← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Motilal Oswal Quant Fund

Regular Plan · GROWTH · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 152692

Fund houseMotilal Oswal Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionRegular · GROWTH
History2.2 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 0.993.624.16 7.01—— ——0.24
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -6.5811.548.85 —12.68—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 19.9% -0.32 -0.43 1.11 -2.47% -26.8% 77.15
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 26 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

79901021132026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-10%-19%-29%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
295 -13.8% -2.7% 16.7% 63%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
97% 108% 0.88 9.7% -0.30 -5.89

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 26 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

Motilal Oswal Quant Fund

Regular Plan · GROWTH

Allocation

By asset

Equity99.18%
Cash & Equivalents0.82%

By market cap

Large Cap41.59%
Mid Cap50.21%
Small Cap7.38%

Concentration

Number of stocks26
Top 5 stocks20.90%
Top 10 stocks40.45%
Top 20 stocks78.05%
Lines in the filing28
Largest holding4.38%
Largest sectorCapital Markets 15.90%
Effective stocks26.3
Sectors held14
Cash0.82%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 26 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 26. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Capital Markets — 15.9%IT - Software — 15.1%Automobiles — 14.9%Agricultural Food & other Products — 8.1%Consumer Durables — 7.6%Non - Ferrous Metals — 7.5%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 4.1%Gas — 4.1%Banks — 3.8%Other — 18.8%Capital Markets15.9%IT - Software15.1%Automobiles14.9%Agricultural Food & other…8.1%Consumer Durables7.6%Non - Ferrous Metals7.5%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…4.1%Gas4.1%Banks3.8%Other18.8%
Capital Markets15.90%
IT - Software15.10%
Automobiles14.94%
Agricultural Food & other Products8.12%
Consumer Durables7.59%
Non - Ferrous Metals7.52%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology4.14%
Gas4.10%
Banks3.78%
Finance3.74%
Industrial Products3.69%
Food Products3.68%
Electrical Equipment3.47%
Industrial Manufacturing3.41%
Cash & Equivalents0.82%
InvestVerdict

Motilal Oswal Quant Fund

Regular Plan · GROWTH · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited Capital Markets 31,042 10 4.38%
2 Patanjali Foods Limited Agricultural Food & other Products 276,151 10 4.29%
3 Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 41,449 10 4.14%
4 Petronet LNG Limited Gas 337,143 10 4.10%
5 Coforge Limited IT - Software 53,277 9 3.99%
6 Hindustan Zinc Limited Non - Ferrous Metals 162,803 9 3.94%
7 BSE Limited Capital Markets 29,730 9 3.93%
8 Angel One Limited Capital Markets 333,690 9 3.91%
9 HCL Technologies Limited IT - Software 73,897 9 3.89%
10 TVS Motor Company Limited Automobiles 22,056 9 3.88%
11 Bajaj Auto Limited Automobiles 8,285 9 3.86%
12 Marico Limited Agricultural Food & other Products 113,879 9 3.83%
13 Dixon Technologies (India) Limited Consumer Durables 6,795 9 3.81%
14 Kalyan Jewellers India Limited Consumer Durables 159,673 9 3.78%
15 Indian Bank Banks 109,657 9 3.78%
16 Oracle Financial Services Software Limited IT - Software 8,244 9 3.75%
17 Muthoot Finance Limited Finance 31,930 9 3.74%
18 Polycab India Limited Industrial Products 10,740 9 3.69%
19 Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited Capital Markets 80,306 9 3.68%
20 Nestle India Limited Food Products 65,558 9 3.68%
21 Eicher Motors Limited Automobiles 11,942 9 3.65%
22 National Aluminium Company Limited Non - Ferrous Metals 245,540 8 3.58%
23 Mahindra & Mahindra Limited Automobiles 28,122 8 3.55%
24 Tata Elxsi Limited IT - Software 26,234 8 3.47%
25 Premier Energies Limited Electrical Equipment 93,119 8 3.47%
26 Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited Industrial Manufacturing 37,678 8 3.41%
27 Net Receivables / (Payables) Unclassified — 1 0.49%
28 Triparty Repo Unclassified — 1 0.33%
InvestVerdict

Motilal Oswal Quant Fund

Regular Plan · GROWTH · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.