← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Navi NiftyIT Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Index Funds · Scheme code 152536

Fund houseNavi Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History2.4 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 0.437.412.34 -11.04—— ——-3.40
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— -3.897.275.88 —10.77—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 25.9% -0.38 -0.51 0.75 -8.95% -42.7% 18.00
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 29 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

73941151362026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-16%-31%-47%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
351 -32.7% -12.8% 17.4% 81%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
53% 74% 0.42 23.7% -0.36 -13.13

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 29 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

Navi NiftyIT Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity99.58%
Cash & Equivalents0.42%

By market cap

Concentration

Number of stocks10
Top 5 stocks78.92%
Top 10 stocks99.58%
Top 20 stocks99.58%
Lines in the filing11
Largest holding31.17%
Largest sectorIT - SOFTWARE 99.58%
Effective stocks5.8
Sectors held1
Cash0.42%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 10 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 6. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

IT - SOFTWARE — 99.6%Other — 0.4%IT - SOFTWARE99.6%Other0.4%
IT - SOFTWARE99.58%
Cash & Equivalents0.42%
InvestVerdict

Navi NiftyIT Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 INFOSYS LIMITED IT - SOFTWARE 65,206 6 31.17%
2 TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED IT - SOFTWARE 19,267 4 19.00%
3 HCL TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED IT - SOFTWARE 19,883 2 11.76%
4 TECH MAHINDRA LIMITED IT - SOFTWARE 14,233 2 10.43%
5 COFORGE LIMITED IT - SOFTWARE 7,803 1 6.56%
6 PERSISTENT SYSTEMS LTD IT - SOFTWARE 2,437 1 6.19%
7 WIPRO LIMITED IT - SOFTWARE 60,685 1 4.62%
8 LTM LIMITED IT - SOFTWARE 2,081 1 4.05%
9 MPHASIS LIMITED IT - SOFTWARE 2,967 1 3.07%
10 ORACLE FINANCIAL SERVICES SOFTWARE IT - SOFTWARE 535 1 2.73%
11 TREPS/Reverse Repo/Net Current Assets/Cash/Cash Equivalent Unclassified — 0 0.42%
InvestVerdict

Navi NiftyIT Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.