← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Bajaj Finserv Healthcare Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 153155

Fund houseBajaj Finserv Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History1.7 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 5.0916.5626.22 24.20—— ——10.99
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -6.5811.548.85 —12.68—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 16.8% 0.27 0.38 0.78 6.22% -15.9% 61.73
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 20 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

82951081222026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-6%-12%-18%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
165 -5.8% 8.5% 24.2% 19%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
110% 79% 0.79 11.0% 0.61 5.52

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 20 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

Bajaj Finserv Healthcare Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity95.56%
Cash & Equivalents3.13%
Mutual Fund Units1.31%

By market cap

Large Cap30.33%
Mid Cap28.79%
Small Cap36.44%
Unclassified1.31%

Concentration

Number of stocks34
Top 5 stocks37.18%
Top 10 stocks59.23%
Top 20 stocks82.51%
Lines in the filing36
Largest holding9.75%
Largest sectorPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 73.73%
Effective stocks21.7
Sectors held8
Cash3.13%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 34 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 22. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 73.7%Healthcare Services — 15.6%Cash & Equivalents — 3.1%Other — 7.5%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…73.7%Healthcare Services15.6%Cash & Equivalents3.1%Other7.5%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology73.73%
Healthcare Services15.62%
Cash & Equivalents3.13%
Food Products2.20%
Consumer Durables1.88%
Unclassified1.31%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals1.17%
Insurance0.75%
Fertilizers & Agrochemicals0.21%
InvestVerdict

Bajaj Finserv Healthcare Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Divi's Laboratories Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 42,533 40 9.75%
2 Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 199,824 36 8.96%
3 Piramal Pharma Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 1,246,805 26 6.36%
4 Rubicon Research Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 151,995 25 6.08%
5 Aurobindo Pharma Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 146,132 24 6.03%
6 Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited Healthcare Services 27,355 22 5.51%
7 Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 40,333 19 4.78%
8 Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 84,054 16 4.03%
9 Laurus Labs Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 80,000 16 3.91%
10 Neuland Laboratories Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 7,242 15 3.82%
11 Max Healthcare Institute Limited Healthcare Services 130,366 12 2.99%
12 Alkem Laboratories Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 23,236 12 2.96%
13 Zydus Lifesciences Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 89,621 10 2.57%
14 IPCA Laboratories Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 50,483 10 2.40%
15 Clearing Corporation of India Ltd Unclassified — 9 2.32%
16 Fortis Healthcare Limited Healthcare Services 120,183 9 2.28%
17 Zydus Wellness Limited Food Products 173,510 9 2.20%
18 Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Limited Healthcare Services 61,718 9 2.19%
19 Senores Pharmaceuticals Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 60,946 8 2.08%
20 Shaily Engineering Plastics Limited Consumer Durables 24,809 8 1.88%
21 Dr. Lal Path Labs Limited Healthcare Services 35,236 7 1.73%
22 GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 23,792 7 1.63%
23 Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 27,743 6 1.60%
24 Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 45,000 6 1.37%
25 Cipla Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 40,000 5 1.33%
26 Bajaj Finserv Money Market Fund-Direct Plan-Growth Unclassified 42,196 5 1.31%
27 Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 13,863 5 1.30%
28 Biocon Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 114,568 4 1.05%
29 Navin Fluorine International Limited Chemicals & Petrochemicals 4,610 4 0.94%
30 Krishna Institute Of Medical Sciences Limited Healthcare Services 50,000 4 0.92%
InvestVerdict

Bajaj Finserv Healthcare Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.