← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Groww Multicap Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Multi Cap · Scheme code 153100

Fund houseGroww Mutual Fund
CategoryMulti Cap
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History1.7 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 6.1411.1416.65 21.66—— ——13.18
Nifty 500 Multicap 50:25:25
benchmark
1.305.085.17 7.10—— ——1.44
Multi Cap
category median
——— -2.9612.539.90 —12.79—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 20.7% 0.32 0.49 1.09 10.07% -16.8% 93.62
Nifty 500 Multicap 50:25:25
benchmark
17.4%-0.29 -0.39—— -20.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 20 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

80961111262026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-6%-13%-19%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
172 5.2% 14.0% 24.3% 0%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
136% 99% 0.97 5.5% 1.80 6.81

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 20 months this scheme and Nifty 500 Multicap 50:25:25 share.

InvestVerdict

Groww Multicap Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity96.04%
Cash & Equivalents3.96%

By market cap

Large Cap27.04%
Mid Cap26.89%
Small Cap29.81%
Unclassified15.78%

Concentration

Number of stocks82
Top 5 stocks15.65%
Top 10 stocks28.11%
Top 20 stocks48.30%
Lines in the filing83
Largest holding3.48%
Largest sectorElectrical Equipment 10.61%
Effective stocks57.4
Sectors held27
Cash0.48%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 82 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 57. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Electrical Equipment — 10.6%Automobiles — 10.1%Auto Components — 10.0%Finance — 9.4%Banks — 6.1%Capital Markets — 6.1%Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles — 5.0%Industrial Products — 4.9%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 4.4%Other — 33.4%Electrical Equipment10.6%Automobiles10.1%Auto Components10.0%Finance9.4%Banks6.1%Capital Markets6.1%Agricultural, Commercial …5.0%Industrial Products4.9%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…4.4%Other33.4%
Electrical Equipment10.61%
Automobiles10.13%
Auto Components9.96%
Finance9.35%
Banks6.12%
Capital Markets6.09%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles4.99%
Industrial Products4.87%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology4.42%
Unclassified3.48%
Financial Technology (Fintech)3.43%
Healthcare Services3.26%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals2.86%
Telecom - Services2.66%
Retailing2.45%
Aerospace & Defense2.03%
Insurance1.97%
IT - Services1.77%
Construction1.75%
Textiles & Apparels1.50%
InvestVerdict

Groww Multicap Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 TREPS 01-OCT-2026 Unclassified 58,730 59 3.48%
2 Manipal Payment Identity Solutions Ltd Financial Technology (Fintech) 1,416,179 58 3.43%
3 TD Power Systems Limited Electrical Equipment 657,970 52 3.07%
4 Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited Banks 7,369,204 50 2.95%
5 Hyundai Motor India Limited Automobiles 226,147 46 2.72%
6 Bharti Airtel Limited Telecom - Services 255,821 45 2.66%
7 OnEMI Technology Solutions Limited Finance 1,166,198 43 2.55%
8 Ashok Leyland Limited Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles 2,729,035 42 2.49%
9 Kanohar Electricals Limited Electrical Equipment 475,636 41 2.42%
10 Mahindra & Mahindra Limited Automobiles 133,734 39 2.34%
11 Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd. Capital Markets 116,786 39 2.28%
12 APAR INDUSTRIES LTD Electrical Equipment 22,095 38 2.28%
13 Ather Energy Limited Automobiles 248,857 35 2.10%
14 TENNECO CLEAN AIR INDIA LIMITED Auto Components 677,493 34 2.04%
15 Eicher Motors Limited Automobiles 47,189 34 2.00%
16 Max Financial Services Limited Insurance 242,373 33 1.97%
17 Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Serv Ltd Healthcare Services 322,127 33 1.97%
18 Escorts Kubota Limited Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles 122,068 33 1.96%
19 Schaeffler India Ltd Auto Components 77,847 30 1.80%
20 Sagility Limited IT - Services 7,021,612 30 1.77%
21 Larsen & Toubro Limited Construction 78,607 30 1.75%
22 Page Industries Limited Textiles & Apparels 6,959 25 1.50%
23 GE Vernova T&D India Limited Electrical Equipment 60,124 25 1.50%
24 Shriram Finance Limited Finance 238,824 23 1.39%
25 FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited Retailing 732,160 23 1.39%
26 TUBE INVESTMENTS OF INDIA LTD Auto Components 95,086 23 1.34%
27 Cummins India Limited Industrial Products 47,208 22 1.33%
28 L&T Finance Limited Finance 846,265 22 1.33%
29 Bharat Electronics Limited Aerospace & Defense 560,715 22 1.29%
30 Blue Jet Healthcare Ltd Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 403,568 22 1.29%
InvestVerdict

Groww Multicap Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.