← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Quantum Ethical Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 153095

Fund houseQuantum Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionRegular · Growth Option
History1.7 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 2.637.197.64 3.05—— ——0.83
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -6.5811.548.85 —12.68—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 16.3% -0.35 -0.46 0.90 -3.46% -17.0% 87.64
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 20 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

8490971042026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-6%-13%-19%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
170 -8.5% -1.8% 5.9% 63%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
82% 94% 0.94 6.0% -0.54 -6.28

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 20 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

Quantum Ethical Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity90.27%
Cash & Equivalents9.73%

By market cap

Large Cap35.05%
Mid Cap18.86%
Small Cap36.36%

Concentration

Number of stocks41
Top 5 stocks18.83%
Top 10 stocks34.15%
Top 20 stocks60.31%
Lines in the filing42
Largest holding4.51%
Largest sectorAutomobiles 18.98%
Effective stocks42.3
Sectors held14
Cash9.73%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 41 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 42. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Automobiles — 19.0%IT - Software — 14.4%Consumer Durables — 12.4%Cash & Equivalents — 9.7%Auto Components — 8.5%Agricultural Food & other Products — 6.7%Other Utilities — 6.2%Electrical Equipment — 5.6%Petroleum Products — 3.7%Other — 14.0%Automobiles19.0%IT - Software14.4%Consumer Durables12.4%Cash & Equivalents9.7%Auto Components8.5%Agricultural Food & other…6.7%Other Utilities6.2%Electrical Equipment5.6%Petroleum Products3.7%Other14.0%
Automobiles18.98%
IT - Software14.40%
Consumer Durables12.41%
Cash & Equivalents9.73%
Auto Components8.49%
Agricultural Food & other Products6.69%
Other Utilities6.15%
Electrical Equipment5.55%
Petroleum Products3.65%
Healthcare Services3.10%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals2.61%
Cement & Cement Products2.48%
Industrial Products2.36%
Capital Markets2.27%
Industrial Manufacturing1.13%
InvestVerdict

Quantum Ethical Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Net Receivable/(payable) Unclassified — 12 9.73%
2 Marico Ltd Agricultural Food & other Products 72,062 6 4.51%
3 VA Tech Wabag Ltd Other Utilities 24,718 5 4.06%
4 Castrol India Ltd Petroleum Products 228,581 5 3.65%
5 TVS Motor Company Ltd Automobiles 10,615 4 3.47%
6 Maruti Suzuki India Ltd Automobiles 3,298 4 3.14%
7 Persistent Systems Ltd IT - Software 7,442 4 3.13%
8 Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd Healthcare Services 19,626 4 3.10%
9 Hitachi Energy India Ltd Electrical Equipment 1,253 4 3.06%
10 Bajaj Auto Ltd Automobiles 3,512 4 3.04%
11 Eicher Motors Ltd Automobiles 5,245 4 2.99%
12 Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd Auto Components 228,640 4 2.97%
13 Bosch Ltd Auto Components 793 4 2.97%
14 Infosys Ltd IT - Software 36,143 4 2.86%
15 Sundram Fasteners Ltd Auto Components 28,101 3 2.55%
16 HCL Technologies Ltd IT - Software 25,749 3 2.52%
17 Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd Automobiles 10,702 3 2.51%
18 ABB India Ltd Electrical Equipment 4,615 3 2.49%
19 Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd Cement & Cement Products 92,065 3 2.48%
20 Hyundai Motor India Ltd Automobiles 15,158 3 2.45%
21 Elgi Equipments Ltd Industrial Products 48,682 3 2.36%
22 Computer Age Management Services Ltd Capital Markets 42,404 3 2.27%
23 Tata Consultancy Services Ltd IT - Software 13,580 3 2.22%
24 LT Foods Ltd Agricultural Food & other Products 68,309 3 2.18%
25 ION Exchange (India) Ltd Other Utilities 63,960 3 2.09%
26 Havells India Ltd Consumer Durables 23,468 2 1.90%
27 Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd Consumer Durables 113,440 2 1.88%
28 Vinati Organics Ltd Chemicals & Petrochemicals 19,686 2 1.83%
29 Voltas Ltd Consumer Durables 19,225 2 1.64%
30 Symphony Ltd Consumer Durables 34,906 2 1.62%
InvestVerdict

Quantum Ethical Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹4 cr ₹0 cr 0 0 +7.07%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
Added to
Elgi Equipments Ltd 16,055 +73.0% -4.8% 0.9
Infosys Ltd 3,135 +14.7% +13.0% 0.4
Eicher Motors Ltd 314 +6.9% +10.7% 0.3
HCL Technologies Ltd 1,859 +10.3% +25.7% 0.3
Bosch Ltd 54 +7.3% +3.0% 0.2
Sundram Fasteners Ltd 1,944 +7.4% +4.6% 0.2
TVS Motor Company Ltd 325 +3.3% +24.6% 0.1
VA Tech Wabag Ltd 634 +2.6% -1.6% 0.1
Trimmed
Bajaj Auto Ltd 97 -3.3% +18.6% 0.1
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.