← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

kotak BSE PSU Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Index Funds · Scheme code 152752

Fund houseKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History2.1 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 0.77-1.40-7.65 13.35—— ——-0.59
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— -3.897.275.88 —10.77—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 22.4% -0.32 -0.43 1.24 0.76% -27.1% 70.28
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 24 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

7385971102026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-10%-20%-30%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
263 -15.0% 8.8% 41.1% 22%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
127% 126% 0.84 12.7% -0.08 -6.80

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 24 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

kotak BSE PSU Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity99.99%
Cash & Equivalents0.01%

By market cap

Large Cap76.90%
Mid Cap18.49%
Small Cap4.50%
Unclassified0.10%

Concentration

Number of stocks61
Top 5 stocks43.72%
Top 10 stocks60.47%
Top 20 stocks79.58%
Lines in the filing63
Largest holding19.12%
Largest sectorBanks 30.28%
Effective stocks15.8
Sectors held20
Cash0.01%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 61 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 16. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 30.3%Power — 15.4%Aerospace and Defense — 11.7%Petroleum Products — 7.3%Finance — 5.9%Oil — 5.4%Consumable Fuels — 4.9%Insurance — 3.5%Other — 16.0%Banks30.3%Power15.4%Aerospace and Defense11.7%Petroleum Products7.3%Finance5.9%Oil5.4%Consumable Fuels4.9%Insurance3.5%Other16.0%
Banks30.28%
Power15.38%
Aerospace and Defense11.66%
Petroleum Products7.27%
Finance5.93%
Oil5.35%
Consumable Fuels4.89%
Insurance3.47%
Electrical Equipment2.91%
Gas2.78%
Non - Ferrous Metals2.22%
Construction1.65%
Ferrous Metals1.49%
Minerals and Mining1.46%
Industrial Manufacturing1.30%
Transport Services0.74%
Leisure Services0.66%
Agricultural, Commercial and Constr0.37%
0.26%
Telecom - Services0.11%
InvestVerdict

kotak BSE PSU Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 STATE BANK OF INDIA. Banks 150,482 14 19.12%
2 NTPC LTD Power 172,132 6 7.33%
3 Bharat Electronics Ltd. Aerospace and Defense 129,760 5 6.69%
4 Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd. Power 165,103 4 5.69%
5 Coal India Limited Consumable Fuels 87,071 4 4.89%
6 Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. Oil 141,286 3 4.20%
7 Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. Aerospace and Defense 6,786 3 4.18%
8 Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. Electrical Equipment 52,982 2 2.91%
9 BHARAT PETROLEUM CORPORATION LTD. Petroleum Products 70,730 2 2.83%
10 Life Insurance Corporation Of India Insurance 50,409 2 2.63%
11 INDIAN OIL CORPORATION LTD. Petroleum Products 133,013 2 2.36%
12 Power Finance Corporation Ltd. Finance 52,606 2 2.27%
13 GAIL (India) Ltd. Gas 97,663 2 2.20%
14 BANK OF BARODA Banks 67,446 2 2.06%
15 CANARA BANK Banks 121,587 1 1.92%
16 PUNJAB NATIONAL BANK Banks 124,910 1 1.87%
17 REC LTD Finance 44,835 1 1.78%
18 HINDUSTAN PETROLEUM CORPORATION LTD. Petroleum Products 34,689 1 1.61%
19 UNION BANK OF INDIA Banks 69,139 1 1.56%
20 National Aluminium Company Ltd. Non - Ferrous Metals 32,604 1 1.48%
21 INDIAN BANK Banks 12,689 1 1.35%
22 NHPC Ltd. Power 134,645 1 1.30%
23 NMDC Ltd. Minerals and Mining 124,220 1 1.26%
24 Steel Authority of India Ltd. Ferrous Metals 52,368 1 1.26%
25 Oil India Limited Oil 19,446 1 1.15%
26 INDIAN RAILWAY FINANCE CORPORATION LTD. Finance 80,483 1 0.84%
27 MAZAGOAN DOCK SHIPBUILDERS LTD. Industrial Manufacturing 2,778 1 0.77%
28 BANK OF INDIA Banks 44,533 1 0.77%
29 BANK OF MAHARASHTRA Banks 72,449 1 0.76%
30 HINDUSTAN COPPER LTD. Non - Ferrous Metals 11,911 1 0.74%
InvestVerdict

kotak BSE PSU Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹0 cr ₹1 cr 1 0 -0.77%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
New position
INE1TUG01013 5,047 entered — 0.1
Trimmed
INE062A01020 1,210 -0.8% 0.0% 0.1
INE733E01010 1,386 -0.8% -2.7% 0.1
INE263A01024 1,044 -0.8% -5.9% 0.0
INE752E01010 1,330 -0.8% -0.7% 0.0
INE213A01029 1,137 -0.8% +3.2% 0.0
INE522F01014 665 -0.8% -5.7% 0.0
INE066F01020 54 -0.8% +5.9% 0.0
INE029A01011 569 -0.8% +5.4% 0.0
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.