← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Union Active Momentum Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Option · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 153112

Fund houseUnion Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionRegular · IDCW Option
History1.7 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 6.797.9317.09 19.45—— ——0.30
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -6.5811.548.85 —12.68—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 23.9% -0.26 -0.34 1.16 -4.03% -26.8% 66.68
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 20 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

7384951062026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-10%-20%-30%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
169 -16.6% 6.3% 19.5% 24%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
106% 123% 0.82 14.1% -0.31 -5.92

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 20 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

Union Active Momentum Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity90.20%
Cash & Equivalents9.59%
Debt0.21%

By market cap

Large Cap7.20%
Mid Cap19.51%
Small Cap63.49%
Unclassified0.21%

Concentration

Number of stocks37
Top 5 stocks16.48%
Top 10 stocks30.36%
Top 20 stocks56.61%
Lines in the filing39
Largest holding4.11%
Largest sectorAuto Components 13.74%
Effective stocks41.9
Sectors held19
Cash9.59%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 37 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 42. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Auto Components — 13.7%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 13.6%Industrial Products — 11.0%Cash & Equivalents — 9.6%Chemicals & Petrochemicals — 6.7%Electrical Equipment — 5.7%Consumer Durables — 5.1%Banks — 4.6%Healthcare Services — 4.3%Other — 25.6%Auto Components13.7%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…13.6%Industrial Products11.0%Cash & Equivalents9.6%Chemicals & Petrochemicals6.7%Electrical Equipment5.7%Consumer Durables5.1%Banks4.6%Healthcare Services4.3%Other25.6%
Auto Components13.74%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology13.64%
Industrial Products10.96%
Cash & Equivalents9.59%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals6.73%
Electrical Equipment5.69%
Consumer Durables5.09%
Banks4.64%
Healthcare Services4.29%
Petroleum Products2.79%
Automobiles2.69%
Finance2.69%
IT - Services2.66%
Capital Markets2.64%
Beverages2.56%
Retailing2.53%
Agricultural Food & other Products2.37%
Aerospace & Defense2.27%
Power2.22%
Sovereign0.21%
InvestVerdict

Union Active Momentum Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 TREPS Unclassified — 54 9.89%
2 Welspun Corp Ltd. Industrial Products 82,002 22 4.11%
3 Sansera Engineering Ltd. Auto Components 39,481 18 3.30%
4 Avalon Technologies Ltd. Electrical Equipment 72,056 17 3.05%
5 IOL Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 793,498 16 3.03%
6 Shilpa Medicare Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 154,716 16 2.99%
7 Laurus Labs Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 77,273 15 2.82%
8 Sona Blw Precision Forgings Ltd. Auto Components 182,750 15 2.80%
9 Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd. Petroleum Products 105,500 15 2.79%
10 SKY Gold & Diamonds Ltd. Consumer Durables 186,120 15 2.78%
11 Ather Energy Ltd. Automobiles 102,305 15 2.69%
12 Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd. Finance 1,029,900 15 2.69%
13 Navin Fluorine International Ltd. Chemicals & Petrochemicals 17,653 15 2.68%
14 Craftsman Automation Ltd. Auto Components 13,901 14 2.67%
15 E2E Networks Ltd. IT - Services 222,218 14 2.66%
16 Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd. Electrical Equipment 405,007 14 2.64%
17 AnandRathi Wealth Ltd. Capital Markets 67,571 14 2.64%
18 Belrise Industries Ltd. Auto Components 595,813 14 2.64%
19 Radico Khaitan Ltd. Beverages 31,850 14 2.56%
20 Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. Healthcare Services 16,873 14 2.54%
21 R R Kabel Ltd. Industrial Products 54,553 14 2.53%
22 FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd. Retailing 429,000 14 2.53%
23 Inox India Ltd. Industrial Products 65,521 13 2.48%
24 Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 27,632 13 2.44%
25 Marico Ltd. Agricultural Food & other Products 163,709 13 2.37%
26 Sai Life Sciences Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 83,944 13 2.36%
27 The Federal Bank Ltd. Banks 401,900 13 2.35%
28 Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd. Chemicals & Petrochemicals 187,110 13 2.34%
29 Bharat Forge Ltd. Auto Components 65,610 13 2.33%
30 Shaily Engineering Plastics Ltd. Consumer Durables 40,928 13 2.31%
InvestVerdict

Union Active Momentum Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Option · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.