← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Baroda BNP Paribas Dividend Yield Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · Dividend Yield · Scheme code 152807

Fund houseBaroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund
CategoryDividend Yield
Plan & optionRegular · Growth Option
History1.9 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 2.535.651.97 6.95—— ——-0.77
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 15.1% -0.48 -0.60 0.90 -1.31% -18.7% 97.46
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 23 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

8189961032026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-7%-14%-21%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
235 -8.6% 3.1% 15.3% 26%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
91% 95% 0.99 2.9% -0.22 -8.63

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 23 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

Baroda BNP Paribas Dividend Yield Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity94.71%
Cash & Equivalents5.29%

By market cap

Large Cap63.64%
Mid Cap28.28%
Small Cap2.79%

Concentration

Number of stocks44
Top 5 stocks25.90%
Top 10 stocks41.45%
Top 20 stocks65.04%
Lines in the filing46
Largest holding6.50%
Largest sectorBanks 16.69%
Effective stocks35.3
Sectors held22
Cash5.29%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 44 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 35. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 16.7%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 13.0%IT - Software — 7.6%Auto Components — 7.1%Petroleum Products — 6.5%Non - Ferrous Metals — 5.6% — 5.0%Automobiles — 4.9%Construction — 4.7%Other — 28.9%Banks16.7%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…13.0%IT - Software7.6%Auto Components7.1%Petroleum Products6.5%Non - Ferrous Metals5.6% 5.0%Automobiles4.9%Construction4.7%Other28.9%
Banks16.69%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology13.04%
IT - Software7.64%
Auto Components7.12%
Petroleum Products6.50%
Non - Ferrous Metals5.59%
4.97%
Automobiles4.86%
Construction4.73%
Finance3.94%
Beverages3.57%
Food Products3.46%
Oil3.26%
Electrical Equipment2.56%
Cement & Cement Products2.41%
Capital Markets1.74%
Power1.57%
Diversified FMCG1.53%
Consumable Fuels1.22%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles1.06%
InvestVerdict

Baroda BNP Paribas Dividend Yield Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Reliance Industries Limited Petroleum Products 291,500 35 6.50%
2 ICICI Bank Limited Banks 221,200 29 5.49%
3 Clearing Corporation of India Ltd — 26 4.97%
4 HDFC Bank Limited Banks 364,000 26 4.85%
5 Larsen & Toubro Limited Construction 67,000 25 4.73%
6 Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 48,000 23 4.33%
7 Divi's Laboratories Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 20,000 19 3.49%
8 GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 63,000 17 3.28%
9 Radico Khaitan Limited Beverages 39,600 17 3.25%
10 Hero MotoCorp Limited Automobiles 28,941 15 2.85%
11 Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited Banks 342,000 14 2.68%
12 Bharat Forge Limited Auto Components 72,000 14 2.61%
13 GE Vernova T&D India Limited Electrical Equipment 32,500 14 2.56%
14 Nestle India Limited Food Products 100,000 13 2.46%
15 Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited Non - Ferrous Metals 315,000 13 2.44%
16 Bajaj Finance Limited Finance 135,000 13 2.43%
17 UltraTech Cement Limited Cement & Cement Products 11,700 13 2.41%
18 Tech Mahindra Limited IT - Software 81,000 12 2.32%
19 State Bank of India Banks 126,000 12 2.27%
20 Oracle Financial Services Software Limited IT - Software 10,440 11 2.08%
21 Eicher Motors Limited Automobiles 15,000 11 2.01%
22 Bosch Limited Auto Components 2,250 11 1.99%
23 Tenneco Clean Air India Limited Auto Components 189,000 10 1.80%
24 360 One WAM Limited Capital Markets 90,000 9 1.74%
25 Oil India Limited Oil 205,000 9 1.73%
26 Hindustan Zinc Limited Non - Ferrous Metals 157,500 9 1.67%
27 NHPC Limited Power 1,150,000 8 1.57%
28 ITC Limited Diversified FMCG 310,000 8 1.53%
29 Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited Oil 360,000 8 1.53%
30 Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd Finance 49,500 8 1.51%
InvestVerdict

Baroda BNP Paribas Dividend Yield Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.