← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

LIC MF Multi Asset Allocation Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW · Multi Asset Allocation · Scheme code 153249

Fund houseLIC Mutual Fund
CategoryMulti Asset Allocation
Plan & optionRegular · IDCW
History1.5 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 3.773.731.91 12.34—— ——15.41
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Multi Asset Allocation
category median
——— -0.8211.398.92 —9.80—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 13.4% 0.67 0.97 0.80 8.55% -13.7% 82.88
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 18 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

961061171282026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-5%-10%-15%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
131 3.7% 10.1% 24.9% 0%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
86% 24% 0.91 6.3% 1.27 13.53

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 18 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

LIC MF Multi Asset Allocation Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW

Allocation

By asset

Equity67.69%
Unclassified18.73%
Debt11.70%
Cash & Equivalents1.88%

By market cap

Large Cap28.32%
Mid Cap15.83%
Small Cap20.92%
Unclassified33.05%

Concentration

Number of stocks57
Top 5 stocks28.21%
Top 10 stocks40.15%
Top 20 stocks58.29%
Lines in the filing59
Largest holding14.94%
Largest sectorUnclassified 18.73%
Effective stocks26.5
Sectors held28
Cash1.88%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 57 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 27. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Unclassified — 18.7%Banks — 10.8%CRISIL AAA — 8.3%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 5.9%Capital Markets — 4.7%Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles — 4.1%Healthcare Services — 3.8%SOVEREIGN — 3.4%Industrial Products — 3.1%Other — 37.2%Unclassified18.7%Banks10.8%CRISIL AAA8.3%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…5.9%Capital Markets4.7%Agricultural, Commercial …4.1%Healthcare Services3.8%SOVEREIGN3.4%Industrial Products3.1%Other37.2%
Unclassified18.73%
Banks10.76%
CRISIL AAA8.26%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology5.86%
Capital Markets4.72%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles4.13%
Healthcare Services3.78%
SOVEREIGN3.44%
Industrial Products3.12%
Cement & Cement Products2.95%
Transport Services2.93%
Electrical Equipment2.79%
Industrial Manufacturing2.62%
Retailing2.57%
Ferrous Metals2.19%
Telecom - Services2.11%
Construction2.01%
Automobiles2.00%
Cash & Equivalents1.88%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals1.82%
InvestVerdict

LIC MF Multi Asset Allocation Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 LIC Mutual Fund Unclassified 10,902,500 144 14.94%
2 Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund Unclassified 1,672,944 37 3.79%
3 ICICI Bank Ltd. Banks 260,965 34 3.57%
4 SML Mahindra Ltd. Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles 45,546 30 3.10%
5 Multi Commodity Exchange Of India Ltd. Capital Markets 82,186 27 2.81%
6 INDO-MIM Ltd. Industrial Manufacturing 203,547 25 2.62%
7 7.83% Tata Capital Housing Finance Ltd. CRISIL AAA 2,500 25 2.57%
8 Axis Bank Ltd. Banks 193,190 24 2.45%
9 Jindal Stainless Ltd. Ferrous Metals 283,439 21 2.19%
10 Bharti Airtel Ltd. Telecom - Services 116,082 20 2.11%
11 Treps Unclassified — 20 2.10%
12 7.47% Reliance Industries Ltd. CRISIL AAA 2,000 20 2.06%
13 Larsen & Toubro Ltd. Construction 51,700 19 2.01%
14 Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. Automobiles 65,553 19 2.00%
15 SKF India (Industrial) Ltd. Industrial Products 63,986 18 1.83%
16 State Bank of India Banks 182,772 18 1.82%
17 Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 93,763 17 1.76%
18 Cohance Lifesciences Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 379,747 17 1.75%
19 Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd. Cement & Cement Products 483,825 16 1.69%
20 InterGlobe Aviation Ltd. Transport Services 31,245 16 1.61%
21 Siemens Energy India Ltd. Electrical Equipment 48,563 16 1.61%
22 7.39% Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd. CRISIL AAA 1,500 15 1.57%
23 Karur Vysya Bank Ltd. Banks 451,292 15 1.52%
24 Britannia Industries Ltd. Food Products 30,455 15 1.52%
25 Vishal Mega Mart Ltd Retailing 1,426,859 14 1.49%
26 Persistent Systems Ltd. IT - Software 26,564 14 1.45%
27 Godfrey Phillips India Ltd. Cigarettes & Tobacco Products 72,990 14 1.43%
28 Aster DM Quality Care Ltd. Healthcare Services 195,300 14 1.41%
29 Bank of Baroda Banks 588,155 14 1.40%
30 Nephrocare Health Services Ltd. Healthcare Services 201,000 13 1.37%
InvestVerdict

LIC MF Multi Asset Allocation Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.