← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Samco Multi Cap Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · Multi Cap · Scheme code 152847

Fund houseSamco Mutual Fund
CategoryMulti Cap
Plan & optionDirect · Growth
History1.8 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 6.416.656.16 -0.75—— ——-4.25
Nifty 500 Multicap 50:25:25
benchmark
1.305.085.17 7.10—— ——1.44
Multi Cap
category median
——— -1.7313.7811.61 —13.23—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 13.1% -0.82 -1.04 0.62 -7.52% -20.1% 72.31
Nifty 500 Multicap 50:25:25
benchmark
17.4%-0.29 -0.39—— -20.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 21 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

7986941022026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-7%-15%-22%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
202 -13.1% -6.9% -0.4% 100%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
58% 83% 0.85 9.7% -0.65 -15.21

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 21 months this scheme and Nifty 500 Multicap 50:25:25 share.

InvestVerdict

Samco Multi Cap Fund

Direct Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity84.99%
Cash & Equivalents15.01%

By market cap

Large Cap18.76%
Mid Cap19.19%
Small Cap37.17%
Unclassified9.87%

Concentration

Number of stocks93
Top 5 stocks11.91%
Top 10 stocks20.30%
Top 20 stocks35.14%
Lines in the filing122
Largest holding4.27%
Largest sectorPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 9.92%
Effective stocks89.0
Sectors held32
Cash15.01%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 93 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 89. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Cash & Equivalents — 41.8%Banks — 6.3%Capital Markets — 6.1%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 5.6%Electrical Equipment — 5.4%Industrial Products — 4.8%Consumer Durables — 3.6%Auto Components — 3.4%Other — 23.1%Cash & Equivalents41.8%Banks6.3%Capital Markets6.1%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…5.6%Electrical Equipment5.4%Industrial Products4.8%Consumer Durables3.6%Auto Components3.4%Other23.1%
Cash & Equivalents41.77%
Banks6.30%
Capital Markets6.12%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology5.59%
Electrical Equipment5.35%
Industrial Products4.79%
Consumer Durables3.58%
Auto Components3.39%
Industrial Manufacturing2.45%
Petroleum Products2.03%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals1.86%
Financial Technology (Fintech)1.49%
Finance1.46%
Telecom - Services1.39%
Transport Services1.26%
IT - Software1.13%
Telecom - Equipment & Accessories1.11%
Automobiles1.08%
Retailing0.96%
Healthcare Services0.91%
InvestVerdict

Samco Multi Cap Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Net Receivables / (Payables) Unclassified — 72 32.75%
2 Clearing Corporation of India Ltd Unclassified — 20 9.02%
3 National Stock Exchange Of India Ltd Capital Markets 53,256 9 4.27%
4 Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Ltd Consumer Durables 124,394 5 2.16%
5 Solar Industries India Limited Chemicals & Petrochemicals 2,160 4 1.94%
6 Laurus Labs Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 20,248 4 1.82%
7 Bank of Maharashtra Banks 475,600 4 1.72%
8 Bank of India Banks 290,533 4 1.72%
9 Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited Capital Markets 11,353 4 1.71%
10 National Aluminium Company Limited Non - Ferrous Metals 108,687 4 1.69%
11 FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited Retailing 113,497 4 1.65%
12 Divi's Laboratories Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 3,833 4 1.62%
13 The Federal Bank Limited Banks 110,292 4 1.59%
14 Samvardhana Motherson International Limited Auto Components 213,143 3 1.58%
15 Syrma SGS Technology Limited Industrial Manufacturing 19,034 3 1.54%
16 Welspun Corp Limited Industrial Products 12,150 3 1.50%
17 Titan Company Limited Consumer Durables 7,149 3 1.49%
18 Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions Ltd Financial Technology (Fintech) 80,093 3 1.49%
19 Asset Reconstruction Company India Limited Finance 222,600 3 1.46%
20 Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Electrical Equipment 76,286 3 1.44%
21 Adani Power Limited Power 148,533 3 1.38%
22 Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited Petroleum Products 20,948 3 1.37%
23 HFCL Limited Telecom - Services 132,899 3 1.37%
24 Sansera Engineering Limited Auto Components 6,592 3 1.36%
25 Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited Petroleum Products 83,927 3 1.34%
26 Aurobindo Pharma Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 17,414 3 1.33%
27 MTAR Technologies Limited Electrical Equipment 3,679 3 1.31%
28 Vodafone Idea Limited Telecom - Services 2,195,964 3 1.29%
29 Adani Energy Solutions Limited Power 21,450 3 1.28%
30 The Great Eastern Shipping Company Limited Transport Services 17,805 3 1.26%
InvestVerdict

Samco Multi Cap Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 28 Oct 2026.