← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Edelweiss Business Cycle Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 152724

Fund houseEdelweiss Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History2.1 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 5.545.832.70 8.12—— ——-3.63
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -6.5811.548.85 —12.68—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 18.9% -0.54 -0.64 1.09 -3.97% -26.9% 84.73
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 25 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

7383941042026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-10%-20%-30%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
266 -16.0% -1.1% 19.1% 56%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
100% 122% 0.92 7.5% -0.60 -9.25

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 25 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

Edelweiss Business Cycle Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity98.31%
Cash & Equivalents2.15%
Debt0.22%

By market cap

Large Cap42.92%
Mid Cap42.24%
Small Cap8.40%
Unclassified4.97%

Concentration

Number of stocks76
Top 5 stocks14.15%
Top 10 stocks24.85%
Top 20 stocks43.36%
Lines in the filing81
Largest holding3.09%
Largest sectorPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 14.77%
Effective stocks62.3
Sectors held26
Cash2.15%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 76 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 62. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 14.8%Banks — 11.5%Electrical Equipment — 9.1%IT - Software — 7.0%Finance — 6.0%Industrial Products — 5.7%Automobiles — 5.7%Retailing — 5.3%Auto Components — 5.3%Other — 30.2%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…14.8%Banks11.5%Electrical Equipment9.1%IT - Software7.0%Finance6.0%Industrial Products5.7%Automobiles5.7%Retailing5.3%Auto Components5.3%Other30.2%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology14.77%
Banks11.54%
Electrical Equipment9.09%
IT - Software7.04%
Finance5.99%
Industrial Products5.73%
Automobiles5.67%
Retailing5.34%
Auto Components5.30%
Ferrous Metals4.15%
Industrial Manufacturing3.28%
Non - Ferrous Metals3.10%
Beverages2.90%
Cement & Cement Products1.97%
Healthcare Services1.88%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals1.83%
Capital Markets1.68%
Consumer Durables1.64%
Cash & Equivalents1.47%
Power1.13%
InvestVerdict

Edelweiss Business Cycle Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Laurus Labs Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 210,000 42 3.09%
2 Radico Khaitan Ltd. Beverages 89,325 39 2.90%
3 Cummins India Ltd. Industrial Products 80,000 38 2.83%
4 ICICI Bank Ltd. Banks 279,378 37 2.75%
5 The Federal Bank Ltd. Banks 1,090,802 35 2.58%
6 FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd. Retailing 1,065,346 34 2.54%
7 Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 125,000 29 2.17%
8 GE Vernova T&D India Limited Electrical Equipment 65,000 27 2.03%
9 Steel Authority of India Ltd. Ferrous Metals 1,475,000 27 1.99%
10 Grasim Industries Ltd. Cement & Cement Products 86,494 26 1.97%
11 AU Small Finance Bank Ltd. Banks 261,130 26 1.96%
12 Hindalco Industries Ltd. Non - Ferrous Metals 280,000 26 1.96%
13 Apar Industries Ltd. Electrical Equipment 15,079 26 1.95%
14 Hitachi Energy India Ltd. Electrical Equipment 8,500 26 1.94%
15 Bajaj Auto Ltd. Automobiles 23,942 26 1.94%
16 Bajaj Finserv Ltd. Finance 146,739 25 1.89%
17 Ather Energy Ltd. Automobiles 166,014 24 1.76%
18 Divi's Laboratories Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 25,000 23 1.73%
19 Coforge Ltd. IT - Software 129,938 23 1.69%
20 Persistent Systems Ltd. IT - Software 42,998 23 1.69%
21 Multi Commodity Exchange Of India Ltd. Capital Markets 68,277 23 1.68%
22 ABB India Ltd. Electrical Equipment 32,723 22 1.65%
23 Titan Company Ltd. Consumer Durables 46,618 21 1.59%
24 Avenue Supermarts Ltd. Retailing 56,071 21 1.59%
25 INDO-MIM Ltd. Industrial Manufacturing 168,240 21 1.56%
26 Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. Electrical Equipment 491,458 20 1.52%
27 TVS Motor Company Ltd. Automobiles 48,403 20 1.48%
28 Polycab India Ltd. Industrial Products 24,393 20 1.46%
29 Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd. IT - Software 17,900 19 1.42%
30 SPR Auto Technologies Ltd. Auto Components 40,887 19 1.42%
InvestVerdict

Edelweiss Business Cycle Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹17 cr ₹70 cr 5 0 +1.78%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
New position
Ather Energy Ltd. 166,389 entered — 21.0
INDO-MIM Ltd. 216,480 entered — 16.8
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. 20,000 entered — 4.7
HCL Technologies Ltd. 30,000 entered — 4.0
Infosys Ltd. 35,000 entered — 4.0
Added to
Polycab India Ltd. 10,000 +22.2% -8.6% 9.1
Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd. 6,675 +59.5% +3.8% 7.5
Trimmed
Biocon Ltd. 300,000 -97.1% +1.8% 12.8
NTPC Green Energy Ltd. 500,000 -25.0% -5.7% 4.5
Bharat Electronics Ltd. 113,327 -13.1% -5.8% 4.4
GE Vernova T&D India Limited 10,000 -10.0% -12.6% 4.3
Tata Steel Ltd. 210,000 -18.9% +0.9% 4.0
Hindalco Industries Ltd. 40,000 -11.8% +1.9% 3.9
State Bank of India 35,000 -8.2% +0.1% 3.6
KEI Industries Ltd. 5,950 -21.6% -7.9% 3.0
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr
Debt: bills, CDs and commercial paper ₹5 cr ₹5 cr −₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.