← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

WhiteOak Capital Quality Equity Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 153190

Fund houseWhiteOak Capital Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionRegular · Growth Option
History1.6 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme -0.078.075.88 0.92—— ——3.08
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -6.5811.548.85 —12.68—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 15.2% -0.23 -0.30 0.84 -4.15% -16.8% 87.86
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 19 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

88951021092026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-6%-13%-19%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
144 -9.1% -2.5% 4.8% 70%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
77% 91% 0.94 6.0% -0.70 -4.84

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 19 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

WhiteOak Capital Quality Equity Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity85.90%
Cash & Equivalents5.63%
REITs / InvITs4.58%
Debt3.89%

By market cap

Large Cap51.59%
Mid Cap14.24%
Small Cap22.77%
Unclassified5.77%

Concentration

Number of stocks61
Top 5 stocks31.02%
Top 10 stocks46.09%
Top 20 stocks63.76%
Lines in the filing63
Largest holding9.82%
Largest sectorBanks 9.82%
Effective stocks31.0
Sectors held23
Cash5.63%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 61 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 31. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 9.8%Consumer Durables — 7.9%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 6.9%Automobiles — 6.9%Food Products — 6.7%Telecom - Services — 6.1%Retailing — 5.7%Healthcare Services — 5.5%Realty — 5.5%Other — 39.1%Banks9.8%Consumer Durables7.9%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…6.9%Automobiles6.9%Food Products6.7%Telecom - Services6.1%Retailing5.7%Healthcare Services5.5%Realty5.5%Other39.1%
Banks9.82%
Consumer Durables7.85%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology6.89%
Automobiles6.86%
Food Products6.67%
Telecom - Services6.10%
Retailing5.68%
Healthcare Services5.51%
Realty5.50%
IT - Software4.94%
Finance4.88%
4.17%
Sovereign3.89%
Agricultural Food & other Products3.70%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals3.32%
Capital Markets3.11%
Personal Products2.32%
Cash & Equivalents1.46%
Household Products1.45%
Healthcare Equipment & Supplies1.28%
InvestVerdict

WhiteOak Capital Quality Equity Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 ICICI Bank Limited Banks 411,354 54 9.82%
2 Nestle India Limited Food Products 281,649 37 6.67%
3 Bharti Airtel Limited Telecom - Services 192,087 34 6.10%
4 Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 49,213 24 4.27%
5 Clearing Corporation of India Ltd — 23 4.17%
6 Mahindra & Mahindra Limited Automobiles 78,137 23 4.16%
7 Titan Company Limited Consumer Durables 45,656 21 3.78%
8 Nexus Select Trust - REIT Realty 1,129,180 19 3.41%
9 Maruti Suzuki India Limited Automobiles 12,469 15 2.70%
10 Eternal Limited Retailing 454,074 15 2.63%
11 Info Edge (India) Limited Retailing 115,734 14 2.55%
12 Marico Limited Agricultural Food & other Products 170,265 13 2.42%
13 Pidilite Industries Limited Chemicals & Petrochemicals 85,799 13 2.27%
14 Global Health Limited Healthcare Services 91,367 12 2.25%
15 Persistent Systems Limited IT - Software 21,761 11 2.08%
16 Muthoot Finance Limited Finance 30,091 8 1.49%
17 SBI Funds Management Limited Capital Markets 159,207 8 1.48%
18 Aadhar Housing Finance Limited Finance 187,742 8 1.48%
19 Abbott India Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 2,993 8 1.47%
20 Net Receivables / (Payables) Unclassified — 8 1.46%
21 Doms Industries Limited Household Products 38,204 8 1.45%
22 Poly Medicure Limited Healthcare Equipment & Supplies 42,330 7 1.28%
23 Tata Consumer Products Limited Agricultural Food & other Products 74,459 7 1.28%
24 Asian Paints Limited Consumer Durables 29,112 7 1.26%
25 Gillette India Limited Personal Products 9,868 7 1.25%
26 Tata Consultancy Services Limited IT - Software 33,119 7 1.23%
27 Krishna Institute Of Medical Sciences Limited Healthcare Services 91,118 7 1.23%
28 CARE Ratings Limited Capital Markets 42,180 7 1.23%
29 Rainbow Childrens Medicare Limited Healthcare Services 51,071 7 1.21%
30 Embassy Office Parks REIT Realty 149,580 7 1.17%
InvestVerdict

WhiteOak Capital Quality Equity Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 29 Oct 2026.