← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

ITI Bharat Consumption Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 153263

Fund houseITI Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionRegular · Growth Option
History1.5 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 1.489.248.18 4.01—— ——12.75
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -6.5811.548.85 —12.68—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 15.7% 0.40 0.57 0.94 2.22% -17.1% 85.46
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 17 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

971061141232026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-6%-13%-19%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
121 -5.3% 1.2% 8.2% 31%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
100% 86% 0.92 6.1% 0.35 4.06

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 17 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

ITI Bharat Consumption Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity99.70%
Cash & Equivalents0.30%

By market cap

Large Cap67.01%
Mid Cap14.93%
Small Cap15.29%
Unclassified2.47%

Concentration

Number of stocks57
Top 5 stocks25.63%
Top 10 stocks40.39%
Top 20 stocks61.64%
Lines in the filing58
Largest holding6.57%
Largest sectorAutomobiles 20.67%
Effective stocks36.8
Sectors held27
Cash0.30%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 57 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 37. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Automobiles — 20.7%Consumer Durables — 12.1%Retailing — 11.2%Telecom - Services — 7.5%Diversified FMCG — 6.5%Auto Components — 5.8%Food Products — 4.4%Healthcare Services — 4.2%Beverages — 4.1%Other — 23.4%Automobiles20.7%Consumer Durables12.1%Retailing11.2%Telecom - Services7.5%Diversified FMCG6.5%Auto Components5.8%Food Products4.4%Healthcare Services4.2%Beverages4.1%Other23.4%
Automobiles20.67%
Consumer Durables12.09%
Retailing11.23%
Telecom - Services7.54%
Diversified FMCG6.48%
Auto Components5.82%
Food Products4.42%
Healthcare Services4.19%
Beverages4.14%
Agricultural Food & other Products2.66%
Transport Services2.56%
IT - Services2.01%
Power1.84%
Leisure Services1.53%
Realty1.41%
Personal Products1.36%
Fertilizers & Agrochemicals1.23%
Petroleum Products1.23%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles1.17%
Industrial Manufacturing0.97%
InvestVerdict

ITI Bharat Consumption Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Bharti Airtel Limited Telecom - Services 130,740 23 6.57%
2 Eternal Limited Retailing 680,976 22 6.23%
3 Titan Company Limited Consumer Durables 35,077 16 4.60%
4 Mahindra & Mahindra Limited Automobiles 49,426 15 4.17%
5 Maruti Suzuki India Limited Automobiles 11,874 14 4.06%
6 ITC Limited Diversified FMCG 515,219 14 3.87%
7 TVS Motor Company Limited Automobiles 25,066 10 2.94%
8 Ather Energy Limited Automobiles 66,579 9 2.71%
9 Nestle India Limited Food Products 70,360 9 2.63%
10 Hindustan Unilever Limited Diversified FMCG 48,614 9 2.61%
11 InterGlobe Aviation Limited Transport Services 17,937 9 2.56%
12 Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited Healthcare Services 10,353 8 2.42%
13 Bajaj Auto Limited Automobiles 7,359 8 2.29%
14 Sedemac Mechatronics Limited Auto Components 22,707 8 2.27%
15 Asian Paints Limited Consumer Durables 32,498 8 2.23%
16 ESDS Software Solution Ltd IT - Services 46,614 7 2.01%
17 Eicher Motors Limited Automobiles 9,652 7 1.97%
18 LG Electronics India Ltd Consumer Durables 39,198 7 1.93%
19 Britannia Industries Limited Food Products 12,966 6 1.79%
20 Varun Beverages Limited Beverages 143,964 6 1.78%
21 Max Healthcare Institute Limited Healthcare Services 66,548 6 1.77%
22 Trent Limited Retailing 22,003 6 1.65%
23 Tata Consumer Products Limited Agricultural Food & other Products 57,965 6 1.57%
24 The Indian Hotels Company Limited Leisure Services 73,379 5 1.53%
25 Dixon Technologies (India) Limited Consumer Durables 3,883 5 1.45%
26 Cartrade Tech Limited Retailing 16,930 5 1.40%
27 Godrej Consumer Products Limited Personal Products 55,868 5 1.36%
28 Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited Automobiles 162,926 5 1.32%
29 Ramkrishna Forgings Limited Auto Components 65,670 5 1.32%
30 Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited Auto Components 52,645 4 1.25%
InvestVerdict

ITI Bharat Consumption Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.