← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Sundaram Business Cycle Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW (Income Distribution CUM Capital Withdrawal) · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 152674

Fund houseSundaram Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionRegular · IDCW (Income Distribution CUM Capital Withdrawal)
History2.2 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 4.5810.9313.95 7.76—— ——7.14
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -6.5811.548.85 —12.68—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 16.6% 0.04 0.05 0.97 4.22% -20.1% 84.90
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 26 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

88981091192026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-8%-15%-23%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
291 -10.8% 2.2% 10.8% 31%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
106% 83% 0.92 6.5% 0.67 0.70

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 26 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

Sundaram Business Cycle Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW (Income Distribution CUM Capital Withdrawal)

Allocation

By asset

Equity97.08%
Cash & Equivalents2.92%

By market cap

Large Cap17.75%
Mid Cap35.64%
Small Cap34.75%
Unclassified8.94%

Concentration

Number of stocks36
Top 5 stocks19.56%
Top 10 stocks36.69%
Top 20 stocks66.36%
Lines in the filing38
Largest holding4.20%
Largest sectorElectrical Equipment 13.44%
Effective stocks34.2
Sectors held18
Cash2.92%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 36 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 34. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Electrical Equipment — 13.4%Industrial Products — 10.6%Retailing — 10.5%Finance — 8.5%It - Software — 8.2%Transport Services — 6.6%Auto Components — 5.6%Capital Markets — 4.9%Beverages — 4.2%Other — 27.5%Electrical Equipment13.4%Industrial Products10.6%Retailing10.5%Finance8.5%It - Software8.2%Transport Services6.6%Auto Components5.6%Capital Markets4.9%Beverages4.2%Other27.5%
Electrical Equipment13.44%
Industrial Products10.58%
Retailing10.53%
Finance8.52%
It - Software8.19%
Transport Services6.59%
Auto Components5.60%
Capital Markets4.86%
Beverages4.20%
Financial Technology (Fintech)4.12%
Banks3.93%
Consumer Durables3.18%
Cash & Equivalents2.92%
Healthcare Services2.76%
It - Services2.60%
Leisure Services2.24%
Non - Ferrous Metals2.18%
Entertainment1.90%
Automobiles1.66%
InvestVerdict

Sundaram Business Cycle Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW (Income Distribution CUM Capital Withdrawal) · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Radico Khaitan Ltd Beverages 165,050 72 4.20%
2 Eternal Ltd (Previously Zomato Ltd) Retailing 2,144,971 69 4.00%
3 MTAR Technologies Ltd Electrical Equipment 83,711 65 3.80%
4 TD Power Systems Ltd Electrical Equipment 826,396 65 3.78%
5 One 97 Communications Ltd Financial Technology (Fintech) 386,484 65 3.78%
6 Interglobe Aviation Ltd Transport Services 124,163 62 3.61%
7 Shriram Finance Ltd Finance 607,582 60 3.48%
8 FSN E–Commerce Ventures Ltd(NYKAA) Retailing 1,815,799 58 3.39%
9 Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd Industrial Products 248,584 57 3.34%
10 Dhoot Transmission Ltd Auto Components 382,866 57 3.32%
11 Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd Consumer Durables 985,355 55 3.18%
12 Lenskart Solutions Limited Retailing 787,847 54 3.14%
13 Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd It - Software 50,215 53 3.11%
14 Thermax Ltd Electrical Equipment 153,951 52 3.04%
15 Delhivery Ltd Transport Services 1,250,781 51 2.99%
16 Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd Banks 7,499,680 51 2.95%
17 Five-Star Business Finance Ltd Finance 936,337 48 2.82%
18 Polycab India Ltd Industrial Products 60,191 48 2.81%
19 Coforge Ltd It - Software 275,933 48 2.81%
20 GE Vernova T and D India Ltd Electrical Equipment 114,817 48 2.81%
21 Indegene Limited Healthcare Services 801,410 47 2.76%
22 Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd Capital Markets 436,545 47 2.72%
23 TREPS Unclassified — 46 2.69%
24 Finolex Cables Ltd Industrial Products 307,450 45 2.60%
25 Affle (India) Ltd It - Services 295,095 45 2.60%
26 S.J.S. Enterprises Ltd Auto Components 173,266 39 2.28%
27 Rate Gain Travel Technologies Ltd It - Software 457,308 39 2.27%
28 Sapphire Foods India Ltd Leisure Services 1,811,162 38 2.24%
29 Aavas Financiers Ltd Finance 314,465 38 2.22%
30 Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd Non - Ferrous Metals 908,004 37 2.18%
InvestVerdict

Sundaram Business Cycle Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW (Income Distribution CUM Capital Withdrawal) · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.