← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

SBI Nifty India Consumption Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Index Funds · Scheme code 153012

Fund houseSBI Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History1.8 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme -0.936.023.34 -1.50—— ——1.62
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— -2.857.266.67 —11.09—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 16.8% -0.29 -0.39 1.02 0.78% -18.5% 84.77
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 21 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

86941031112026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-7%-14%-21%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
206 -5.1% 2.9% 13.5% 31%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
106% 101% 0.92 6.6% 0.11 -4.11

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 21 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

SBI Nifty India Consumption Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity100.02%

By market cap

Large Cap88.11%
Mid Cap11.91%

Concentration

Number of stocks30
Top 5 stocks39.30%
Top 10 stocks59.89%
Top 20 stocks84.57%
Lines in the filing32
Largest holding10.14%
Largest sectorAutomobiles 24.90%
Effective stocks20.3
Sectors held15
Cash-0.02%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 30 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 20. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Automobiles — 24.9%Retailing — 13.3%Diversified FMCG — 13.1%Consumer Durables — 11.0%Telecom - Services — 10.1%Healthcare Services — 6.0%Food Products — 4.7%Transport Services — 3.5%Beverages — 3.1%Other — 10.4%Automobiles24.9%Retailing13.3%Diversified FMCG13.1%Consumer Durables11.0%Telecom - Services10.1%Healthcare Services6.0%Food Products4.7%Transport Services3.5%Beverages3.1%Other10.4%
Automobiles24.90%
Retailing13.30%
Diversified FMCG13.05%
Consumer Durables10.96%
Telecom - Services10.14%
Healthcare Services6.01%
Food Products4.69%
Transport Services3.51%
Beverages3.08%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology2.20%
Leisure Services1.99%
Agricultural Food & other Products1.92%
Power1.87%
Realty1.34%
Personal Products1.06%
InvestVerdict

SBI Nifty India Consumption Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Bharti Airtel Ltd. Telecom - Services 138,000 24 10.14%
2 Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. Automobiles 66,400 20 8.19%
3 ITC Ltd. Diversified FMCG 716,497 19 7.87%
4 Eternal Ltd. Retailing 538,530 17 7.21%
5 Titan Company Ltd. Consumer Durables 30,715 14 5.89%
6 Hindustan Unilever Ltd. Diversified FMCG 65,941 12 5.18%
7 Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. Automobiles 9,665 12 4.84%
8 Bajaj Auto Ltd. Automobiles 8,109 9 3.69%
9 Interglobe Aviation Ltd. Transport Services 16,823 8 3.51%
10 Asian Paints Ltd. Consumer Durables 33,590 8 3.37%
11 Eicher Motors Ltd. Automobiles 10,255 7 3.07%
12 TVS Motor Company Ltd. Automobiles 17,457 7 3.00%
13 Nestle India Ltd. Food Products 53,289 7 2.92%
14 Trent Ltd. Retailing 24,727 6 2.71%
15 Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. Healthcare Services 7,649 6 2.61%
16 Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 10,938 5 2.20%
17 Max Healthcare Institute Ltd. Healthcare Services 55,311 5 2.15%
18 Hero MotoCorp Ltd. Automobiles 9,649 5 2.11%
19 The Indian Hotels Company Ltd. Leisure Services 65,263 5 1.99%
20 Tata Consumer Products Ltd. Agricultural Food & other Products 48,396 5 1.92%
21 Avenue Supermarts Ltd. Retailing 11,990 5 1.91%
22 Tata Power Company Ltd. Power 124,802 4 1.87%
23 Varun Beverages Ltd. Beverages 101,610 4 1.84%
24 Britannia Industries Ltd. Food Products 8,754 4 1.77%
25 Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd. Consumer Durables 3,096 4 1.70%
26 Info Edge (India) Ltd. Retailing 28,801 4 1.47%
27 DLF Ltd. Realty 47,649 3 1.34%
28 Fortis Healthcare Ltd. Healthcare Services 38,727 3 1.25%
29 United Spirits Ltd. Beverages 21,957 3 1.24%
30 TREPS Unclassified — 3 1.16%
InvestVerdict

SBI Nifty India Consumption Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹0 cr ₹6 cr 0 0 +5.58%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
Trimmed
Bharti Airtel Ltd. 3,192 -2.3% +6.5% 0.6
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. 1,610 -2.3% +10.7% 0.6
ITC Ltd. 17,377 -2.3% -2.1% 0.5
Eternal Ltd. 13,033 -2.3% +14.3% 0.4
Titan Company Ltd. 743 -2.3% +10.7% 0.4
Hindustan Unilever Ltd. 1,602 -2.3% -0.8% 0.3
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. 241 -2.3% +0.8% 0.3
Bajaj Auto Ltd. 202 -2.3% +18.6% 0.2
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 1 Nov 2026.