1.50%
24 ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Ltd. Capital Markets 12,480 4 1.48%
25 Coforge Ltd. IT - Software 21,700 4 1.43%
26 The Phoenix Mills Ltd. Realty 19,400 4 1.42%
27 Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd. Capital Markets 11,105 4 1.38%
28 Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. Healthcare Services 4,437 4 1.37%
29 Siemens Energy India Ltd. Electrical Equipment 11,100 4 1.34%
30 Indegene Ltd. Healthcare Services 59,561 4 1.33%
InvestVerdict

Helios Balanced Advantage Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.