← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Bajaj Finserv ELSS - Tax Saver Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · ELSS (Tax Saving) · Scheme code 153202

Fund houseBajaj Finserv Mutual Fund
CategoryELSS (Tax Saving)
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History1.6 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 2.134.974.93 7.76—— ——10.52
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
ELSS (Tax Saving)
category median
——— -6.1210.378.73 —11.55—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 17.0% 0.24 0.38 1.04 -0.64% -14.1% 94.89
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 18 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

961041121192026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-5%-11%-16%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
142 -5.0% 3.7% 13.7% 13%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
101% 104% 0.97 3.9% -0.11 5.83

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 18 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

Bajaj Finserv ELSS - Tax Saver Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity89.60%
Cash & Equivalents10.40%

By market cap

Large Cap80.78%
Mid Cap26.46%
Small Cap68.61%
Unclassified8.21%

Concentration

Number of stocks42
Top 5 stocks31.52%
Top 10 stocks47.64%
Top 20 stocks69.13%
Lines in the filing44
Largest holding9.16%
Largest sectorBanks 19.65%
Effective stocks30.0
Sectors held22
Cash10.40%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 42 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 30. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 19.7%Cash & Equivalents — 10.4%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 7.7%Ferrous Metals — 6.2%Petroleum Products — 5.8%Food Products — 5.6%Consumer Durables — 5.1%Finance — 5.0%Retailing — 4.5%Other — 30.1%Banks19.7%Cash & Equivalents10.4%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…7.7%Ferrous Metals6.2%Petroleum Products5.8%Food Products5.6%Consumer Durables5.1%Finance5.0%Retailing4.5%Other30.1%
Banks19.65%
Cash & Equivalents10.40%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology7.70%
Ferrous Metals6.21%
Petroleum Products5.75%
Food Products5.56%
Consumer Durables5.13%
Finance5.02%
Retailing4.52%
Textiles & Apparels4.50%
Industrial Products3.50%
Agricultural Food & other Products2.71%
Auto Components2.53%
Construction2.53%
Capital Markets2.37%
Commercial Services & Supplies2.34%
Insurance2.16%
Entertainment2.13%
Non - Ferrous Metals1.87%
Aerospace & Defense1.51%
InvestVerdict

Bajaj Finserv ELSS - Tax Saver Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 HDFC Bank Limited Banks 113,908 8 9.16%
2 Clearing Corporation of India Ltd Unclassified — 7 8.25%
3 ICICI Bank Limited Banks 42,452 6 6.37%
4 Reliance Industries Limited Petroleum Products 42,691 5 5.75%
5 Divi's Laboratories Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 5,287 5 5.57%
6 Zydus Wellness Limited Food Products 80,240 4 4.67%
7 State Bank of India Banks 37,818 4 4.12%
8 Steel Authority of India Limited Ferrous Metals 187,205 3 3.85%
9 PG Electroplast Limited Consumer Durables 49,816 2 2.79%
10 Balrampur Chini Mills Limited Agricultural Food & other Products 36,000 2 2.71%
11 Timken India Limited Industrial Products 7,440 2 2.65%
12 Larsen & Toubro Limited Construction 5,942 2 2.53%
13 Eternal Limited Retailing 68,258 2 2.48%
14 Tata Steel Limited Ferrous Metals 112,977 2 2.36%
15 Rentomojo Limited Commercial Services & Supplies 40,472 2 2.34%
16 Net Receivables / (Payables) Unclassified — 2 2.15%
17 GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 6,783 2 2.13%
18 PVR INOX Limited Entertainment 15,082 2 2.13%
19 Sundaram Finance Limited Finance 3,940 2 1.95%
20 Indigo Paints Limited Consumer Durables 15,711 2 1.94%
21 Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited Non - Ferrous Metals 39,815 2 1.87%
22 SBI Funds Management Limited Capital Markets 30,000 2 1.76%
23 Bharat Dynamics Limited Aerospace & Defense 12,014 1 1.51%
24 Garware Technical Fibres Limited Textiles & Apparels 17,013 1 1.49%
25 K.P.R. Mill Limited Textiles & Apparels 11,819 1 1.48%
26 Balkrishna Industries Limited Auto Components 5,598 1 1.34%
27 Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Limited Insurance 150,000 1 1.27%
28 Sedemac Mechatronics Limited Auto Components 3,000 1 1.19%
29 Bajaj Finserv Limited Finance 5,817 1 1.14%
30 Arvind Fashions Limited Retailing 25,000 1 1.10%
InvestVerdict

Bajaj Finserv ELSS - Tax Saver Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 1 Nov 2026.