← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

LIC MF Manufacturing Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 152923

Fund houseLIC Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionRegular · IDCW
History1.9 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 2.944.2512.52 19.44—— ——7.68
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -6.5811.548.85 —12.68—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 22.9% 0.05 0.08 1.27 7.04% -22.5% 79.95
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 22 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

75901041192026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-8%-17%-25%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
214 -2.7% 12.5% 28.5% 6%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
142% 112% 0.89 11.1% 0.55 1.97

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 22 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

LIC MF Manufacturing Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW

Allocation

By asset

Equity92.69%
Cash & Equivalents7.33%

By market cap

Large Cap29.92%
Mid Cap11.72%
Small Cap44.69%
Unclassified6.36%

Concentration

Number of stocks50
Top 5 stocks21.92%
Top 10 stocks35.70%
Top 20 stocks56.35%
Lines in the filing52
Largest holding6.36%
Largest sectorIndustrial Products 13.27%
Effective stocks42.4
Sectors held17
Cash7.33%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 50 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 42. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Industrial Products — 13.3%Auto Components — 12.3%Automobiles — 12.2%Electrical Equipment — 8.4%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 8.2%Industrial Manufacturing — 7.4%Cash & Equivalents — 7.3%Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles — 6.6%Chemicals & Petrochemicals — 6.0%Other — 18.4%Industrial Products13.3%Auto Components12.3%Automobiles12.2%Electrical Equipment8.4%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…8.2%Industrial Manufacturing7.4%Cash & Equivalents7.3%Agricultural, Commercial …6.6%Chemicals & Petrochemicals6.0%Other18.4%
Industrial Products13.27%
Auto Components12.26%
Automobiles12.23%
Electrical Equipment8.37%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology8.18%
Industrial Manufacturing7.42%
Cash & Equivalents7.33%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles6.55%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals6.03%
Ferrous Metals3.98%
Textiles & Apparels2.92%
Aerospace & Defense2.87%
Consumer Durables2.65%
Power1.58%
Realty1.50%
Personal Products1.43%
Food Products1.04%
Diversified FMCG0.41%
InvestVerdict

LIC MF Manufacturing Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Treps Unclassified — 60 7.77%
2 INDO-MIM Ltd. Industrial Manufacturing 394,271 49 6.36%
3 Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd. Automobiles 1,510,531 43 5.56%
4 Gabriel India Ltd. Auto Components 197,749 27 3.45%
5 SML Mahindra Ltd. Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles 39,325 26 3.36%
6 Tata Motors Ltd. Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles 582,309 25 3.19%
7 Garware Hi-Tech Films Ltd. Industrial Products 34,413 24 3.14%
8 Hyundai Motor India Ltd. Automobiles 113,400 23 2.99%
9 Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. Automobiles 70,381 21 2.70%
10 Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd. Auto Components 386,396 20 2.55%
11 Piramal Pharma Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 894,359 18 2.40%
12 Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 93,939 17 2.22%
13 Kirloskar Brothers Ltd. Industrial Products 96,375 17 2.22%
14 Sansera Engineering Ltd. Auto Components 36,916 17 2.18%
15 Schaeffler India Ltd. Auto Components 42,499 17 2.15%
16 Cipla Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 119,230 16 2.08%
17 Cummins India Ltd. Industrial Products 32,891 16 2.03%
18 Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd. Electrical Equipment 127,617 15 1.99%
19 Siemens Energy India Ltd. Electrical Equipment 46,805 15 1.95%
20 Bharat Forge Ltd. Auto Components 77,017 15 1.93%
21 KSH International Ltd. Industrial Products 146,001 15 1.90%
22 Campus Activewear Ltd. Consumer Durables 695,152 15 1.89%
23 Bharat Bijlee Ltd. Electrical Equipment 67,330 14 1.83%
24 Foseco India Ltd. Chemicals & Petrochemicals 21,613 14 1.81%
25 Kirloskar Ferrous Industries Ltd. Ferrous Metals 284,610 13 1.74%
26 Hitachi Energy India Ltd. Electrical Equipment 4,270 13 1.70%
27 KSB Ltd. Industrial Products 152,714 13 1.70%
28 Arvind Ltd. Textiles & Apparels 240,855 13 1.69%
29 Bharat Dynamics Ltd. Aerospace & Defense 116,127 13 1.67%
30 Tata Power Company Ltd. Power 338,357 12 1.58%
InvestVerdict

LIC MF Manufacturing Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 1 Nov 2026.