← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Mahindra Manulife Manufacturing Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 152671

Fund houseMahindra Manulife Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History2.2 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 4.418.319.72 14.40—— ——4.03
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -6.5811.548.85 —12.68—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 18.1% -0.14 -0.19 1.07 1.30% -23.7% 86.84
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 26 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

78891001112026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-9%-18%-27%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
291 -7.5% 5.3% 21.5% 29%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
114% 110% 0.93 6.6% 0.16 -2.44

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 26 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

Mahindra Manulife Manufacturing Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity94.75%
Cash & Equivalents5.76%

By market cap

Large Cap42.47%
Mid Cap12.98%
Small Cap39.30%

Concentration

Number of stocks50
Top 5 stocks21.65%
Top 10 stocks37.06%
Top 20 stocks59.17%
Lines in the filing54
Largest holding5.42%
Largest sectorAuto Components 15.85%
Effective stocks42.0
Sectors held19
Cash5.76%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 50 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 42. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Auto Components — 15.9%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 13.3%Industrial Products — 11.9%Automobiles — 8.6%Aerospace & Defense — 6.2%Industrial Manufacturing — 5.8%Cash & Equivalents — 5.8%Ferrous Metals — 5.0%Non - Ferrous Metals — 4.3%Other — 23.9%Auto Components15.9%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…13.3%Industrial Products11.9%Automobiles8.6%Aerospace & Defense6.2%Industrial Manufacturing5.8%Cash & Equivalents5.8%Ferrous Metals5.0%Non - Ferrous Metals4.3%Other23.9%
Auto Components15.85%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology13.26%
Industrial Products11.91%
Automobiles8.55%
Aerospace & Defense6.16%
Industrial Manufacturing5.82%
Cash & Equivalents5.76%
Ferrous Metals4.95%
Non - Ferrous Metals4.33%
Petroleum Products3.68%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals3.13%
Textiles & Apparels3.12%
Cement & Cement Products2.59%
Electrical Equipment2.49%
Retailing2.40%
Consumer Durables2.07%
Construction1.51%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles1.02%
Fertilizers & Agrochemicals0.97%
Beverages0.94%
InvestVerdict

Mahindra Manulife Manufacturing Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Divi's Laboratories Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 37,800 35 5.42%
2 Triparty Repo Unclassified — 31 4.71%
3 Mahindra & Mahindra Limited Automobiles 97,047 29 4.42%
4 SPR Auto Technologies Ltd Auto Components 58,689 27 4.21%
5 Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 140,000 25 3.92%
6 Reliance Industries Limited Petroleum Products 201,000 24 3.68%
7 Tata Steel Limited Ferrous Metals 1,265,000 23 3.60%
8 Hindalco Industries Limited Non - Ferrous Metals 237,000 22 3.44%
9 Bajaj Auto Limited Automobiles 17,341 19 2.91%
10 Bharat Electronics Limited Aerospace & Defense 462,600 18 2.77%
11 Samvardhana Motherson International Limited Auto Components 1,068,000 17 2.69%
12 PTC Industries Ltd Industrial Products 7,470 17 2.56%
13 Craftsman Automation Limited Auto Components 15,599 16 2.51%
14 Hindustan Aeronautics Limited Aerospace & Defense 34,500 16 2.48%
15 Aditya Vision Ltd Retailing 261,250 16 2.40%
16 Technocraft Industries (India) Limited Industrial Products 48,613 14 2.18%
17 Kirloskar Brothers Limited Industrial Products 79,083 14 2.17%
18 LG Balakrishnan & Bros Limited Auto Components 77,162 13 2.06%
19 Anthem Biosciences Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 155,000 13 2.05%
20 Bosch Limited Auto Components 2,618 12 1.90%
21 S. P. Apparels Limited Textiles & Apparels 120,942 12 1.80%
22 Thejo Engineering Limited Industrial Manufacturing 52,653 11 1.77%
23 Vesuvius India Limited Industrial Products 257,584 11 1.69%
24 Grasim Industries Limited Cement & Cement Products 35,500 11 1.68%
25 Archean Chemical Industries Limited Chemicals & Petrochemicals 211,300 10 1.58%
26 Fine Organic Industries Limited Chemicals & Petrochemicals 19,579 10 1.55%
27 ISGEC Heavy Engineering Limited Construction 111,137 10 1.51%
28 Powerica Limited Electrical Equipment 160,000 10 1.48%
29 LMW Limited Industrial Manufacturing 5,415 9 1.41%
30 Inox India Limited Industrial Products 43,343 9 1.37%
InvestVerdict

Mahindra Manulife Manufacturing Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.