← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

HSBC India Export Opportunities Fund

Direct Plan · IDCW · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 152831

Fund houseHSBC Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionDirect · IDCW
History1.9 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 7.9813.6423.44 27.12—— ——10.99
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -5.6313.0410.23 —13.74—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 17.6% 0.26 0.37 0.93 11.12% -20.5% 76.19
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 23 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

80951101252026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-7%-15%-22%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
225 -3.4% 9.4% 27.1% 11%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
126% 71% 0.87 8.7% 1.34 4.77

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 23 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

HSBC India Export Opportunities Fund

Direct Plan · IDCW

Allocation

By asset

Equity97.48%
Cash & Equivalents2.52%

By market cap

Large Cap39.36%
Mid Cap13.63%
Small Cap42.10%
Unclassified2.39%

Concentration

Number of stocks51
Top 5 stocks22.07%
Top 10 stocks35.98%
Top 20 stocks57.79%
Lines in the filing53
Largest holding6.64%
Largest sectorElectrical Equipment 13.18%
Effective stocks40.7
Sectors held24
Cash2.52%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 51 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 41. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Electrical Equipment — 13.2%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 13.1%Textiles & Apparels — 8.9%Automobiles — 7.0%Non - Ferrous Metals — 6.5%Industrial Products — 5.8%IT - Software — 4.0%Banks — 3.5%Agricultural Food & other Products — 3.5%Other — 34.5%Electrical Equipment13.2%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…13.1%Textiles & Apparels8.9%Automobiles7.0%Non - Ferrous Metals6.5%Industrial Products5.8%IT - Software4.0%Banks3.5%Agricultural Food & other…3.5%Other34.5%
Electrical Equipment13.18%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology13.10%
Textiles & Apparels8.93%
Automobiles6.96%
Non - Ferrous Metals6.51%
Industrial Products5.80%
IT - Software4.00%
Banks3.53%
Agricultural Food & other Products3.47%
Commercial Services & Supplies3.39%
Petroleum Products3.27%
Construction2.99%
Auto Components2.76%
Retailing2.75%
Cash & Equivalents2.52%
Capital Markets2.35%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals2.24%
Telecom - Services2.14%
Consumer Durables2.07%
Industrial Manufacturing1.89%
InvestVerdict

HSBC India Export Opportunities Fund

Direct Plan · IDCW · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 AVALON TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED Electrical Equipment 376,865 87 6.64%
2 Pearl Global Industries Limited Textiles & Apparels 501,388 64 4.93%
3 Divi''s Laboratories Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 54,161 50 3.86%
4 Hindalco Industries Limited Non - Ferrous Metals 466,458 44 3.37%
5 Reliance Industries Limited Petroleum Products 358,747 43 3.27%
6 Garware Hi-Tech Films Ltd Industrial Products 56,464 40 3.04%
7 Larsen & Toubro Limited Construction 103,455 39 2.99%
8 Treps Unclassified — 38 2.92%
9 Lenskart Solutions Limited Retailing 522,891 36 2.75%
10 TVS Motor Company Limited Automobiles 81,597 34 2.57%
11 WOCKHARDT LTD Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 157,677 33 2.56%
12 TD Power Systems Limited Electrical Equipment 395,664 31 2.39%
13 INDO COUNT INDUSTRIES LIMITED Textiles & Apparels 672,571 31 2.38%
14 Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 61,499 30 2.27%
15 Aarti Industries Limited Chemicals & Petrochemicals 613,097 29 2.24%
16 GE Vernova T&D India Limited Electrical Equipment 67,045 28 2.16%
17 Bharti Airtel Limited Telecom - Services 158,832 28 2.14%
18 Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 150,869 27 2.10%
19 Stylam Industries Limited Consumer Durables 81,503 27 2.07%
20 eClerx Services Limited Commercial Services & Supplies 145,465 26 2.03%
21 Tech Mahindra Limited IT - Software 173,865 27 2.03%
22 National Aluminium Company Limited Non - Ferrous Metals 724,170 25 1.90%
23 Jyoti Cnc Automation Ltd Industrial Manufacturing 236,310 25 1.89%
24 Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd Auto Components 1,478,428 24 1.85%
25 Ather Energy Limited Automobiles 168,278 24 1.84%
26 K.P.R. Mill Ltd Textiles & Apparels 190,934 21 1.62%
27 KSH INTERNATIONAL LIMITED Industrial Products 195,415 20 1.50%
28 Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited Banks 464,466 19 1.49%
29 Varun Beverages Limited Beverages 430,718 19 1.43%
30 Sagility Limited IT - Services 4,294,809 18 1.40%
InvestVerdict

HSBC India Export Opportunities Fund

Direct Plan · IDCW · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 1 Nov 2026.