← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

UTI Nifty Midcap 150 Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Index Funds · Scheme code 153088

Fund houseUTI Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History1.7 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 1.694.237.49 12.29—— ——5.47
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— -3.897.275.88 —10.77—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 20.1% -0.05 -0.07 1.21 3.82% -19.0% 87.52
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 20 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

81911021122026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-7%-14%-21%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
183 -1.0% 7.9% 20.5% 3%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
132% 118% 0.94 7.8% 0.40 -0.25

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 20 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

UTI Nifty Midcap 150 Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity99.17%
REITs / InvITs0.94%

By market cap

Large Cap11.53%
Mid Cap83.57%
Small Cap4.21%

Concentration

Number of stocks150
Top 5 stocks9.37%
Top 10 stocks16.85%
Top 20 stocks29.62%
Lines in the filing150
Largest holding2.08%
Largest sectorPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 9.16%
Effective stocks109.4
Sectors held41
Cash0.00%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 150 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 109. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 9.2%Banks — 8.7%Finance — 6.8%Electrical Equipment — 6.0%Retailing — 5.6%Capital Markets — 4.7%Auto Components — 4.6%IT - Software — 4.4%Consumer Durables — 4.3%Other — 45.8%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…9.2%Banks8.7%Finance6.8%Electrical Equipment6.0%Retailing5.6%Capital Markets4.7%Auto Components4.6%IT - Software4.4%Consumer Durables4.3%Other45.8%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology9.16%
Banks8.68%
Finance6.83%
Electrical Equipment5.95%
Retailing5.64%
Capital Markets4.72%
Auto Components4.61%
IT - Software4.43%
Consumer Durables4.34%
Insurance3.85%
Realty3.39%
Industrial Products2.99%
Leisure Services2.81%
Financial Technology (Fintech)2.71%
Power2.46%
Healthcare Services2.06%
Beverages2.04%
Telecom - Services1.92%
Fertilizers & Agrochemicals1.84%
Automobiles1.68%
InvestVerdict

UTI Nifty Midcap 150 Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 EQ - MULTI COMMODITY EXCHANGE OF IN Capital Markets 4,778 — 2.08%
2 EQ - FEDERAL BANK LTD. Banks 46,264 — 1.93%
3 EQ - LAURUS LABS LTD. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 7,296 — 1.90%
4 EQ - ONE 97 COMMUNICATIONS LTD Financial Technology (Fintech) 8,065 — 1.78%
5 EQ - HERO MOTOCORP LTD. Automobiles 2,432 — 1.68%
6 EQ - INDIAN HOTELS COMPANY LTD. Leisure Services 16,449 — 1.58%
7 EQ - COFORGE LTD IT - Software 6,523 — 1.50%
8 EQ - BHARAT HEAVY ELECTRICALS LTD. Electrical Equipment 27,293 — 1.49%
9 EQ - INDUSIND BANK Banks 12,337 — 1.46%
10 EQ - AU SMALL FINANCE BANK LTD Banks 10,891 — 1.45%
11 EQ - PERSISTENT SYSTEMS LTD. IT - Software 2,038 — 1.42%
12 EQ - DIXON TECHNOLOGIES (INDIA) LTD Consumer Durables 780 — 1.35%
13 EQ - IDFC FIRST BANK LTD Banks 124,390 — 1.33%
14 EQ - BHARAT FORGE LTD. Auto Components 5,205 — 1.32%
15 EQ - GE VERNOVA T & D INDIA LTD Electrical Equipment 2,321 — 1.28%
16 EQ - LENSKART SOLUTIONS LTD Retailing 13,736 — 1.24%
17 EQ - LIC OF INDIA Insurance 23,761 — 1.24%
18 EQ - LUPIN LTD. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 4,550 — 1.22%
19 EQ - SUZLON ENERGY LTD. Electrical Equipment 227,888 — 1.19%
20 EQ - INDUS TOWERS LIMITED Telecom - Services 24,113 — 1.18%
21 EQ - INFO-EDGE (INDIA) LTD. Retailing 7,259 — 1.17%
22 EQ - AUROBINDO PHARMA LTD. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 5,177 — 1.14%
23 EQ - ASHOK LEYLAND LTD Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles 53,614 — 1.09%
24 EQ - FSN E-COMMERCE VENTURES(NYKAA) Retailing 25,641 — 1.08%
25 EQ - MARICO LTD Agricultural Food & other Products 9,928 — 1.03%
26 EQ - FORTIS HEALTHCARE LTD. Healthcare Services 9,761 — 0.99%
27 EQ - UNITED SPIRITS LTD. Beverages 5,534 — 0.99%
28 EQ - APL APOLLO TUBES LTD Industrial Products 3,410 — 0.98%
29 EQ - ICICI LOMBARD GENERAL INSURANC Insurance 4,562 — 0.96%
30 REIT- EMBASSY OFFICE PARKS - 16,417 — 0.94%
InvestVerdict

UTI Nifty Midcap 150 Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 29 Oct 2026.