← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Tata Nifty India Tourism Index Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Reinvestment Option · Index Funds · Scheme code 152747

Fund houseTata Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionRegular · IDCW Reinvestment Option
History2.1 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme -0.878.440.88 -14.12—— ——-5.86
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— -3.897.275.88 —10.77—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 23.3% -0.53 -0.67 1.27 -3.94% -31.4% 65.46
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 25 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

7083961092026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-12%-23%-35%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
268 -24.7% -8.7% 11.4% 72%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
122% 147% 0.81 14.3% -0.41 -9.94

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 25 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

Tata Nifty India Tourism Index Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Reinvestment Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity100.01%

By market cap

Concentration

Number of stocks11
Top 5 stocks78.68%
Top 10 stocks98.56%
Top 20 stocks100.01%
Lines in the filing14
Largest holding20.38%
Largest sectorLeisure Services 61.51%
Effective stocks6.9
Sectors held3
Cash-0.01%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 11 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 7. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Leisure Services — 61.5%Transport Services — 20.4%Transport Infrastructure — 18.1%Leisure Services61.5%Transport Services20.4%Transport Infrastructure18.1%
Leisure Services61.51%
Transport Services20.38%
Transport Infrastructure18.12%
InvestVerdict

Tata Nifty India Tourism Index Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Reinvestment Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 INTERGLOBE AVIATION LTD Transport Services 103,752 52 20.38%
2 INDIAN HOTELS CO. LTD Leisure Services 705,196 51 20.25%
3 GMR AIRPORTS LTD Transport Infrastructure 4,832,427 46 18.12%
4 ITC HOTELS LTD Leisure Services 1,560,073 26 10.09%
5 JUBILANT FOODWORKS LTD Leisure Services 546,773 25 9.84%
6 INDIAN RAILWAY CATERING AND TOURISM CORPORATION LTD Leisure Services 420,007 19 7.54%
7 EIH LTD Leisure Services 275,923 8 3.27%
8 TBO TEK LTD Leisure Services 48,033 8 3.19%
9 DEVYANI INTERNATIONAL LTD Leisure Services 592,851 8 3.04%
10 LEMON TREE HOTELS LTD Leisure Services 691,507 7 2.84%
11 BLS INTERNATIONAL SERVICES LTD Leisure Services 168,677 4 1.45%
12 I) REPO Unclassified — 1 0.24%
InvestVerdict

Tata Nifty India Tourism Index Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Reinvestment Option · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.