← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

UTI Quant Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 153205

Fund houseUTI Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History1.6 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 0.914.214.67 2.87—— ——3.44
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -6.5811.548.85 —12.68—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 17.1% -0.18 -0.24 0.96 -3.77% -15.1% 91.23
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 19 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

89961031102026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-6%-11%-17%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
147 -7.8% 1.3% 10.0% 41%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
84% 97% 0.96 5.1% -0.74 -3.79

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 19 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

UTI Quant Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity95.50%
Cash & Equivalents3.05%
Debt1.48%

By market cap

Large Cap64.53%
Mid Cap22.99%
Small Cap7.55%
Unclassified1.91%

Concentration

Number of stocks110
Top 5 stocks19.48%
Top 10 stocks35.51%
Top 20 stocks56.79%
Lines in the filing112
Largest holding4.03%
Largest sectorBanks 16.25%
Effective stocks49.2
Sectors held35
Cash3.05%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 110 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 49. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 16.3%IT - Software — 13.7%Aerospace & Defense — 6.4%Food Products — 6.2%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 4.8%Industrial Products — 4.8%Capital Markets — 4.6%Diversified FMCG — 4.3%Chemicals & Petrochemicals — 3.5%Other — 35.5%Banks16.3%IT - Software13.7%Aerospace & Defense6.4%Food Products6.2%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…4.8%Industrial Products4.8%Capital Markets4.6%Diversified FMCG4.3%Chemicals & Petrochemicals3.5%Other35.5%
Banks16.25%
IT - Software13.66%
Aerospace & Defense6.41%
Food Products6.16%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology4.84%
Industrial Products4.80%
Capital Markets4.59%
Diversified FMCG4.25%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals3.53%
Consumer Durables3.36%
Automobiles3.21%
Electrical Equipment3.09%
Cash & Equivalents3.05%
Non - Ferrous Metals3.05%
Personal Products2.39%
Agricultural Food & other Products2.03%
Finance1.72%
SOV1.48%
Textiles & Apparels1.37%
Auto Components1.26%
InvestVerdict

UTI Quant Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 EQ - NESTLE INDIA LTD. Food Products 418,313 — 4.03%
2 EQ - KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD. Banks 1,304,266 — 4.00%
3 EQ - ICICI BANK LTD Banks 409,758 — 3.98%
4 EQ - ITC LTD. Diversified FMCG 1,943,383 — 3.75%
5 EQ - HDFC BANK LIMITED Banks 715,264 — 3.72%
6 EQ - BHARAT ELECTRONICS LTD. Aerospace & Defense 1,226,800 — 3.50%
7 EQ - TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LTD. IT - Software 225,443 — 3.40%
8 EQ - INFOSYS LTD. IT - Software 456,212 — 3.33%
9 NET CURRENT ASSETS Unclassified — — 3.03%
10 EQ - HINDUSTAN AERONAUTICS LTD Aerospace & Defense 84,709 — 2.91%
11 EQ - HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD. IT - Software 320,132 — 2.89%
12 EQ - SOLAR INDUSTRIES INDIA LTD. Chemicals & Petrochemicals 17,869 — 2.59%
13 EQ - TITAN COMPANY LTD. Consumer Durables 72,816 — 2.45%
14 EQ - ORACLE FINANCIAL SERVICES SOFT IT - Software 28,445 — 2.22%
15 EQ - HINDUSTAN ZINC LTD. Non - Ferrous Metals 516,774 — 2.15%
16 EQ - BRITANNIA INDUSTRIES LTD. Food Products 60,142 — 2.13%
17 EQ - CUMMINS INDIA LTD. Industrial Products 60,385 — 2.11%
18 EQ - POLYCAB INDIA LTD Industrial Products 34,517 — 2.04%
19 EQ - COLGATE PALMOLIVE INDIA LTD. Personal Products 148,634 — 1.93%
20 EQ - HDFC ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY Capital Markets 111,376 — 1.87%
21 EQ - MARICO LTD Agricultural Food & other Products 309,566 — 1.79%
22 EQ - AU SMALL FINANCE BANK LTD Banks 232,117 — 1.72%
23 EQ - PERSISTENT SYSTEMS LTD. IT - Software 41,457 — 1.61%
24 EQ - HERO MOTOCORP LTD. Automobiles 41,310 — 1.59%
25 EQ - PAGE INDUSTRIES Textiles & Apparels 5,134 — 1.37%
26 EQ - NIPPON LIFE INDIA ASSET MANAGE Capital Markets 158,744 — 1.25%
27 EQ - INTERGLOBE AVIATION LTD Transport Services 32,059 — 1.17%
28 EQ - FEDERAL BANK LTD. Banks 418,356 — 0.98%
29 EQ - MULTI COMMODITY EXCHANGE OF IN Capital Markets 39,956 — 0.97%
30 EQ - HINDALCO INDUSTRIES LTD. Non - Ferrous Metals 129,836 — 0.90%
InvestVerdict

UTI Quant Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 1 Nov 2026.