← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Mirae Asset Nifty 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Index Funds · Scheme code 152974

Fund houseMirae Asset Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History1.8 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme -0.263.05-3.69 -1.11—— ——0.32
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— -3.897.275.88 —10.77—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 14.0% -0.44 -0.55 0.93 -1.65% -15.2% 98.74
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 22 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

90971041112026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-6%-11%-17%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
209 -7.7% 3.5% 13.4% 43%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
90% 97% 0.99 1.9% -0.71 -6.72

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 22 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

Mirae Asset Nifty 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity100.09%

By market cap

Large Cap98.68%
Mid Cap1.34%

Concentration

Number of stocks50
Top 5 stocks36.35%
Top 10 stocks52.33%
Top 20 stocks71.14%
Lines in the filing52
Largest holding10.39%
Largest sectorBanks 29.54%
Effective stocks24.4
Sectors held26
Cash-0.09%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 50 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 24. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 29.5%Petroleum Products — 7.6%IT - Software — 7.5%Automobiles — 6.7%Finance — 5.5%Telecom - Services — 5.1%Construction — 4.2%Diversified FMCG — 4.0%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 3.3%Other — 26.7%Banks29.5%Petroleum Products7.6%IT - Software7.5%Automobiles6.7%Finance5.5%Telecom - Services5.1%Construction4.2%Diversified FMCG4.0%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…3.3%Other26.7%
Banks29.54%
Petroleum Products7.59%
IT - Software7.52%
Automobiles6.65%
Finance5.46%
Telecom - Services5.11%
Construction4.21%
Diversified FMCG4.02%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology3.28%
Retailing3.05%
Consumer Durables2.85%
Ferrous Metals2.62%
Power2.59%
Cement & Cement Products2.34%
Healthcare Services1.47%
Transport Infrastructure1.35%
Aerospace & Defense1.33%
Non - Ferrous Metals1.30%
Insurance1.27%
Capital Markets1.21%
InvestVerdict

Mirae Asset Nifty 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 HDFC Bank Ltd. Banks 99,864 7 10.39%
2 ICICI Bank Ltd. Banks 46,699 6 9.06%
3 Reliance Industries Ltd. Petroleum Products 43,563 5 7.59%
4 Bharti Airtel Ltd. Telecom - Services 19,814 3 5.11%
5 Larsen & Toubro Ltd. Construction 7,626 3 4.21%
6 State Bank of India Banks 26,926 3 3.79%
7 Axis Bank Ltd. Banks 18,731 2 3.37%
8 Infosys Ltd. IT - Software 23,011 2 3.36%
9 Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. Banks 47,977 2 2.94%
10 Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. Automobiles 5,821 2 2.52%
11 Bajaj Finance Ltd. Finance 17,778 2 2.50%
12 ITC Ltd. Diversified FMCG 62,812 2 2.42%
13 Eternal Ltd. Retailing 47,211 2 2.22%
14 Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. IT - Software 6,652 1 2.00%
15 Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 6,899 1 1.84%
16 Titan Company Ltd. Consumer Durables 2,693 1 1.81%
17 Hindustan Unilever Ltd. Diversified FMCG 5,781 1 1.59%
18 Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. Automobiles 847 1 1.49%
19 NTPC Ltd. Power 30,961 1 1.47%
20 Tata Steel Ltd. Ferrous Metals 54,058 1 1.46%
21 Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd. Transport Infrastructure 5,106 1 1.35%
22 Bharat Electronics Ltd. Aerospace & Defense 23,334 1 1.33%
23 Shriram Finance Ltd. Finance 9,127 1 1.32%
24 Hindalco Industries Ltd. Non - Ferrous Metals 9,433 1 1.30%
25 Ultratech Cement Ltd. Cement & Cement Products 771 1 1.24%
26 HCL Technologies Ltd. IT - Software 6,864 1 1.24%
27 BSE Ltd. Capital Markets 2,662 1 1.21%
28 JSW Steel Ltd. Ferrous Metals 6,272 1 1.15%
29 Bajaj Auto Ltd. Automobiles 711 1 1.13%
30 Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd. Power 29,502 1 1.13%
InvestVerdict

Mirae Asset Nifty 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹0 cr ₹0 cr 0 0 +2.65%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
Added to
HDFC Bank Ltd. 536 +0.5% -6.2% 0.0
ICICI Bank Ltd. 250 +0.5% +4.4% 0.0
Reliance Industries Ltd. 236 +0.5% +1.1% 0.0
Bharti Airtel Ltd. 107 +0.5% +6.5% 0.0
Larsen & Toubro Ltd. 41 +0.5% -4.9% 0.0
State Bank of India 145 +0.5% +0.1% 0.0
Infosys Ltd. 122 +0.5% +13.0% 0.0
Axis Bank Ltd. 101 +0.5% -8.6% 0.0
Trimmed
Wipro Ltd. 968 -5.1% +7.8% 0.0
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.